?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Mar 24th
01:17 pm
Macy Gray talks Zac and 'The Paperboy'  


LOL I love this.
 
 
Mood: amusedamused
29 29 comments Comment
 
 
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on March 24th, 2012 07:22 pm (UTC)
Aw, at what Macy said about Zac. I could picture Zac listening to that type of music.

I'm gonna ignore the interviewer though. She needs to go away.
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on March 24th, 2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
I really like hearing Macy's responses, but this interviewer is so annoying.
Nicole Millerkellycefron on March 24th, 2012 07:22 pm (UTC)
OMG I will always love Macy Gray, and I can't wait for The Paperboy.
Sapphirasapphia on March 24th, 2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
Macy Gray, very nice!
But the interviewer ... grrrr :( she is annoying

Edited at 2012-03-24 08:01 pm (UTC)
xdecemberskiesxdecemberskies on March 24th, 2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
She's great, I love her.

On a side note I have to say, I feel like I was very prophectic when I said that this social media thing was going to fall flat on its face. Gina is running his Twitter very very poorly. She needs to hire someone who's experienced in the field of social media for professional (not just personal) use. She's creating rifts in the Zac fandom.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 24th, 2012 08:05 pm (UTC)
yeah but if i recall correctly you said something about it being a bad idea because of people betraying him and stuff, which isn't the problem.

the problem is they are sucking at it, which we all knew could happen. and idt it is creating rifts, i think it is frustrating people.
xdecemberskiesxdecemberskies on March 24th, 2012 08:43 pm (UTC)
I agree. Because she is following some people and not others and some people actually think it is him that's tweeting.
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on March 24th, 2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry, but any Zac fan who is frustrated by how Zac's people on running his twitter are taking it far too seriously. Like seriously, the people who run Tom Cruise and Channing Tatum's twitters do the same thing. Zac fans should be happy for the Zac's fans that got RTs and follows from his team versus them following and RTing non-Zac fans.

oh, and I don't think Gina is running his twitter. It's someone who doesn't know Zac imo.
xdecemberskiesxdecemberskies on March 24th, 2012 08:43 pm (UTC)
It's Gina, trust me. Don't ask me how I know, but I do :)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 24th, 2012 08:53 pm (UTC)
She may contribute some of the pics but to be blunt, she's got more important things going on than to sit there retwittering and following random fans. And it would cost Zac way too much to pay her to waste her time on this bullshit.
zacfan333 on March 24th, 2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
Who's Gina? Zac's manager?
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on March 24th, 2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
Zac's publicist is Gina. His manager is a dude, but I forgot his name.

Edited at 2012-03-24 10:43 pm (UTC)
The Writers Denmusewriter on March 24th, 2012 08:39 pm (UTC)
I haven't watched Macy's interview yet but I have to way in on the Twitter thing. It is a hot mess.

I think following fans in general is a bad idea, especially the ones that beg to be followed. I think the only things they should follow are like the official WB Twitter and anything that is officially related to TLO or any other project. And I don't have an issue with him following Zefron.com or EHS or any other reliable fan twitter. But just following random fans who beg...just no. And RT'ing everything about TLO is just lame.

And for what it's worth, I dont think its Gina actually tweeting, maybe one of her assistants or whoever handles social media for BWR, but I doubt it's Gina tweeting. It's just another thing some of the fans can blame her for lol.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 24th, 2012 08:42 pm (UTC)
maybe i should just make a post for people about it. idk if people are interested in reading what jb wrote and i can include what i wrote on twitter.

i think it would be a good idea in some ways just to get it out in one place. unfortunately idk if it will change much.
(Deleted comment)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 24th, 2012 08:56 pm (UTC)
they do know at least zefron.com. kathryn personally knows zac and gina and communicates with them regularly. if their twitter person doesn't realize that, they are SO FAR out of the loop on his fandom, it is a joke.

and no, i won't go away, sorry, lol. i'm sorry i care. we're allowed to have different perspectives on this.
what in the worldpolly_amore11 on March 25th, 2012 01:54 pm (UTC)
Soooooo...why don't YOU or Kathryn do it. It's a travesty that he/they have not yet figured this out.

a no-brainer if you ask me
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 25th, 2012 06:21 pm (UTC)
i am surprised that they didn't think of kathryn. although idk for sure if she'd want to do it or not. they can be weird about qualifications i think. but in some ways, i'll always think that fandom is the best place to look for help. it's kind of like how i think every tv show should hire a fan for consulting on continuity. cause fans always catch the mistakes the writers/etc miss, lol.
what in the worldpolly_amore11 on March 24th, 2012 11:29 pm (UTC)
'if you got to know him you'd just die'... nice!

Zac's digging old soul music, wish Macy would've elaborated more!

Ohhh, another movie I cannot WAIT for, I know which role she's playing. Just finished reading The Paperboy again. Underrated!!

If you're interested in this movie, please read this book!
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on March 25th, 2012 12:12 am (UTC)
Wasn't the book good?
what in the worldpolly_amore11 on March 25th, 2012 01:44 pm (UTC)
yes...LOVED it. think I'll read it AGAIN before it has to be returned

*and I've recently come to realize what an affinity Pete Dexter has to my home town. :)

Now, I want to read 'Brotherly Love' and 'Spooner' next.

Edited at 2012-03-25 01:48 pm (UTC)
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on March 25th, 2012 05:25 pm (UTC)
I've read it like twice now.
Apparently, Pete Dexter isn't too popular where I live since I went to every bookstore here and they didn't have a single copy of that book or any Pete Dexter book.
what in the worldpolly_amore11 on March 25th, 2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
No accounting for taste, as they say. ;)


Sometimes they just don't replenish, but books almost always can be ordered from the usual places.

Well, Pete Dexter has quite a history with books and screenplays..

http://www.fictiondb.com/author/pete-dexter~18991.htm

He wrote the screenplay for the movies Michael, Paris Trout, Mullholland Falls, not sure about HBO's Deadwood (loved that show) and The Paperboy.

Now that I know he not only wrote the book, The Paperboy, but also the screenplay...well.. it can't come fast enough. The cast they have is incredible, too.



lilly4848lilly4848 on March 25th, 2012 01:50 am (UTC)
I am having so much difficulty getting into this book. I had the same problem with TLO, so I bought the audio version on my iPad to get me over the hump until it got interesting. Then I finished reading it. I couldn't find an audio version of The Paperboy when I looked a couple of months ago. I guess I could look again. Since you liked it so much, maybe I'll try to get through it. I have a lot of trouble focusing, and certain books, the way they are written, give me more trouble than others. I breezed through Charlie St. Cloud and Sherwood's other book, The Man Who Ate The 747.
what in the worldpolly_amore11 on March 25th, 2012 09:19 pm (UTC)
I see.. I misread your post at first and thought you said you couldn't get the book. !

That lack of focus happens to me as well when I read sometimes, it's good to kind of hear the words being spoken in your head to get a better feel, I think. So, audio books should def work. :)
lilly4848lilly4848 on March 27th, 2012 05:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah, and I actually have found it on CD, but I actually was looking for it for the iPad. I may have to buy the CD. I wonder if I could then put it in iTunes and then put it on the iPad. Hmmmmmm
kleth on March 25th, 2012 09:50 pm (UTC)
The romance rumors should be flying after this. Where's the National Enqurer when you need it? Obviously, the whole Nicole Kidman thing was a smokescreen. Zac says he likes his women dark and chunky, and Macy meets all the specs.
what in the worldpolly_amore11 on March 25th, 2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
you wanna be staring something, kleth?? ;

even though...time and again he does seem to go for the same type, he said so in the VF Italy interview. too.

Wheres the variety, Zac?!
lilly4848lilly4848 on March 27th, 2012 06:01 pm (UTC)
That reminds me of the Graham Norton interview when Graham had that fan book about Zac and he read about the type of girl Zac likes. Then he said he could imagine the girls reading it and saying, "Chunky? I'm chunky!!"
what in the worldpolly_amore11 on March 24th, 2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
and I may seem alright and smile when you leave, but my smiles are just a front
just a front
hey!