?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Apr 30th
11:59 pm
idk what it is but i just love a man in glasses  
I was just thinking the other day how I really wish we had outtakes from the Parade photoshoot last year. Especially the ones with glasses. And by some stroke of luck, one popped up today on twitter:



I originally saw it here, do not know from whence it came.

Also ty to metrocard who posted a scan to zf of Taylor Schilling from Nylon's Young Hollywood issue, click for bigger:



The Zac part:

 
 
Mood: awakeawake
23 23 comments Comment
 
 
Shruticalcified on May 1st, 2011 06:01 am (UTC)
Yum tbh!
Shruti: TV | La Femmecalcified on May 1st, 2011 06:01 am (UTC)
My response to this just convinced my boyfriend to turn down his mom's offer of free lasik.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators): poke yerself in the eye lulzehs_wildcats on May 1st, 2011 06:03 am (UTC)
can she give me the free lasik then?
Shruti: Boy | Dad Sends Emailscalcified on May 1st, 2011 06:31 am (UTC)
pretend to be a long-lost cousin, you are genetically similar enough. but you must pledge allegiance to norway...
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on May 1st, 2011 06:34 am (UTC)
can i suppress my swede just to get free lasik. hmmm, i think i can.
Dani: Kurt enamouredheartunprepared on May 1st, 2011 06:27 am (UTC)
My reaction to this was something like that crazy lady from the podcast with Tom.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on May 1st, 2011 06:38 am (UTC)
is this you right now?

Dani: lipsheartunprepared on May 1st, 2011 06:52 am (UTC)
A bit of that, combined with some of this.

Meep! Pictures, Images and Photos

Edited at 2011-05-01 06:53 am (UTC)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on May 1st, 2011 06:37 am (UTC)
Linklater's interview at Ebertfest on Ustream: http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/14363345

heres a screenshot of his '30's inspired MAOW poster.


i want!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on May 1st, 2011 06:38 am (UTC)
OMG I LOVE YOU.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on May 1st, 2011 06:38 am (UTC)
and i love that poster... but not as much as i love you, lol :D

eta: i think tomorrow i'll watch it and then post the poster and anything interesting i hear (or the whole thing, hahaha).

Edited at 2011-05-01 06:41 am (UTC)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on May 1st, 2011 06:45 am (UTC)
youre welcome! i love you too,

he made a two-disc soundtrack which wuld be wonderful to own.

its noce to see a director care enough to make his own promotionals. If I was a director i'd be just like that. I skimmed thru the interview but i'm hoping someone asked him about a bluray realease. (not that I have a bluray player, yet. but it would be nice if it was released in the format)
Bee: Zac - ELLE - Lying on Car 1jeezbee on May 2nd, 2011 12:04 am (UTC)
I'm sure there will be a Blu-Ray once the exlusive thing with Target expires. In countries where they sold it through the normal channels, it's already available on Blu. It has the same extras as the normal DVD though - at least on the one I have.

ETA: Where are my manners? tsk tsk. Thanks for bringing the Q&A over. :)

Edited at 2011-05-02 12:05 am (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
Bee: Zac – Details - plaid - profilejeezbee on May 2nd, 2011 12:02 am (UTC)
ITA. Glasses or not, I like this pic the best as well.
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Z!nkaudrey_za on May 1st, 2011 10:57 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Gillian loves lemoñadé.invisible_cunt on May 2nd, 2011 12:28 am (UTC)
oh dear sweet baby jesus
lilly4848lilly4848 on May 3rd, 2011 04:23 pm (UTC)
Generally, glasses make guys look smart....and there's nothing sexier than a smart guy, IMO.
MirandaZanessaFan2010 on May 3rd, 2011 09:41 pm (UTC)
This is my favorite Zac picture <3

& Um, just wondering, but I saw what you said about Zac on twitter, and that wasn't very nice of a Zac fan to say.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on May 3rd, 2011 10:06 pm (UTC)
i'm not sure which thing i said that was upsetting. if it was that i think he is kind of a douche for being disrespectful of his neighbors, i stand by that.

the guy (who didn't come off that pleasantly himself) should've dealt with it differently, but it sounds like he's tried before and if he really has plead his case to zac multiple times, it is pretty rude of zac to continue to ignore what seems like a fairly reasonable request.

and i mean, we all should recognize zac isn't perfect. as much as i want to complement him when he is doing something nice or generous, i have to keep it real and be critical of when he's being not nice or self-centered. if i'm not honest like that, my complements are meaningless.


MirandaZanessaFan2010 on May 3rd, 2011 11:08 pm (UTC)
In no way am I saying Zac is perfect, but Zac was throwing a party to celebrate the death of Osama Bin Laden like many Americans did that night.

It seemed like the guy who was complaining did not approach Zac to tell him to quiet down. If the guy asked Zac to quiet down, Zac probably would've got the party under control. It's not Zacs fault that his neighbors complain, and not doing anything.

There is a difference between being real and being mean. There is no reason to call someone, anyone, a bad name just because they threw a party.

If his neighbors didn't like it, they should've confronted Zac himself, which they didn't. They just complained and whined without doing anything about it.

In this situation, Zac did nothing wrong. Fact.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on May 3rd, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
But the guy has tried to do something before. He has asked him to quiet down, allegedly.

I understand that the events of Sunday night were unique, and tbh in my opinion 10:30pm wasn't that late. But this noise issue supposedly has come up before and that is my problem with his behavior. Especially because one time it was even later than anyone reasonable would think is acceptable to be playing loud music (2:30am per that guy's twitter).

I'm not calling him a bad name because he threw a party. He can throw a party if he wants. I'm calling him a douche because he is self-centeredly ignoring common courtesies towards his neighbors. If my neighbor was doing that to me, I'd call him/her a douche too.

If the guy is not flat out lying about it happening and having tried to ask Zac to quiet down before... then Zac is doing something wrong.

Maybe he's not legally in the wrong (although if there are noise ordinances it might actually be illegal) but it is common courtesy to quiet down at reasonable times, especially if this issue has come up before and, imo, especially if there are kids involved.

If Zac doesn't like that he is living in a family neighborhood and has to play by those social (and perhaps legal) rules, then he should move somewhere where he can have loud parties without bothering anyone.
(Deleted comment)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on May 5th, 2011 05:47 pm (UTC)
i'd see it
Elena: HSM- I like it alotdpirates03 on May 31st, 2011 08:22 am (UTC)
I absolutely love that picture! my favorite out of the whole set!! i'm gonna have to icon it soon :)