?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Jul 23rd
10:50 am
When pressed to choose Zefron is Team Edward  


Also, he's not on EW's cover or anything :/ but he does have a blurb about his fav movies (tysm to lessthanperfect for scanning):







Some more random Parade quotes

“As soon as the days get longer and the sun hangs in the sky, I feel more alive,” says Efron, who pushes the boundaries off-camera by biking, surfing, and skateboarding. (“I’ve fallen off just about everything it’s possible to fall off of.”)

Rooting for his favorite team Efron loves to go to L.A. Lakers basketball games, but he grew up going to Giants baseball games and would collect players’ autographs. “My dad would drive me and my brother six hours up to San Francisco, and we’d see back-to-back games.”

Enjoying an American classic “My family used to go to drive-in movies, where we’d put that little speaker inside our car to get the sound. It was always such a fun night.”



Oh and I keep meaning to post this and failing, from the Black Keys FB - backstage at Leno:

 
 
Mood: busybusy
22 22 comments Comment
 
 
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on July 23rd, 2010 04:59 pm (UTC)
Really diggin' that Leno bts photo. There's not enough black/white photography used for my taste.

That's cool he remembers going to drive-in movies. I apparently ruined a viewing of a My Little Pony extravaganza for my older sisters at one, LOL.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on July 23rd, 2010 05:01 pm (UTC)
lol at scaring your sisters!

and i agree about B&W photography, so gorgeous, and of course, zac in B&W is always amazing.
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on July 23rd, 2010 05:03 pm (UTC)
I just cried/whined a lot. I was too young to remember, but they kinda sorta don't let me live it down. ;_;
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on July 23rd, 2010 05:04 pm (UTC)
Btw, any word yet on if you are for sure attending the NY CStC screening?
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on July 23rd, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
no! *sniff, sniff...

like i said before, i'm not sure if its worth going, b/c i would only be seeing the movie a few days before it opens anyway. BUT IF HE GOES! ugggghhh.
○: bbv > omg how embaressing!ohsoglamours on July 23rd, 2010 05:05 pm (UTC)
omg zac would be so disappointed in me. i haven't even heard of those movies, minus truman and the goonies(which is the only i've seen).
jessica3311: Jacob <3 Bellajessica3311 on July 23rd, 2010 05:10 pm (UTC)
He NEEDS to see New Moon & Eclipse...so we can get a follow up answer to that Twilight question :(
○: RDJ > sherlock knows best.ohsoglamours on July 23rd, 2010 05:10 pm (UTC)
also lol at being team edward BASED ON THE FIRST MOVIE. zac, jacob was on the screen for like 10 minutes. you can admit you'd rather watch grass grow.
Shruti: Sound | Blood Tearscalcified on July 23rd, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
paging anya to discuss team edward (YESSSS)
(“I’ve fallen off just about everything it’s possible to fall off of.”)

IDK WHY I REALLY LOVE THAT HE SAID THIS AND HOW HE DID. #weirdowholikesz

LS&2SB is very him, I can see it. I like the dignified Jim Carey choice, when obviously he wanted to say Ace Ventura.

I wasn't aware he played piano?
○: megan > is not amused.ohsoglamours on July 23rd, 2010 05:21 pm (UTC)
Re: paging anya to discuss team edward (YESSSS)
um wow you really need to watch his e! true hollywood story.
Shruti: Vampire | Bloodlustcalcified on July 23rd, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC)
Re: paging anya to discuss team edward (YESSSS)
i saw some of it! i remember his singing teacher, just not piano playing.
○: rachel > you're beautiful.ohsoglamours on July 23rd, 2010 05:26 pm (UTC)
Re: paging anya to discuss team edward (YESSSS)
wasn't his piano teacher on it too? idk maybe it was singing. i just remember because the teach went on about how whenever he came over to practice with zac, his house was very family-oriented and how he's a good kid with a close family blah blah blah all that stuff.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on July 23rd, 2010 05:47 pm (UTC)
Re: paging anya to discuss team edward (YESSSS)
i think he's said it elsewhere too but idk that he is like stellar at it. i wish he was though. there is nothing hotter to me than a guy who can sit down and just bang out some gershwin or maybe even better, schumann.

actually if he liked shine (good choice Z)... he should totally get someone to write a script for robert schumann's life. i think i've said this to you before but the story of robert and clara schumann is so romantic and then robert went nuts, jumped off a bridge and was committed. GREAT STORY, OSCAR MATERIAL. he's a little too young though still.
Shruti: Girl | Disguisecalcified on July 23rd, 2010 05:48 pm (UTC)
Re: paging anya to discuss team edward (YESSSS)
Maybe you will be able to pass this message along to him sometime in the next 5-10 years.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on July 23rd, 2010 05:51 pm (UTC)
Re: paging anya to discuss team edward (YESSSS)
someday
(Deleted comment)
Shruticalcified on July 23rd, 2010 05:45 pm (UTC)
Re: paging anya to discuss team edward (YESSSS)
he went with bella's heart

and troy's....
(Deleted comment)
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Mandyaudrey_za on July 23rd, 2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
Tum-Tum was my favorite! ^_^
Kathy Santonininaner on July 23rd, 2010 10:04 pm (UTC)
My friend posted that picture of him and TBK on my wall and was like "is this pretty much your favorite picture now?" (Big TBK fan as well) Haha. He looks so good. I wonder if he likes their music.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on July 24th, 2010 12:46 am (UTC)
his interviews are becoming a blur to me but i think he mentioned liking them somewhere in chicago. he really really likes music so i wouldn't be surprised if he was totally familiar with them even before leno.
Ashley in the Sky with Diamondschicken_queen on July 24th, 2010 12:44 am (UTC)
That last pic (the backstage at Leno one) reminds me that my hairdresser suggested I listen to the Black Keys. Thanks for the reminder! ;)
sillycececatherish312 on July 24th, 2010 08:13 am (UTC)
lol i've only seen one of zac's favorite movies--the truman show.