?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Jul 25th
10:08 pm
To lighten up your Monday  
Taken by a fan on the set a few days ago:



Source: FB
26 26 comments Comment
 
 
The Writers Denmusewriter on July 25th, 2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
I so needed this today...

He's been looking so good lately!
lilly4848lilly4848 on July 25th, 2011 09:26 pm (UTC)
It looks like he has an owie on his finger. Poor baby. :(
babytakemy_handbabytakemy_hand on July 25th, 2011 09:57 pm (UTC)
I was at the set all day yesterday (12 hours ah!) but it was worth every minute! Seeing him act and play around on set was really a dream come true (and amazing to watch ;)

He finally finished filming around 4 AM and snuck out and took pictures with the 12 or 15 of us who were there and chatted a little. He looked exhausted and so were we.

It was a day that I'll never forget and the other fans that I met were amazing as well, we are all exchanging pictures currently, I'll have to post some later

A check off the bucket list! :))
Bee: Zac - GQ - Lying on Car 1jeezbee on July 25th, 2011 10:12 pm (UTC)
Cool, you managed to see him filming and it seems he met your expectations. :)

We can't wait what you have to tell and pics you might have made. I'm curious what scenes he has been filming as well.
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Mandyaudrey_za on July 25th, 2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
It this were FB, I'd 'Like' this comment.
The Writers Denmusewriter on July 26th, 2011 04:11 am (UTC)
I give you props for being at the set that long...not sure I could do that, especially in this heat. Glad you had fun though
It's Audrey not Aubrey: LAaudrey_za on July 25th, 2011 10:51 pm (UTC)
Is it bad my first thought was something along the lines of 'Yeah, you sit your fine ass in that chair, Zac!'? #NOSHAME
ericab21 on July 25th, 2011 11:12 pm (UTC)
thats so cool you got to see him filming how do you do that or can just anyone go? i saw him after his run yesterday so i imagine by 4am he was tired!
Bee: Zac - GQ - Jumping on Car 1jeezbee on July 25th, 2011 11:30 pm (UTC)
If you're lucky to come across them filming in a public place, you can normally stay and watch (from a distance) as long as you behave and not interrupt the filming. (This is a rule of thumb that's how most productions handle this so I would assume it applies here too although I'm not local nor involved in the movie so this is not a guarantee).

Having said that, the producers are trying hard to keep the filming locations a secret because, as they said, they don't have money or time for crowd control (and given the earlier crazyness, it's been very justified). Many of the filming days so far have been either in private locations or behind blocked off roads though.

Aside from yesterday's filming, I think it was only semi-public on one other time so far. If they film on private residences etc, you would need to know someone on set or in the production to get you in.

Edited at 2011-07-25 11:34 pm (UTC)
Sarpaceisthetrick on July 25th, 2011 11:12 pm (UTC)
WOW. WOW. WOW.
ericab21 on July 25th, 2011 11:40 pm (UTC)
sent you a private message. dont wanna cause more crazyness
The Writers Denmusewriter on July 26th, 2011 01:02 am (UTC)
Apparently someone met him at the airport and he's headed to New Orleans...is it possible he could be done with this film already or is he just going back and forth, I wonder?
Bee: Zac - EW - Lying on grass 1jeezbee on July 26th, 2011 01:28 am (UTC)
We honestly haven't figured out yet how they will exactly handle his schedule.

There are a few facts and a some speculation...

Fact: Filming on the Paperboy starts next week. We also know that he really is in most scenes (we have a fairly recent script)... like 90%.

If he's indeed now on his way to Nola, it could technically be just for a day (like for costumes) or he could be gone now for the rest of the week for pre-production and start of filming.

If he's gone only for a day, he might be back on Wednesday evening to film a few more days in Illinois but he would probably be needed at some point next week at the latest. Idk how much back and forth is possible since he will be really in most scenes of Paperboy, so I don't think he will have many days off filming at all.

We were speculating (and this is really speculation) that the Bahrani pic might take a break filming while he's away for Paperboy and they will continue in September or so. But we don't really know (yet).

In the end, we'll have to figure it out along the way. If Zac pops up in Chicago/DeKalb again, I'm sure we'll hear about it.
dreamerskies101 on July 26th, 2011 01:51 am (UTC)
Hi :) Sorry if I'm intruding but I'm really curious, how did you manage to get ahold of the scripts for The Paperboy and this project?
Bee: Zac – Leno - b/w - touching hair - smilijeezbee on July 26th, 2011 01:59 am (UTC)
It's not an intrusion. :)

I'm not sure if you like my answer though... the sources aren't public.
babytakemy_handbabytakemy_hand on July 26th, 2011 03:33 am (UTC)
oh wow do I love your icon here!!
Bee: Zac – Watts - soccer - tweet suitjeezbee on July 26th, 2011 03:40 am (UTC)
Thanks. He looked really nice that day.
babytakemy_handbabytakemy_hand on July 26th, 2011 03:43 am (UTC)
what year/where was that from?? I'm making a collage of all my faves
Beejeezbee on July 26th, 2011 03:47 am (UTC)
It was his Leno visit during CStC promo last July.
dreamerskies101 on July 30th, 2011 04:35 am (UTC)
Haha, it's all good, I understand. I kinda thought as much since I've been digging for scripts and the only one I found was an old copy of Die in a Gunfight. But thanks anyways!
babytakemy_handbabytakemy_hand on July 26th, 2011 03:31 am (UTC)
talking to the AD yesterday, he said that they had to get the arranged filming done that night because they were loosing him on the 25th (today) hence why he was running through the airport :)

He said he was off to Louisiana but didn't say what for and then he hinted that he would be back to IL around September time, and again im assuming, to continue filming this movie with Dennis Quaid and all them etc.!
babytakemy_handbabytakemy_hand on July 26th, 2011 03:32 am (UTC)
im very bad at spelling, OOPS! :D
Bee: Zac – 4th July - in front of roadjeezbee on July 26th, 2011 03:35 am (UTC)
Haha. So our spec that they would split filming and he would be back in Sep was correct. :D

Thanks for sharing. We've been trying to figure the schedule out for a while, so it's nice to see some "confirmation."
babytakemy_handbabytakemy_hand on July 26th, 2011 03:40 am (UTC)
I feel so important YAY!
Bee: Zac – CStC photocall - tree bgjeezbee on July 26th, 2011 03:43 am (UTC)
I should add, that I believe the Bahrani pic will actually continue filming for a few more days before the break (not 100% sure but I've seen some evidence of that), however it will be scenes without Zac.
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on July 27th, 2011 07:30 pm (UTC)
The fact Zac can look so good just sitting in a chair is amazing.