?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Jan 31st
07:44 pm
Catching up on the last of AWOD/NY  
Just to catch up on the last of some NY/AWOD pics from Justin and Tom:









Pics and info on EPK, also info on 'The Author'





From PRWeb via zacefron_news:
Mainstream Entertainment Group Inc., the leader in Video Production and Marketing, is in the midst of producing a Behind the Scenes/EPK (electronic press kit) for the upcoming film starring Zac Efron called "Are We Officially Dating?". The film also stars Michael B. Jordan, Imogen Poots, Miles Teller, and is written and directed by Tom Gormican.

"We are so excited for this opportunity", says Cory Poccia, Mainstream's President and CEO. "The cast and crew were such a pleasure to work with. Great energy on the set and some great talent overall", he adds.

Also, 'The Author' was in the bookstore scene and was played by an actual author, Reif Larsen, lol. I'm intrigued what his part is like because it seems to have been reduced significantly from the script draft I've seen.



Shopping











ATuren

And it sounds like he did a photoshoot while there.
The one tweet got deleted but here is another that suggests it:

 
 
Mood: busybusy
8 8 comments Comment
 
 
Gillian loves lemoñadé.invisible_cunt on February 1st, 2013 04:17 am (UTC)
he looks so weird in the second last photo in those pants and top
his proportions look...off
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on February 1st, 2013 04:30 am (UTC)
yeah, it is a super weird picture and i legit thought he had no pants on when i first saw it in just thumbnail format, lol.

eta: i also in general hate those pants, the color is gross imo.

Edited at 2013-02-01 04:32 am (UTC)
countessm3countessm3 on February 1st, 2013 11:02 am (UTC)
It's a girl pose, but he carries it off well. He is, after all, Zac Efron.

I don't think he took a look in the mirror that morning either. I desperately want to run his head under a faucet and do some basic styling. Short hair doesn't have to take alot of time - some water and a comb can go a long way.



sillycececatherish312 on February 2nd, 2013 03:57 am (UTC)
i totally thought he had no pants on too! and it's scary cause you'd think i'd be like "well HELLO..." but i was like "OMG EW" and that means...his pants are too skinny lol. or maybe just that it would be weird to see him in just a t-shirt.

rambling...
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on February 1st, 2013 04:25 am (UTC)
Not sure I understand 'The Author' part of the movie, so someone may have to explain that to me.

And A+ for choosing a Bob Dylan shirt, Zac.
countessm3countessm3 on February 1st, 2013 11:03 am (UTC)
Post-modernism: the author appears in his own work. Started with James Joyce in Ulysses.
VanessaZEIF_EfronItaly on February 1st, 2013 01:40 pm (UTC)
I don't understand the author thing. He's author of what?
Bee: Zac – Interview - looking down 1jeezbee on February 2nd, 2013 02:05 am (UTC)
He is a real life book author who had a cameo role as book author in the movie.