?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Aug 18th
09:15 am
Memphis Backstage  








source

eta: i keep meaning to mention the rumored premire dates for madrid (sept 13th) and london (sept 16th). the munich premiere date (sept 14th) seems to be much more solid since it has a secondary source.
 
 
Mood: anxiousanxious
20 20 comments Comment
 
 
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on August 18th, 2010 03:26 pm (UTC)
thats my fav zac t-shirt, cause in person his eyes do magic. they're like lil swimming pools of sparkling water... and i want in that deep end. heh heh
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on August 18th, 2010 03:34 pm (UTC)
so this Scott Hicks is kind of an interesting choice, no? he might take it somewhere beyond the typical Sparks adaptation.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 18th, 2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
possibly.

i really liked the boys are back. and shine is ofc great.

but two of the producers (the ones not linked to him) make shit movies so... hopefully they don't have too much control i guess? like hopefully they let him run the show more than burr was ever allowed to.
Beejeezbee on August 18th, 2010 09:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah, DiNovi and Greenspan are just ugh. I remember every time I saw a candid from Monte Carlo I thought how bland, boring and bad it looked; and that's really an accomplishment considering that the 3 leads are pretty girls. I just hope that they are overpowered but I'm fairly sure they brought the project to the WB (and DiNovi is like Sparks favorite producer), so I'm not trying to get my hopes up.

And then there is the issue with the source material and shining a turd...
summertimecarol_rio on August 18th, 2010 04:00 pm (UTC)
So I'm still deciding if I'll read 'the Lucky one' book or not.
I don't mind his scruff. But from what I'm reading this scruff might be because he has to grow a beard for the movie? Is it right?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 18th, 2010 04:06 pm (UTC)
i don't think logan has one... the most i remember is that his hair is long and looks like a rat's nest. i don't recall the facial hair situation.

they could be using facial hair as an alternative to long hair. but i think he might just be lazy right now tbh.

summertime: pic#103549846carol_rio on August 18th, 2010 04:12 pm (UTC)
Oh thanks. I read someone saying it over at ZF and I had to ask
Shruti: Zac | Little Bitchcalcified on August 18th, 2010 05:16 pm (UTC)
I would die for him if it took 2+ months to grow reasonable amounts of scruff.

Edited at 2010-08-18 05:28 pm (UTC)
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on August 18th, 2010 05:48 pm (UTC)
the book is ok. i was pretty underwhelmed by it tbh, hopefully the screenplay has a lot more meat to it. its not a tear-jerker though.

and yea, facial hair isn't really emphasized just his hair length, although the character is definitely unkempt in the beginning of the story.
livingwell100livingwell100 on August 18th, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
Screenplay
I have to be honest I found it really dull especially in the middle but I found that with another Sparks book as well.

But you know sometimes screenplays can improve on books so lets hope
It's Audrey not Aubrey: All Smilesaudrey_za on August 18th, 2010 04:39 pm (UTC)
So... I like his facial hair? IDGAF.
Shruticalcified on August 18th, 2010 05:16 pm (UTC)
TBH I think i already told you this but it's kind of funny and the more it grows, the more I like it...
It's Audrey not Aubrey: All Smilesaudrey_za on August 18th, 2010 05:21 pm (UTC)
You did not already enlighten me to these musings of yours. -_- When it starts filling in I'm like a'ight... it can stay for a minute.
Shruticalcified on August 18th, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
I think I did! I was like I HOPE HE GROWS A FULL BEARD!! THOUGH I MIGHT HAVE SAID IT WOULD BE FOR LOLS BUT W/E I WOULD STILL ENJOY IT.
It's Audrey not Aubrey: All Smilesaudrey_za on August 18th, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
I often support shenanigans, so I'm all for him growing a full beard. Just 'cuz. :)
taw091300 on August 18th, 2010 04:53 pm (UTC)
so i haven't read the book or anything, but if he's a Marine, do you think he'll have to buzz cut his hair? i keep thinking about that...
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 18th, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)
most of the book is in present time when his hair is supposedly long. but there are a few flashbacks to logan's time in iraq, so i guess it depends on how much of that they include.
taw091300 on August 18th, 2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
ah okay. yeah i was curious as to how that would work out. thanks :)
Shruticalcified on August 18th, 2010 05:59 pm (UTC)


+1 from broadwayworld.
Beejeezbee on August 18th, 2010 08:21 pm (UTC)
His facial hair looks better than a week ago but to look "good" it needs to grow stronger/less thin... and for that he probably needs another year or two development. But hey, it's way better than the first time he didn't shave at the ESPYs 2008.

Also, it looks like he got a haircut (might be the styling only though); it looks good.

PS: I don't mind the scruff around his jaw but the stache isn't my thing in this stage... having said that, I don't care if he doesn't shave in his free time.

Edited at 2010-08-18 08:23 pm (UTC)