?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Nov 28th
06:48 pm
Roundup: AWOD, Paperboy, Snabba Cash  
Most important upcoming news, the filming dates for Are We Officially Dating? were announced. According to OLV, it will start December 10th. My other sources tell me it is scheduled to wrap up January 20th. So Zac should be off to New York soon.

Justin posted this pic, which does actually relate to something that happens in the film…



Feel free to guess what is happening. I'll confirm any correct speculation.



Aside from spending time with his family and celebrating Thanksgiving this past week, Zac also went to a screening of The Paperboy on Saturday. Here is a twitter pic:



Fab Zac Efron, Terrence Howard & the Great Q at Lee Daniels' #ThePaperboy @QuincyDJones Kidman & @johncusack rocked it
Frances_Fisher


Scans: W Magazine and The Paperboy
click for HQ



source


More pics from W Magazine/G. Laub











1, 2




Zac on Johnny Depp from Backstage.com
“I think ‘Gilbert Grape’ is my favorite Johnny Depp performance, but I love them all. Versatility is the key—look at ‘Pirates of the Caribbean,’ ‘Edward Scissorhands,’ and ‘Chocolat.’ He’s always zigging and zagging in an interesting way and keeps you guessing.”


Snabba Cash update from Sara @ breakingfree.se
Last Thursday I emailed Fredrik Wikstrom, who is the producer of the "Snabba Cash" trilogy and will be involved in producing the U.S. version…. [He] actually did not reveal much new, but it's nice to hear that Zac is still supposed to play JW. [He said], "The project is still going on [and] Zac is still in the lead role. However, no green light on the project."
 
 
Mood: anxiousanxious
25 25 comments Comment
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on November 29th, 2012 02:05 am (UTC)
Is that planking in the AWOD picture?

& Lee's captions on those pictures were hilarious

Edited at 2012-11-29 02:23 am (UTC)
countessm3countessm3 on November 29th, 2012 11:24 pm (UTC)
I think so. My son did this in a video of himself with some friends and I said in mother-speak, ie no curse words, "WTF are you doing?" And he said "Planking". I don't pretend to understand why it's a trend, or what one hopes to achieve by lying down in random places (seems unsanitary to me) but it sure has caught on with the young people.

PS: I love Johnny Depp in a one-cool-person-to-another kinda way. I wish he'd go back to Vanessa though. I never ship anyone, but I really think she was good for him.

Edited at 2012-11-29 11:26 pm (UTC)
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on November 30th, 2012 12:08 am (UTC)
Apparently, it relates to the movie by the character is peeing with a boner, at least that's what was said on twitter.
Bee: Zac – Details - sitting - reverse chairjeezbee on November 29th, 2012 02:12 am (UTC)
I'm glad Snabba Cash is still in development.

I'm happy that Zac is off actually filming something soon.
Sapphirasapphia on November 29th, 2012 07:54 am (UTC)
Hurry, hurry, Mr. Zac to start shooting. :)
Who knows if there is in a scenario shooting in the streets?

He was lucky :))) make the second film in New York City in the winter ... brrrrr cold!

News about "Snabba Cash" good and bad ...
I am very pleased that Zac is still in the project. But I'm sad that the project stopped. In my opinion it would be a better movie for him right now. I think he is ripe for such roles. If only the script will be good.
countessm3countessm3 on November 29th, 2012 11:28 pm (UTC)
He can shoot me anytime, lol. Yes, I'm so glad he's back to work. He's at his best when he's working on a creative project.
(no subject) - zefronplease on November 30th, 2012 07:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
natalie12319 on December 1st, 2012 12:59 am (UTC)
Can I enquire as to your knowing this? Haha it does seem a strange thing to know!
(no subject) - zefronplease on December 1st, 2012 01:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
natalie12319 on December 1st, 2012 05:56 pm (UTC)
Haha well who am I to argue with that ;) but seriously though, how? Lol ;)
(no subject) - zefronplease on December 1st, 2012 10:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
natalie12319 on December 1st, 2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
A test for ya eidetic memory: name the other 2! ;) haha you must know some people! It's true though, there must be some things that actors reaaally don't want to do but have to, feel bad for them sometimes...until I remember the money they're on lol
(no subject) - zefronplease on December 1st, 2012 11:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
natalie12319 on December 1st, 2012 11:13 pm (UTC)
Wow, well played lol, I'd say that's my excuse for not weightlifting but I'm just too lazy ha ;)
Suppose it must be worth it, must be so hard at times though, paps and everything!
(no subject) - zefronplease on December 1st, 2012 11:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
natalie12319 on December 1st, 2012 11:23 pm (UTC)
Ahh I replied to myself. Smooth lol
natalie12319 on December 1st, 2012 11:22 pm (UTC)
Yes and no really lol, I have posted before but it was through my twitter, quite a while ago. It wouldn't let me log in properly so I kinda didn't bother, but there seems like some nice people on here :)
(no subject) - zefronplease on December 1st, 2012 11:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
natalie12319 on December 1st, 2012 11:36 pm (UTC)
Haha definitely
I would class myself as a big fan yeah :) much like yourself haha
People here appear to talk sense, it's refreshing!
(no subject) - zefronplease on December 1st, 2012 11:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
natalie12319 on December 1st, 2012 11:51 pm (UTC)
Exactly, it doesn't help anyone, although a bit of eavesdropping on other peoples speculation gives a bit of enjoyment lol. I used to use jjr a lot when I was younger, but some of the people that post on there now are extremely
offensive/rude, some of it is disgusting
(no subject) - zefronplease on December 2nd, 2012 12:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
natalie12319 on December 2nd, 2012 12:05 am (UTC)
Whaaat! You didn't know that? ;)
That's ridiculous haha, where do some people dream these things up! Must lead boring lives lol
Sapphirasapphia on December 6th, 2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
According comingsoon.com «At Any Price» starts in the U.S. box office - April 26, 2013 in New York and Los Angeles.