?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Apr 27th
06:55 pm
More TLO stuff from London  
Capital FM Radio Interview





Junket - heyuguys blog



Premiere - StarloungeSverige



Premiere - AVP



A little bit of his interview with MTV.co.uk:
Speaking to us during the press junket for his new flick The Lucky One, Zac explained: "I don’t think there is a perfect woman. I think that there’s a woman that’s right for you.

"I don’t know what it is, I can’t really quantify to put it into words but I just know that there’s someone out there that you just click with and that's the moment that you know. Some people have felt it, some people haven’t yet - it’s sort of unexplainable."

And Hello Magazine Interview, just an excerpt, read the rest at the source:
Your hair is quite similar to David Beckham's…
"Oh thanks!"

You've become quite friendly with David; do you meet up much in LA and if so do you hang out?
"Yeah we get together and talk about hair!"

Is your hair based on David Beckham's then?
"Pretty much. I've got this big map on my wall and I've got this big, big plan."

Have you got any new haircuts up your sleeve then, because David is obviously famous for his haircuts?
"Yep, next I'm going to try and do the bleached Mohawk!"

Speaking of hair, Zac posted a video on WhoSay of them shaving his hair off.


Zac Efron on WhoSay


Also there really isn't anything new in this, but Scene Weekly's April 26th edition has a feature on The Lucky One. You can download it here.
 
 
Mood: recumbentrecumbent
15 15 comments Comment
 
 
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on April 28th, 2012 12:58 am (UTC)
It's really attractive when he uses words like "quantify"
countessm3countessm3 on April 28th, 2012 11:30 am (UTC)
ROTFLMAO. This reminds me of a game two collegues and I used to play in a three hour class we found extremely boring. We gave each other stranges phrases and words and we had to use them sometime during the class. It was absolutely hysterical how we worked those into the discussion.

It would be a hoot if we could do that with Zac in his interviews.
kleth on April 28th, 2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
If he had said inexplicable instead of unexplainable, I would have awarded extra points.
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on April 28th, 2012 01:14 am (UTC)

"Stop looking at my cohost's breasts!"

"They're right there!"

lol ded. He's a boob man any way you slice it.
abigail80831abigail80831 on April 28th, 2012 01:46 am (UTC)
I think we figured out he was a boob guy a long time ago!
natalieeenataliew511 on April 28th, 2012 03:40 pm (UTC)
We did? I've missed something lol
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on April 28th, 2012 01:39 am (UTC)
~*~Sexiest haircut watching experience I've ever had~*~.

I'd cry if I were Zac, ngl (or at least sit in the chair with a MASSIVE frown). I'm 100% attached to my hair and shaving it all off would ruin my overall mood- whether it was for a movie role or not. I don't think even monetary gain would pull me out of my funk until it grew back.
kleth on April 28th, 2012 04:14 pm (UTC)
"I'd cry if I were Zac"

You're not an actor. Getting into character with grooming, make-up, and wardrobe is a big turn-on. Zac was hot to play a character totally different from himself, and getting rid of the hair was a part of that.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on April 28th, 2012 04:29 pm (UTC)
that doesn't mean he doesn't get weirded out by it or that it doesn't take a little adjustment. there were several anecdotes about him being a little shell-shocked by his hairspray haircut.
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on April 29th, 2012 07:45 am (UTC)
Dear Lord, kleth. I was thisclose to adding a 'hence why I'm not an actor' that's fast becoming a mandatory disclaimer of sorts 'round this part.

You've got to be kidding me with this Captain Obvious response.
abigail80831abigail80831 on April 28th, 2012 01:42 am (UTC)
The first few times people talked about his ability to unhook a bra it was funny, but tbh now its just kinda annoying. Like we get it, but he doesn't have to talk about it/do it in every interview.
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on April 28th, 2012 03:23 am (UTC)
You may want to take that up with the interviewers tbh

Edited at 2012-04-28 03:23 am (UTC)
abigail80831abigail80831 on April 28th, 2012 06:16 am (UTC)
No I wasn't talking about him. Its 100% the interviewers. He's never brought it up. What I meant was I wish the interviewers would stop with it...
kleth on April 28th, 2012 04:50 pm (UTC)
The totally absurd part of it was doing it on the radio. What the hell.
what in the worldpolly_amore11 on April 28th, 2012 04:50 am (UTC)
I wrote some astrology about zac here in live journal if you want to check it out! *changed my name, too (no more pussy catz)

thank you, Cady, I hope you don't mind me pimping this here.. not sure how else to!

http://polly-amore11.livejournal.com/1257.html


thanks again, Cady :=)

Edited at 2012-04-28 01:05 pm (UTC)