?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Apr 28th
11:38 am
Zac in Marie Claire UK May 2012  






source















1, zefron.com, Zac's FB
 
 
Mood: quixoticquixotic
16 16 comments Comment
 
 
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on April 28th, 2012 05:40 pm (UTC)
I like that interview. I like how he's more serious in this interview while still being like charismatic Zac.
Nicole Millerkellycefron on April 28th, 2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
I liked this interview, it felt really honest. Also I agree with Miranda, he's been a lot more serious when it comes to press, yet he hasn't lost any charm or wit.
lullaby_lilylullaby_lily on April 28th, 2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Is there text for the Spanish article?
Verdandihyperrrmouse on April 28th, 2012 07:13 pm (UTC)
I'm feeling very guilty about the fact that these images make me want to objectify him. Damnit brain, he's a person! but...he's a VERY good looking person. I want to ruffle his hair...yeah, leaving it at that...lol, sorry. Great photographer, I love his look too in this set :)
countessm3countessm3 on April 28th, 2012 11:17 pm (UTC)
See, men are incapable of more than one mode of thinking at a time. Women are either madonnas or whores, objects or subjects. Women can hold a dual view, that is, two modes of perception simultaneously, ie; desiring Zac as sexual object while also recognizing him as a human being full of ambitions and talents and weaknesses.
At least, that's what I believe. I wrote a feminist critique of Kant's three critiques (his critique of pure reason, critique of practical reason and critique of judgement hinge on these being three separate perspectives rather than simultaneous ones) and got an A, so there ya go.
what in the worldpolly_amore11 on April 30th, 2012 03:47 pm (UTC)
I'd love to see it. :)

Also, I agree... at least personally, I am adept at compartmentalization. Just how I are

And now I'll give into my sexual objectification of him and say,

I would love to see him dance to this song... lol




Edited at 2012-04-30 03:54 pm (UTC)
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on April 28th, 2012 09:12 pm (UTC)

I'm really enjoying how he's been more open about the struggle he's gone through the past few years. Not complaining, but being open.
abigail80831abigail80831 on April 28th, 2012 09:35 pm (UTC)
I agree. I mean lets face it, I think every teenstar/heartthrob has those struggles. But I like that he speaks about them but doesn't complain about it. He knows he had struggles but without that he'd never be where he is today if those things didn't happen, if he wasn't a teen star he wouldn't have what he has today.
countessm3countessm3 on April 28th, 2012 11:18 pm (UTC)
I like it too - it fleshes him out a bit, complicates him, demonstrates his many layers of personality and dimension. Its what I love most about Zac - all those layers, all that complexity.
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on April 28th, 2012 11:22 pm (UTC)

It's been there to see for a really long time, I just like that he's finally talking about it instead of pretending everything was fine. I mean I understand why he did it, but this is more honest and real.
countessm3countessm3 on April 28th, 2012 11:51 pm (UTC)
I agree. For instance, his comment on looking for someone - that it feels unnatural - I couldn't agree more, but until now, he's gone along with the Disney set-up and the blind dates (those suck), etc. etc. Now he's being honest and it resonates with his fans.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on April 29th, 2012 12:00 am (UTC)
i don't understand the disney set-up and blind dates part of this comment?
abigail80831abigail80831 on April 29th, 2012 05:19 am (UTC)
haha I was about to say the samething...
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on April 29th, 2012 05:30 am (UTC)

ikr? damn, I though the conspiracy theory phase had passed!
Sapphirasapphia on April 28th, 2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
Photo with Taylor, very beautiful. I really want the big pictures with Zac and Taylor from this set.
what in the worldpolly_amore11 on April 30th, 2012 03:50 pm (UTC)
Yes, this is Zac for real. The best way. Honor your true self, always.