?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Apr 1st
12:55 am
TLO release date & other tidbits  
Nicholas Sparks tweeted today about the TLO release date:



Tbh, I'm not sure if that is really a definitive date or a placeholder. I don't doubt that 2012 is a possibility but the WB has already a female-skewing movie scheduled for Jan 13, 2012 (Joyful Noise) and there is another family movie and a Katherine Heigl movie scheduled for that month. Considering the existing schedule and the demos, January doesn't seem a likely release month imo unless they make other changes. I can imagine someone said beginning of 2012 and it was taken for January... idk. Either way, until a release date is announced through BOM/ERC/trades, it's all spec. And should the WB have actually set a January date, we should hear about it soon. - Bee



People had a brief article about Zac being out the other night:

Zac Efron got the VIP treatment – literally – while clubbing at Roxbury in Hollywood. The actor requested that the club open up its VIP section, which was closed, then headed upstairs to dance. The lights were dim so the single actor could have privacy, a source says. He also had his own bottle of tequila, and got cozy with an unidentified female.

According to E!Online he was also at the Victoria's Secret Swim Party in L.A last night.



Don't forget to vote for Zac at the MTV Movie Awards:

Click to vote for Best Male Performance and Best Kiss!
6 6 comments Comment
 
 
i like my jeans skinny and my skirts high-waistedsurferxchris on March 31st, 2011 11:10 pm (UTC)
Zac Efron got the VIP treatment – literally – while clubbing at Roxbury in Hollywood. The actor requested that the club open up its VIP section, which was closed, then headed upstairs to dance. The lights were dim so the single actor could have privacy, a source says. He also had his own bottle of tequila, and got cozy with an unidentified female.

Oh, you fancy huh?
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on March 31st, 2011 11:13 pm (UTC)
IDGAF, I am excited for something new! (Didn't say I came for Sparks, so ~don't get it twisted, haha!)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

LOL @ People's overall write-up. This is not Cold Case. Why so serious? And as I said in the 1st MTV post, homeboy's got my vote locked and bolted for Best Kiss.
zaccy23zaccy23 on April 1st, 2011 12:17 am (UTC)
I totally lol'd at the Cold Case comment and looked who wrote it. Of course...you!!
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on April 1st, 2011 12:21 am (UTC)
Hiii! :D
annabelle83 on April 1st, 2011 12:42 am (UTC)
I didn't like the book at all, but The Lucky One will definitely translate better on film. Older crowd will totally love it. Hope they release it this year. Like October/November.
lilly4848lilly4848 on April 1st, 2011 06:11 pm (UTC)
I've been trying to get through the book. I finally got it on audio, and it was a little easier to get through the part that I couldn't. I'm thinking of going back to reading it where I stopped on the audio. It certainly has not held my attention. Of course, I do suffer from ADHD. LOL