?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Aug 17th
12:19 pm
Next Great American Actor?  
Phillip Noyce, director of Salt as well as numerous other films, had this to say:



It is interesting that media wants to make a big deal about Rob stealing Zac's thunder or him competing with Shia or Taylor or whomever.

But really, as I said on twitter one day in response to all that noise, the only person who can fuck up Zac Efron's career is Zac Efron.

He is talented enough (with the right mixture of charisma and looks of course) that really the only serious limitations come from himself. It is his life, so it is his choices... personal and professional, well thought out or not... that will determine his path, how far he goes and who he becomes. Yeah there are all these external pressures and criticisms and narrow-minded naysayers, but he can overcome all that as long as he stays his course long enough that more people like Noyce see in him what we have for some time now... that he's an awesome dude, just as he is.

I don't really know the point of all this. And this isn't meant to devolve into a debate over his choices or trusting him or anything. It just felt right to say it... you know?
 
 
Mood: busybusy
16 16 comments Comment
 
 
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 17th, 2010 06:23 pm (UTC)
good lord it was hard not be a total cheeseball and quote bet on it here.

at least give me credit for that, okay? lol.
Shruti: Film | Kindergartencalcified on August 17th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
Maybe we can work it out.... if we're all in this together.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 17th, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC)


we're all in this together everyday.
see your rugged hands and a silver knifeavadaaccio on August 17th, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
i wanna know what quote you were going to use originally hahaha
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 17th, 2010 11:57 pm (UTC)
lol i think pretty much the whole song might be useful. as cheesy at it is, it should be like zac efron's anthem.

my niece loves this song btw, the sound she makes imitating the drums at the beginning is super adorable.
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on August 17th, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
so put him in your next movie!

action speak louder than words.
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Mandyaudrey_za on August 17th, 2010 07:14 pm (UTC)
I like this comment.
Shruti: Boy | Fringecalcified on August 17th, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
Harder to do than say, tbh. He may just not have parts in his upcoming/current films that Zac is suited to for whatever reason.
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Laughaudrey_za on August 17th, 2010 09:13 pm (UTC)
Who is in your icon? I want to say Ryan Seacrest but... that just doesn't make sense to me, haha.
Shruti: Van | Stood Upcalcified on August 17th, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
lollllllll joshua jackson
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Laughaudrey_za on August 17th, 2010 09:20 pm (UTC)
OH.

OH DAMN... I've inadvertently dissed the hell out of Josh, lol
Shruticalcified on August 17th, 2010 09:20 pm (UTC)
ik!!!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators): lolehs_wildcats on August 17th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
dying
★Cara★fathomthis on August 18th, 2010 11:34 am (UTC)
Hear hear! :)
Beejeezbee on August 18th, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
This is actually really nice. Esp since Noyce isn't connected to any of Zac's projects where he "has" to say something positive.
A Sea of Dust and Starsfun_demented on August 23rd, 2010 07:59 pm (UTC)
Well said. I couldn't agree more.