?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Jun 6th
10:46 am
Zac mentions at the MTV Movie Awards  
As was expected, Zac was not at the MTV Movie Awards (nor did he win)... but that doesn't mean he didn't get talked about.

Rob (~:46):



Chelsea Handler (~4:00):

 
 
Mood: busybusy
15 15 comments Comment
 
 
Gillian loves lemoñadé.invisible_cunt on June 6th, 2011 04:51 pm (UTC)
can't play in my region :(
i was half paying attention last night anyways
want to just recap?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 6th, 2011 04:55 pm (UTC)
Rob:
I really didn't think I was going to win. It's kind of embarrassing now. Zac Efron was crying and stuff in that little clip.

Chelsea:
First off, I would like to say, that I was thrilled earlier this evening when I spotted Harry Potter star Emma Watson backstage. And then realized it was Zac Efron. So thank you for that. Stop looking so pretty Zac, just stop.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 6th, 2011 04:56 pm (UTC)
tbh, i was glad that award was first so i could just turn it off and watch twitter for zac mentions. it's always pretty painful to watch.
Gillian loves lemoñadé.invisible_cunt on June 6th, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
oh yeah forgot about the rob one
i lolled
oh man i was half paying attention to the show
somehow these shows get progressively worse every year
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on June 6th, 2011 09:24 pm (UTC)
I only watched them present Best Male Performance, then watch the rest of the show through twitter.
The Writers Denmusewriter on June 6th, 2011 04:58 pm (UTC)
Oh Rob...I love how adorably awkward he is.

And I don't know about anyone else, but I've never found Chelsea Handler's "comedy" even remotely funny...
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on June 6th, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
I'm in the same boat. I find her "humor" crass, mean-spirited and simply unfunny.
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on June 6th, 2011 06:33 pm (UTC)
Btw Zac's "Best Male Performance" montage looked damn good, if I don't mind saying so myself! I was like DAT FACE!
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on June 6th, 2011 09:22 pm (UTC)
I personally find it funny that they have to mention Zac, even though he was not there, just to make themselves look good. Just shows how famous Zac is compared to them.

And I don't even know whether Chelsea handler's joke was making fun of Zac or Emma Watson. I personally do not think she is that funny, but yeah.
Shruticalcified on June 7th, 2011 12:32 am (UTC)
Uh idk about that first line. I don't think Rob is less famous than Zac, he was just making a joke... :(
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on June 7th, 2011 02:19 am (UTC)
Well, I still think its funny how Zac was mentioned even though he wasn't there. I don't have anything against Rob; I just don't like Twilight.
lilly4848lilly4848 on June 8th, 2011 03:34 am (UTC)
I was kind of hoping that the two Twilight dudes would cancel themselves out and that would swing the vote towards Zac. I guess the little teen/tweens that are still so gaga over the Twilight crap have nothing better to do than to sit at some device and vote over and over again. And, it proves again that award shows like this and the People's Choice, etc., that allow uncontrolled voting, don't really reflect anything except who has the most "I have no life" fans. Reminds me of good ol' Chicago politics (except even there, it's a bit more controlled). LOL
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on June 8th, 2011 03:49 pm (UTC)
Zac actually beat Rob Pattinson, Kirsten Stewart, Emma Watson, and Vanessa Hudgens for the Peoples Choice Award's Favorite Actor Under 25.

lilly4848lilly4848 on June 10th, 2011 02:35 am (UTC)
Yeah, I already know that. And Peoples Choice just lets people vote over and over, so it isn't a true reflection of what the peoples choice really is.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 19th, 2011 11:33 pm (UTC)
test

Edited at 2011-06-19 11:44 pm (UTC)