?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Jul 13th
01:24 am
Not Pats or Genos  


Whiz kid

Drawing mobs wherever he went, actor Zac Efron did a Philly media whistlestop Monday to plug his flick Charlie St. Cloud, which opens July 30. On South Street, he sampled steaks from Jim's. Asked to compare a steak with provolone and onions to one with Cheez Whiz and onions, Efron said he preferred the Whiz.


source
 
 
Mood: exhaustedexhausted
12 12 comments Comment
 
 
Shruticalcified on July 13th, 2010 07:27 am (UTC)
i'm a vegetarian but even i know better
L O L Jim's. This bitch. Get out of Philly.
(Deleted comment)
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on July 13th, 2010 08:13 pm (UTC)
Do elaborate to me on this Cheez Whiz cheese steak. (I've never had Cheez Whiz) Is it a Philly thing? so many questions.
(Deleted comment)
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on July 13th, 2010 08:47 pm (UTC)
Oh, I've seen Cheez Whiz at the grocery store- we just never were allowed to eat it growing up, haha.

That makes sense in regards to what you said about the texture helping make for a nicer tasting experience... still not gonna try it though. ;)
Beejeezbee on July 13th, 2010 07:36 am (UTC)
Idc about the steak thing but I really like this pic.
Shruti: Fashion | Pradacalcified on July 13th, 2010 07:37 am (UTC)
Plebian.
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on July 13th, 2010 08:04 am (UTC)
Whats Pats?

I thought this post had to do with Bob for a sec.
The Writers Denmusewriter on July 13th, 2010 08:14 am (UTC)
It is one of my goals in life to make it to Philly and try an authentic cheesesteak. But WTF is Jim's, I've only ever heard that the two you're supposed to go to are Pat's and Gino's.
sillycececatherish312 on July 13th, 2010 08:53 am (UTC)
i haven't had cheese whiz since i was about 7. it was not allowed in our house, lol.
Mollaymollayyy on July 13th, 2010 12:29 pm (UTC)
lmao I love that this article exists, it's so random.
That said, I'm devastated that he was in Philly and I had no idea!!!
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on July 13th, 2010 12:39 pm (UTC)
jesus, cheese whiz????? WTH, oh zac LMFAO

love this pic though....swoons
Abigail: Vanessa - poutglimmeringworld on July 13th, 2010 12:52 pm (UTC)
Cheese Whiz? I had to go look this crap up. Sounds absolutely disgusting.
zacefronfan26 on July 15th, 2010 04:36 am (UTC)
I'm gold he had a great in Philly.