?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Oct 14th
11:21 pm
The Necessary Death of Charlie...  
Countryman.

Perhaps you were expecting something else there, lol. I swear I'm going to slip with that one day.

But this post is about a totally different, possibly upcoming, project that was added to Baseline last week.

Funnily enough though, this Charlie also sees dead people. And apparently gets told he looks like Chandler from TV. (I kid you not).

More info from PW:



The start date appears to be in March, so it might be happening soon. I guess we'll see if that comes true. It might depend on the cast coming together. Mia and Tom would be amazing co-stars... but Tom especially is probably pretty in demand nowadays (not to mention Batman 3 starts filming in April I think).

This script was on the Blacklist in 2007 and they were originally shopping it around with Shia attached. Not sure what happened but I guess that fell apart.

I have heard that the story is pretty good - action-y and wryly witty but not without some drama - though the third act kind of loses steam (too much exposition, not enough dying). It sounds a lot like Die in a Gunfight actually (but I'm told this is better), so that might be dead for now.

LOL, I guess when he said he wanted to do a genre till he nailed it, he meant not just romantic melodrama but also projects with the words Charlie and Death in their title.

p.s. the director doesn't have any feature film experience but he is award-winning commercial director, dante ariola. check out a few of his commercials:







more commercials and his bio here.
 
 
Mood: morosemorose
41 41 comments Comment
 
 
Shruticalcified on October 15th, 2010 05:25 am (UTC)
This seems cool and I LIKE IT BETTER THAN GUNFIGHT ALREADY.
Shruti: TV | Slave4Ucalcified on October 15th, 2010 05:25 am (UTC)
Unless this doesn't have ridiculous exposition and thoughts about cunnilingus.
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 05:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on October 15th, 2010 05:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on October 15th, 2010 05:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on October 15th, 2010 05:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on October 15th, 2010 05:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on October 15th, 2010 05:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 05:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 05:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 06:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on October 15th, 2010 06:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 06:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on October 15th, 2010 06:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 06:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 05:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on October 15th, 2010 05:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 05:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on October 15th, 2010 05:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on October 15th, 2010 05:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on October 15th, 2010 05:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 06:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on October 15th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 06:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
Terry Jo: doctor culkinnumbereleven on October 15th, 2010 05:29 am (UTC)
LOL, I guess when he said he wanted to do a genre till he nailed it, he meant not just romantic melodrama but also projects with the words Charlie and Death in their title.

LOL

And LOLLLLL @ Chandler. wtf is even with that.

omg, i just deleted my one and only Zac icon to make room for this one for Halloween. OH WELL.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators): lol single tearehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 05:36 am (UTC)
<--- rip your zac icon
isaczisacz on October 15th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
Seems great. Getting excited already.
Loved the commercials :)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 06:15 am (UTC)
i seriously spent about an hour watching his commercials, lol. though this one made me cry:

(no subject) - isacz on October 16th, 2010 07:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
Bee: Zac – Details - sitting - reverse chairjeezbee on October 15th, 2010 05:36 am (UTC)
I'm fairly happy about this although I wish he had done it instead of TLO or would be doing a different type of movie before he does this. I love the project itself but technically it's also a romantic drama... the reason why I'm not pulling out my hair is because it's 100% different from CStC, TLO and all the other movies he's done so far.

It might be a romantic drama but it's not a tearjerker or sappy - it's fairly batshit crazy and has plenty of violence, nudity, drugs and language. And considering that it's an indie I think (hope) they keep it that way; toning it down to PG-13 would require a massive re-write. In a way, this script is what Die in a Gunfight was trying to be. It has a very unique voice but the script is way better (although it has a few issues esp in the 3rd act).

What I love about this project are the producers are really top-notch. The script was on the blacklist and is good (I'm sure that they've been fixing the few things which didn't work... they need to make changes to accommodate Mia anyway). And if they can get Mia and Tom this would be finally a movie where he has respected and known co-stars. I really hope it works out with them... esp Mia since she's great and it's the other big role. I wish Tom accepts it as well but with him in the next Batman movie, I think the chances aren't that big anymore - unfortunately because he would be absolutely perfect for the role. The director is a bit a wildcard being a newbie for features but considering the reputation he acquired with his commercials, I'm sure it'll be visually great. Idk how well he can direct actors but working with directors with different styles will help Zac as well, so lets keep our fingers crossed that he can deliver. Better a promising newbie than an "old" established director who made good movies 20+ years ago but "lost" it and lives from the reputation only anymore imo.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 06:25 am (UTC)
ia esp with the promising newbie part. i feel like that is what happened a generation ago with directors... these young dudes came in and changed the game. that is what is needed in film today, fresh ideas.
Beejeezbee on October 15th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC)
I've been actually wondering if they might change at least the character name considering the similarity with CStC.

There is even somebody on IMDb who made the joke that both movie titles sounds a) a bit weird and b) similar... and that was before Zac became associated with this project.
Shruti: Zac | Little Bitchcalcified on October 15th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC)
They could play it off like it's the sequel. Where Charlie gets way more awesome.
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 06:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on October 15th, 2010 06:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 06:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
rio_livrio_liv on October 15th, 2010 11:55 am (UTC)
I thought Shia was filming this already...
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
nah i think he's been doing transformers all fall.
(Deleted comment)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators): facial hairehs_wildcats on October 15th, 2010 02:52 pm (UTC)
ia. plus i saw a picture of tom with a beard and i'm like... why do people make fun of zac's facial hair but not this dude's. ofc ik zac is a pretty boy but still. ppl r dumb.
zacefronfan26 on October 15th, 2010 02:56 pm (UTC)
This sounds like awesome and Amazing Movie for Zac hope this happens for him.
jessica3311: Jacob <3 Bellajessica3311 on October 19th, 2010 03:36 am (UTC)
ohhhh this sounds great. And I love Tom <3 I hope he signs on :D