?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Mar 9th
09:24 pm
17 Again Updates  
Where the fuck is Zac Efron? LOL, JK! Not really though. LOL.

Seriously he better leave tonight or he's screwed if his plane is delayed.

So yeah, he must be leaving tonight or he already snuck out via San Francisco.



Okay. On to more interest things (but only slightly).

HQ Poster
(tbh, I can't look at this for too long cause his eyes look photoshopped funny or something... see comparison here. Ugh, why did they try to mess with what was already perfect? 'idiots!' /napoleon dynamite voice)

Schedule (updates in italics):
March 11th: Sydney premiere (5:45pm @ Hoyts-Entertainment Quarter)
March 15th: Rove
March 16th: Melbourne premiere (6pm @ Village Cinemas Jam Factory)
March 23rd: Meet and Greet Signing (5:30pm @ Fnac-Châtelet, Paris)
March 24th: Paris premiere
March 26th: London premiere (@ Odeon West End Leicester Square)
March 28th: Nick KCAs
April 2nd: ShoWest Awards Gala thingee
April 11th: SNL
April 14th: Los Angeles premiere (6pm @ Grauman's Chinese Theatre)
April 27th: Madrid premiere (tbh, I don't know where this date came from so consider it tentative).

Other: He didn't get Men's Health (Taylor Kitsch did I think) :( and not much else to add I think. Oh, but we do have an addendum to our wish list. Justin Timberlake cameo on Zef's SNL. Please and thank you, God.

Jeezbee and I (mostly Jeezbee) found some contest info for those beyotches lucky enough to be near these places:

Something in the Netherlands???
No idea when this is but I'm guessing second half of April

New Zealand:

Details: buy the mag i guess?
Fuck guys we could almost enter and fly down their with plane tickets so cheap these days. It'd be worth it to get zef alone, lol.


Paris Premiere Tixs:
PixConcours
Place de Cinema
Skyrock
Cotecinema
MSN

London Premiere Tixs:
Bliss
Get Lippy
SugarScape
b-box

Melbourne Premiere Tixs:
Moviehole
Total Girl
Film Ink
Village Cinems

Trailers:
Trailer #1
HD Trailer #2
Trailer in German with a couple of new shots (lol their voices are funny.)
Trailer in French (voices are better here than the German and they use Zac's scream, but still it is amusing me in my tiredness, lol)

And also (via ff), 17 Again is Marie Claire's movie of the month. "An older man's brain locked in Zac Efron's hard body is a fantasy we'll embrace." Mmmmmmmmmm, hard body.



I am also aware of the soundtrack news. That is going in a separate post shortly, for reasons you will see.
 
 
Mood: anxiousanxious
19 19 comments Comment
 
 
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on March 10th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)

I've got a friend who's going to one of the Australian premieres! :D I'll let ya know if she gets some pics.

And where is the Zef? I thought we'd get airport pics by now unless he went super undercover lol.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 10th, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
Awesome.

IKR? it is driving me up the wall. but if he just left this evening pics might not make it up till the morning.
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on March 10th, 2009 05:48 am (UTC)

True. I hope he at least got a trim.

I'm kinda a little nervous that he's gonna bring V...if he chooses to for personal reasons or whatever cool for him...but I really want to see him do this one by himself. Its his first solo movie and I want him to rock it and not have it be overshadowed by the Zanessa media circus.

But I'm sure his team is advising him well and he's smart...I'm just overly nervous for him. lol. Are you getting jitters too? I so want him to do well. lol
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 10th, 2009 05:52 am (UTC)
Oh yeah. I'm majorly nervous.

I feel about the same about Vanessa. I know it probably would be nice to have her there for support, but then he risks Zanessa overshadowing him and his movie and that's what this is about right? Right.

So basically I hope she is there for Los Angeles and that's it. Or if she goes with him on travel she stays out of the spotlight as much as possible.

It is a tough choice and, yeah, I'm pretty sure he's got a great team working for him (as long as it no longer includes the Hairspray promo makeup artist).
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on March 10th, 2009 06:01 am (UTC)

Pretty much agree with everything.

Oh God I hope someone fired that make up artist. :S He never needed that much make up. Ugh. Bad flashbacks lol.

Ashley in the Sky with Diamonds: zefronchicken_queen on March 10th, 2009 05:46 am (UTC)
Oh lord, I don't know if I could handle Zef and JT on the same SNL. Hotness overload!
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on March 10th, 2009 06:09 am (UTC)
Lol FOREVER at the German "17 Again" trailer. When Zac screamed and that voice came out I was like... o_O

I have no comment about "Men's Health". This too shall pass, haha. ;)

hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 10th, 2009 06:16 am (UTC)
omg that scream was a riot.
Bee: Zac - Rolling Stone - looking downjeezbee on March 10th, 2009 11:26 am (UTC)
Their voices are funny??? FUUNNNNNNY???!?!111?! NOOOOOO. Their voices are awful, horrific, horrible, terrible, appalling, torture… You’re lucky my vocabulary is limited otherwise I would go on forever.

I also like to point out that not everyone in Germany has so high voices. What the hell is up with that? I don’t get it.

Regarding Zac’s whereabouts… perhaps we get airport pics in a few hours if he left last night, or perhaps Warner Bros isn’t tipping off/leaking the promo schedule to the paps the same way we suspected Disney has been doing? In any case the Wednesday premiere isn’t far off anymore – we’ll get definitely new pics there.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 10th, 2009 11:32 am (UTC)
pictures just popped up.
Beejeezbee on March 10th, 2009 11:37 am (UTC)
That was fast!
Bee: Zac - HSM3 press conferencejeezbee on March 10th, 2009 03:14 pm (UTC)
Here is another competition for Melbourne - I've posted that a while back at FF.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 10th, 2009 03:16 pm (UTC)
thanks
Beejeezbee on March 10th, 2009 03:17 pm (UTC)
I can also remember one for Syndey but I can't find that right now. :(
Bee: Zac - HSM2 BOIjeezbee on March 10th, 2009 03:33 pm (UTC)
I should have waited a few minutes - now I remember:

Girlfriend - tickets for Sydney.

Obviously I've been browsing around the teen magazines for info (I can't believe I went there - it's really a long, long, long time ago that I read them) but it's amusing how different the Australian/UK/US teen magazines are from the main German one. On the German one there is so much sex ed (tips, articles and very graphic pictures) that I can't ever see anything like that in an English-speaking country. Hell, some of those pictures wouldn't be allowed in an R-rated movie. And as much as I despise the "information and entertainment" part of the mag because they make up more stuff than all US tabloids combined, I do think the sex ed part it a good thing. There is no advantage in keeping your kids away if they want to have sex and better they know all about it. JMHO.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 10th, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC)
That one closed yesterday (actually two days ago in Australia already, lol) so I don't think I'll add it, but thanks.

We are such prudes, here in the US especially. I worry about my nieces cause my sister is Christian (in the good way though, understanding accepting forgiving etc.). But when they get older I feel like I might need to covertly teach them sex ed and birth control.
Beejeezbee on March 10th, 2009 03:54 pm (UTC)
Ups. I didn't check if the competition is still open.

Yeah, we're much more relaxed regards to nudity etc in many central European countries (not all but I would say Germany, France, Benelux & Scandinavia are fairly similar). It's just part of normal life - nothing to be ashamed of or to be a tabu. And it's great that you are thinking bout your niece that way.

It actually feeds also into our movie ratings system - which I much prefer tbh.

Nudity, sex and language are things of normal life and aren't bad or illegal and therefore they don't have to be rated that strongly. (OK, language might not be a "good" think but it's just normal life). Eg there are plenty of PG-13 rated movies have a PG or even a G rating here - one example 13 going on 30 is G-rated here. And I don't expect 17 Again to get anything more than PG either.

OTOH, violence gets you a high rating very quickly. And I agree with that - there is a reason why violence is illegal and I would prefer little kids not to be exposed to the glorification violence that early.

I'm stepping of my soapbox now.
superstar5622superstar5622 on March 10th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
The eyes are definitely off in that poster.
markii187 on March 11th, 2009 06:46 am (UTC)
OMG he is gonna be in Melbourne. I so need to be at the Jam Factory on Monday! lol... argh!