?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Nov 11th
01:05 pm
blerg  
Though the story was picked up all over, a rep for the Hughes Brothers, who are directing the live action film, tells Gossip Cop that rumors about Efron starring in Akira are “not true.”

source


this is why i kept my posts on it locked until it was officially confirmed but then people decided to publicize what was basically quiet industry info before it was a done deal just to get a scoop. the original source for saying he got an offer was about as legit as you get until the studio says something publicly, and we know that he was very interested in akira and was seemingly connected to it in some way for at least a year. so idk. i just hope that if he is still interested in doing it, that this is just some sort of smoke screen.
 
 
Mood: blankblank
3 3 comments Comment
 
 
Bee: Zac - SNL - Ahoi 1jeezbee on November 11th, 2010 08:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah, what you said. Plus, publicists lie all the time and it's odd that the Hughes Brothers' rep would comment and not WB, the producer or Zac's people, so I wouldn't take this as an indication that the story was made up. Or he passed on the offer in the meantime (eg because he didn't like the script) and therefore the statement is NOW true. idk

Although I'm still not sure if I would want him to do it (not that I have anything to say) because of the director, writer, producer, etc etc.

Edited at 2010-11-11 08:31 pm (UTC)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on November 11th, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
it is weird that it was their rep and esp through gossip cop. plus so many independent bloggers seemed to confirm the offer was legit too. so idk, w/e.

and yeah, i have concerns but i think it could be (and hope it will be) amazing and if he wants it, he should have it lol.
Bee: Zac - GQ - Lying on Car 1jeezbee on November 11th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
I think it's entirely possible that the reports were a bit premature or that it won't happen in the end but I don't think either that it was all just made up. As you said, there are too many different sources who heard about this. And WB hasn't responded to requests from ANN for both casting rumors at all.

I think there was or is some talking going on... which of course can lead nowhere. But that rep's statement seem too black & white to reflect what's really going on imo.

Edited at 2010-11-11 11:46 pm (UTC)