?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Aug 14th
03:31 pm
Random: ET Details BTS, Zac's SU2C, Francos on Zef, TLO casting, CStC Int'l Sch.  


Zac Narrated SU2C Spot



Some Esquire video of James and Dave Franco talking about Zac
Zac stuff is in the first part





There have also been several twitters/facebook posts about young boys auditioning for the role of Ben in The Lucky One. Some are in LA, some seem to be elsewhere and it is possible that some were even testing with Zac that day he was at the hotel.

The kids seem to be in the age 10 range but it is unclear if that means Ben is going to be 10 or if the kids are 10 but look and will play younger. That will be an interesting part of this whole adaptation since Zac is about six years too young for Logan. So do they make the kid six or seven instead of ten? That way the mom character can also be closer to Zac's age?

As to girls for Beth, it is a tricky role to cast, especially not knowing her age now. A big name in the role would be really awesome but to be honest, I don't know what name they could get for this. I think a lot female actors that would be interesting opposite him would never take this project.

My choice I guess would be Mary Elizabeth Winstead... she isn't huge, huge yet and hasn't done anything quite like this so she might down for it for some diversity.



Also I have cleaned up the old schedule page and made a new International promo page for the next few months, you can find it here, also it will be linked on the sidebar. We'll have to see how it works out around the filming for The Lucky One which is slated for October in Louisiana.

Zac will have something in VF Italy but idk what:

 
 
Mood: anxiousanxious
28 28 comments Comment
 
 
Shruti: Community | Guy Lovecalcified on August 14th, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
I like M.E. Winstead a lottt, and I think she's super beautiful. But 1. she might be too cool (LOL), and 2. idt she looks anywhere old enough to have a kid that's 5, let alone 10-11.

My theories:
1. They'll turn the son into a brother.
2. They'll pretend Zac's older than he is.
3. They'll make the girl inappropriately young to have a child that age.
or 4. They'll give them a solid age gap <------ imho, weirdly, the most promising option.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 14th, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
(quick reminder on spoiler text html: <div style="background-color:#000000;">your spoilery text goes here</div>)


No 1 seems unlikely since part of it is
about custody.


No 2 facial hair?

No 3 not impossible it is the south /grossgeneralization

No 4 probably right but still leaves us fucked for options for that actress and it is possibly an incredibly hard sell then...
at least if they are supposed to end up together
... maybe they can just change the ending...
and make him die... even if they hook up a few times, it's cool cause they don't actually pull an aaron johnson.


Edited at 2010-08-14 09:58 pm (UTC)
Shruticalcified on August 14th, 2010 10:01 pm (UTC)
Oh good, because I forgot how to do this.

But if their parents died young or something, she could have been given custody at 18?

OH WAIT I'M AN IDIOT, HOW DID I JUST FORGET THE ENTIRE PLOT WITH HER EX. NVM LOL. Unless he's just a random crazy ex and not the father of her child. Which is stupid.

But not as stupid as Zef playing 28.

EXCUSE YOU, THIS MOVIE WOULD BE BETTER IF HE PUT A BABY IN HER, jk jk jk.


Edited at 2010-08-14 10:02 pm (UTC)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 14th, 2010 10:04 pm (UTC)
(kekeke jb doesn't get the spoiler text thing).

but the thing is clayton wants custody of the kid and uses it as a threat so idk how it being a brother would work... cause clayton'd have no right to him.

plus the grandma still exists... unless she just dies suddenly from another stroke... also not impossible this is nicholas sparks.
Shruticalcified on August 14th, 2010 10:05 pm (UTC)
No ofc you're right. My ability to completely block out all Keith parts hampered my thinking there. I was trying to figure out ways to get around that, but there's so much tied to him being the dad...
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 14th, 2010 10:08 pm (UTC)
i think logan should die, it would be very final destination tbh... just like victor.
Shruti: Efs | Oh Hot Damncalcified on August 14th, 2010 10:11 pm (UTC)
Because that's exactly the cross-over this movie needs.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 14th, 2010 10:12 pm (UTC)
hey it almost worked for charlie st. cloud.

eta: though really... it is more symbolic that way.

Edited at 2010-08-14 10:12 pm (UTC)
Beejeezbee on August 14th, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
Perhaps they do that to have more people die tragically since I've read several comments from Sparks fans that this was the first book they haven't been crying over.

You can't just abandon the formula. So, adding Logan's tragic death might just do the trick.

[/sarcasm]
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 14th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
i actually think in terms of arcs it makes more sense for logan to die... though who doesn't want that douchebag clayton to die.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 14th, 2010 10:06 pm (UTC)
lol

it's forgettable... :(

but srsly if this whole story was about his journey to find her and they worked out some sort of rube goldberg way of screwing clayton in the end too... it would've been a million times more amazing of a story.
Beejeezbee on August 14th, 2010 10:00 pm (UTC)
The age thing is seriously wack.

I've seen the current casting sides for Ben and he's clearly in the 10-year age range. While no age is stated on there,
he's beating Logan easily in chess just like in the book, he does elaborate magic tricks and he has been having violin lessons for 3 years already (so unless he started playing with 3 or 4 years, there is no way that he's only 6 or 7)
. It all indicates a kid of about 10 years. Perhaps 9 years but even 8 is a big stretch imo.

Sure, they could rewrite the script now/during the casting process but it doesn't make any sense to use casting sides which are clearly written for a 10-year-old to cast eg a 7-year-old. They would have completely useless dialogue etc for this. Plus, the kids we've seen talking on FB etc about auditioning clearly look 10-ish imo and couldn't play significant younger.

It doesn't make much sense. But what do I know. As for your ideas:

1. The casting sides for Ben clearly show
he's Beth's kid not her brother. Plus, if he's not Keith's son, there is no leverage or conflict.


2. I'm sure they'll try to age him a tiny bit but there is no way imo you can sell Zac older than 24 right now. And even that is a stretch for many.

3. Even in the book
she's only 17 when she gets pregnant. So, how young do you think they could go? And even that gives you 2 years max.


4. I think an age gap seem to be the only option rn but in order to have the film still appeal to mainstream audiences, it can't be too big imo.
3 years might be sellable. Eg. make Zac 24 and her 27. But making the age gap like 6 years, would be too weird for many to accept although I would find that the most interesting option as well.
YMMV.

Edited at 2010-08-14 10:03 pm (UTC)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 14th, 2010 10:04 pm (UTC)
lol... spoilers.
Beejeezbee on August 14th, 2010 10:08 pm (UTC)
I've fixed it. Although I don't see it so much as spoiler as more as character setup.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 14th, 2010 10:08 pm (UTC)
idk. it's just fun.
Beejeezbee on August 14th, 2010 10:20 pm (UTC)
I meant that's why I hadn't spoiler-tagged it right away. I wasn't considering it that spoilery.
Shruticalcified on August 14th, 2010 10:09 pm (UTC)
I honestly wish they weren't pussies about it because it genuinely would be interesting.

I'm remember now though how they sold In The Land Of Women as a love story between ABrody and KStew when it was, I guess, more him and Meg Ryan.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 14th, 2010 10:09 pm (UTC)
god i hated that movie.
Shruti: Sound | Pon De Replaycalcified on August 14th, 2010 10:10 pm (UTC)
I guess those were spoilers for In The Land Of Women, now that I think about it...
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 14th, 2010 10:11 pm (UTC)
i forgive you since maybe you just saved some people the trouble of seeing that movie.
IF U SEE K-A-H-L-I-L: Devon Aokivilain_garcon on August 14th, 2010 10:59 pm (UTC)
omg dave franco is so cute.
livingwell100livingwell100 on August 14th, 2010 11:50 pm (UTC)
Spoilers
Sorry I dont get the spoiler text thing - since I'v already read the book I don't mind the spoilers.

How do I see the full comments

THanks
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on August 15th, 2010 02:01 am (UTC)
I'm sorry, is someone trying to get all serious in the fashion industry? Vanity Fair Italy, Wonderland magazine? Well all right then! Strike a pose. ;)
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Let's Don't Be Sillyaudrey_za on August 15th, 2010 02:04 am (UTC)
Why are we all whispering?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 15th, 2010 02:37 am (UTC)
there was one kind of major spoiler i didn't want to say out loud, then we were just bored
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Laughaudrey_za on August 15th, 2010 02:41 am (UTC)
It makes me read comments in a whisper, lol! Proceed.
It's Audrey not Aubrey: NYLONaudrey_za on August 15th, 2010 02:28 am (UTC)
You did not name drop Mary Elizabeth Winstead! I am kinda sorta OBSESSED with her right now.
Beejeezbee on August 15th, 2010 01:04 pm (UTC)
FWIW, I found official info about Ben's age. This is what they are looking for:

Ben: Male; Caucasian; 8-11 years old.