?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Jan 4th
03:13 pm
People's Choice 2011 Seating Twitpic  
Sneak peek of his seat from the PCA twitter:



Seating pics... riveting as always ;)

The red carpet is being streamed live here at 7:30pm ET. And the show begins at 9pm ET on CBS.
 
 
Mood: busybusy
22 22 comments Comment
 
 
zacefronfan26 on January 4th, 2011 10:17 pm (UTC)
Awesome Can't wait to see what he will be wearing tomorrow Night.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on January 4th, 2011 10:52 pm (UTC)
i'm curious what his hair looks like now and what it will look like with a suit, lol.
summertimecarol_rio on January 4th, 2011 10:34 pm (UTC)
Is he the only one in his categorie going?? Because if so I think this means he won
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on January 4th, 2011 10:51 pm (UTC)
i know rob and kristen are going at least.

i can't figure why he's going if he didn't win, except maybe just to show up at one awards ceremony this year. idk that he'll go to any others between having gone to some in years previous plus possible schedule conflicts and, let's face it, lack of career prestige.
summertimecarol_rio on January 4th, 2011 10:55 pm (UTC)
I can see your point.
I didn't know Robsten were going. Now I'm not sure if he won anymore.
ryanefronryanefron on January 4th, 2011 11:51 pm (UTC)
well..i'm pretty sure that rob isnt going right?
atleast thats what the latest thing i read said. and im hopeful that he did win.
i think its probably between him and emma watson. but thats just my guess.
whatever happens its great seeing him again, and i cant wait for the promos for tlo.
lilly4848lilly4848 on January 5th, 2011 02:29 am (UTC)
Everything I just read says rob, Kristen, and Taylor will be there.

The only consolation I have if Zac does not win is that the PCA's are inherently unfair. You do not have to login to vote, and you can vote as often as you want. So, all of the twilight people, who have no life and can sit in front of the computer for hours and vote and vote and vote, can determine the winner. Geez, it's Chicago politics for cring out loud.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on January 5th, 2011 04:05 am (UTC)
not that this will make you feel better probably, but i think most popular vote award shows like the kcas and tcas reserve the option to disregard votes and choose the winner... or at least to choose the winner from like the top two vote-getters.
lilly4848lilly4848 on January 5th, 2011 04:32 am (UTC)
It'll make me feel better if Zac wins. LOL
lilly4848lilly4848 on January 5th, 2011 02:08 am (UTC)
Are we sure that he won't be at any other award shows? He's presented at the Oscars for the last two years. Oh, I really, really hope he won. I wonder who is sitting next to him. Can't wait to see his hot self. Knim, yummy.
lilly4848lilly4848 on January 5th, 2011 02:11 am (UTC)
That last thing was supposed to be: Mmmm, yummy. Don't know how it got changed.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on January 5th, 2011 05:27 am (UTC)
i can't rule anything out for sure of course, but i wouldn't expect much.

all this may sound harsh but he has nothing to promote and he's not really involved in anything critically amazing. and tbh, him presenting at two oscars in a row was kind of a lucky fluke for someone with so little prestige or respect. him even presenting at all anywhere was mostly trying to appeal to the under 20s crowd, an idea that i think is losing some power now. plus his popularity is more latent now than active.

so idk. he could pull the golden globes or sag maybe since it has been 1 yr off for the gg and 2 yrs for sag... but oscars i'm much more doubtful of if for no other reason than he may just be busy filming in nyc.

sorry for the long answer :)
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Laughaudrey_za on January 5th, 2011 05:36 am (UTC)
for someone with so little prestige or respect.

I understand the sentiment, but DON'T HURT 'EM, C! Lol
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on January 5th, 2011 05:47 am (UTC)
yeah ik :(

i meant that moreso for the first time he showed up... but even still, it is ofc true that a lot of movie critics/bloggers/etc think little of him. he converts more and more as he goes along at least :) i just hope he can keep up that trend :/
Spaßbremsespassbremse123 on January 5th, 2011 04:40 am (UTC)
What's his facial hair situation atm?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on January 5th, 2011 05:33 am (UTC)
i'd guess clean cut cause idk that he could grow enough facial hair to look decent in just a few weeks. but who knows? he's surprised me in not pleasant ways before so... lol.
A Sea of Dust and Starsfun_demented on January 5th, 2011 05:15 am (UTC)
I want Zac to always win and to be everywhere.
It's Audrey not Aubrey: All Smilesaudrey_za on January 5th, 2011 05:45 am (UTC)
Oh hai! It's been a while since we got to play 'Guess What Zac is Wearing on the Red Carpet.'

*rubs hands together*

I feel like this will be a pretty basic/fool-proof look. It's just the PCA's (this ceremony doesn't garner nearly as much press as the coming award shows), so I'd assume black suit (blazer/trouser combo, I'm not thinking three piece) maybe a dark grey, but my bets are on black. Not sure about designer- as Jenny gravitated to new/up and coming types during CStC overseas press. John Varvatos (ZZzzZZ), Calvin Klein, Burberry, and Dior Homme are fairly standard options.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on January 5th, 2011 05:53 am (UTC)
i just would prefer not the espy black and black look... and esp leave off the sunglasses zef...

man i'm not sure what to expect given his hair situation. that alone i think makes this perhaps the most highly anticipated red carpet ever for me.
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on January 5th, 2011 06:32 am (UTC)
I understood the need for shades at the ESPY's only because it was hot as all hell in LA that day and there's no proper covering for talent (or standing spectators in the bleachers) outside of tents set up at the initial security check-in. It didn't look good in photos, however.

The hair changes and weight/muscle gain for TLO will be interesting to see translated in event photos. Hopefully he's had a fitting/two and nice tailoring for a put together look. (Tbh, it can't get worse than the '10 TCA's. MESS.)

hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on January 5th, 2011 06:36 am (UTC)
OMG WHAT WAS HE DOING AT THE TCAs! HEATHUS CHRIST ON A CRACKER.

you are being too kind re: the sunglasses... he looked super douchey. he should've suffered for his art and gone without tbh.
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on January 5th, 2011 06:42 am (UTC)
IKR? There's such a thing as too casual, and that was it- even for the TCA's.

It did give off a wtf (ok HONESTLY it reminded me of a stunt Tom Cruise would pull. He often wears shades/doesn't take them off on red carpets) vibe.