?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Aug 25th
05:07 pm
a few rares/candids + fire info  
jeezbee saw this on bendis' boards:



and found the backstory...
He was at my wife's radio station this morning. Very nice guy - super to my kids. He was very excited to see Fire in my hands and spoke very highly of Bendis and how hard he's worked on getting Fire ready for film. He also mentioned the script would be in in 2 weeks (so you may want to get working on that, Brian )

no word on whether the first draft has actually been finished or not... bendis was pretty busy in those 2 weeks with comic-con, etc. and he was still working on it as of july 26th. i somehow feel like he would twitter about it. but idk :)

random fan in la



outside jimmy kimmel





maui in june



maui with vanessa yesterday



rent party with vanessa



t&c (probably) with vanessa

 
 
Mood: grumpygrumpy
25 25 comments Comment
 
 
Shruti: Efs | Oh Hot Damncalcified on August 25th, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC)
lol i read the last one as "probably with vanessa" and i was like.........o_O

do you/bee have guesses as to which of his other projects would happen next? that's so like future speculative but it's kind of fun. (i mean i guess diagf but that would require major revision and selling it to someone first.)

Edited at 2010-08-25 11:19 pm (UTC)
Beejeezbee on August 25th, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC)
Do you mean out of his dev project or overall?
Shruticalcified on August 25th, 2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
Both.
Beejeezbee on August 25th, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
Let me do his development projects first:

- The workplace comedy is only in a pitch status: won't happen anytime soon
- Art of the Steal: same, plus he's too young for it right now; this project needs to sit a little bit in dev
- Snabba Cash remake: assuming that WB won't let the rights elapse, they are probably starting to work on it or are working on the script but from the initial reports, the time fuse is 2 years and considering the topic and Zac's ability to sell it, I can't see it happening much earlier than that. Ie. I don't think this will go into production before the end of 2011 or spring 2012. Plus, I'm sure they hope to be able to leverage book popularity and the English version still hasn't come out yet.
- The sexy thriller: while the script could possibly be ready, there is no news indicating that his is moving forward soon and with no studio and the current indy/distribution situation, I doubt that this will will see a green light anytime soon.
- Die in a Gunfight: you've already mentioned this but just for completeness sake... the script needs a full rewrite before it can go into production and it needs a studio and director first too, so it won't happen soon. Plus, even after a good rewrite, this is not a project with low risk for a studio and right now, studios do everything to avoid risks, so timing is difficult for this type of project on top of it.
- Fire: technically, I think this could go into production within a reasonable time frame, esp with Bendis coming seemingly close to a first script draft. BUT a) we don't know if that draft is "good enough" - it might need a full rewrite... nobody knows. And more importantly, I have a hard time believing that Universal would put it into production right now. They have a shit load of problems and idk if they would green light an action thriller like Fire in their current status, esp with a star who is unproven with the target audience. So, I don't see this happening next.
- Einstein Theory: This is the big unknown but imo also the one which I see most likely going into production soon. For one, just based on the minuscule info we have, this seems to be a lighter tone (due to the comparison with BTTF) and a scifi/adventure type movie which is certainly something Zac could sell more easily than a full-blown fanboy type movie. Plus, the writers have been working on the script for a while (Stoller said this in June). So, if they can hand in a draft everyone likes, this could move into production the easiest imo. Of course, if the WB and the producers don't like the script, this can also take forever... but the chances are there.

In short, out of the ones he has in development right now, I see the best chances for Einstein Theory to happen in a reasonable timeframe.

However, I should add that one other possibility with his production deal is that he could pick up a finished spec script, attach a director and put that into production quickly. Something like that could happen faster imo than many of his existing projects. Eg. he could get his hands on a great comedy or adventure script tomorrow and if he finds a studio for it, it could happen within a couple months.


Edited at 2010-08-25 11:52 pm (UTC)
Beejeezbee on August 26th, 2010 01:41 am (UTC)
Other projects...

All actors with production deals still do a lot of movies outside their own developed ones (I think Will Smith is the only exception right now).

Since we don't know what projects he's going for, it's much harder to speculate, esp since the studios change their minds about which movies to actually greenlight every other week. And while it's fairly clear by now which projects (or at least 80-90% of the studio projects) will start filming until the end of the year, this is unfotunately not relevant since he'll be filming Sparks crap until mid December. For the new year, we know about a couple of projects but that list is much shorter and we can't forsee what the studios will move from the hundreds of dev projects into pre-production for filming in the first half of 2011 or the year overall.

There are a couple of comedies in development at the various studios he could do; I think almost every major studio has a few he could headline. Eg. from the Paramout leak "I Want to ___ Your Sister" would be good. Initially the lead was written as a broker on wall street and Zac would have been a bit too young but it's now rewritten to be set in college and that would work just fine for him. The initial script was pretty decent. But there are several other comedies which would work. And there are plenty of other types of projects the studios all have in development where he would be great but speculating which ones are moving forward right now is difficult.

But there are a few which would be great to see him in and I've been looking at for a while.

  1. Jack the Giant Killer: Cady and I have been talking about this one for months. It would be just perfect. This is basically my dream project for him to do next. The main character is a 100% fit for Zac, it's an adventure/fantasy movie which he could also bring his family demo in, the script version I've read is pretty good and it has 5 bazillion other advantages. It starts filming in Feb/March 2011 and would be just the right thing to get the bad taste of TLO out of our mouth and for him to make the right step towards a wider fanbase. The problem: WB wants to cast an unknown for the lead role; they think they don't need a star. :(

  2. All You Need Is Kill: It's more risky than Jack but it's good script and Liman just got confirmed as director. While it's still in development, this project also has a timefuse, so I expect it to go into production sometimes next year, not unlikely in the first half. It's much more of a fanboy movie and probably not as perfect as Jack in terms of character for him but I think he could pull it off too.

  3. The Lost City of Z: This is a Brad Pitt vehicle but it has a role for his 21-year-old son. It was in production a while ago and seem to come up every once in a while but from what I can tell, it's not on Paramount's slate for next year. With Pitt involved that could change though. It's a clear supporting role but at least he wouldn't have to sell it and Pitt is big enough so Zac's media status woulnd't over shadow him, so this is a "doable" supporting role and the project is interesting.

  4. Riptide: Not that his visit means anything but since he was just at Summit, I remembered this one... It's a triller about an investigator who tries to solve a murder case on a ship that involves a handyman, a young stock broker and the stock broker's girlfriend. Offers went out supposedly to Brad Pitt and Shia but since Shia just played a stock broker, I doubt he would take this. Brad isn't likely either but the script is written by Peter Morgan who is a phenomenal writer and this type of movie seems to be right up Zac's alley.


As I said, there are tons of other projects but I have no idea which ones of them will go into production early 2011.

But no matter which project, I really hope Zac has something lined up for early 2011 because the excess of sappy romance films will damage his career otherwise. I'll take about everything as long as it's not a romantic drama, a romcom, a musical or a teen comedy.
Shruticalcified on August 26th, 2010 02:46 am (UTC)
dang intensity

brb later with thoughts
summertimecarol_rio on August 25th, 2010 11:19 pm (UTC)
Ugh bb looks good in sleeveless shirt. DO WANT
Beejeezbee on August 25th, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC)
I think the last one looks like it could be from their Brazil trip as well (when Vanessa went there for a photoshoot) but obviously idk, just spec.

I'm not sure that Bendis finished the script yet either. Had he been as close as suggested, I think his response would have been slightly different. And it's quite common that script are NOT submitted on time (actually that's the norm), esp if there is no production start. But it's good to know that the script taking shape.
Shruti: Boy | Jakecalcified on August 25th, 2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
I just said this to C, but his hair is a different color and there's fuckloads less of it than how (unfortunate) it was in Brazil.
(Deleted comment)
Shruti: Zac | Little Bitchcalcified on August 26th, 2010 02:46 am (UTC)
subtle.
see your rugged hands and a silver knifeavadaaccio on August 26th, 2010 12:22 am (UTC)
super cute

did vanessa put extensions back in or am i crazy?
vilain_garcon on August 26th, 2010 12:39 am (UTC)
omg the last one! i miss those days.
zacefronfan26 on August 26th, 2010 12:42 am (UTC)
I Hoping that Fine goes in production soon because I'm really exited to see Zac in that Movie.
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Let's Don't Be Sillyaudrey_za on August 26th, 2010 04:44 am (UTC)
Can't unsee. Top pic= Zac's promo face Bottom= Zac's vacay face. ;)

Shruticalcified on August 26th, 2010 05:30 am (UTC)
cryinnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnng lololol
nahbruhbeeonkaa on August 26th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
SO. MEAN.
..... but


maybe rivers is in all of usmostardently on August 26th, 2010 05:33 am (UTC)
HAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHAHAHAHAAHAHA
Shruticalcified on August 26th, 2010 05:38 am (UTC)
OMG KIM

O
M
G

DEAD
maybe rivers is in all of usmostardently on August 26th, 2010 05:41 am (UTC)
i'd consider this picture of him a rare
Shruti: Zac | Little Bitchcalcified on August 26th, 2010 05:42 am (UTC)
I'm glad Audrey got it untagged.
nahbruhbeeonkaa on August 26th, 2010 05:40 am (UTC)
LASJF LA;SDJF




DEAD.
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on August 26th, 2010 05:58 am (UTC)
You did not.
maybe rivers is in all of usmostardently on August 26th, 2010 06:31 am (UTC)
couldn't resist!
Bee: Zac - GQ - Cover 1jeezbee on August 26th, 2010 11:23 am (UTC)
OMG LMAO.

This proves the saying "A picture says more than 1000 words" is right.

I hope he returns to promo face for European promo and esp for filming.
elena_claytonelena_clayton on August 26th, 2010 08:11 am (UTC)
Such a pleasure to see the old photos again - when I can actually see his face!

Usually a fan of the facefuzz. But Not. For. Zac.