?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Jul 7th
09:35 am
Zac presenting at the ESPYs  
From ESPN Media Zone:

Host Seth Meyers will be joined on stage by the world’s premier athletes and Hollywood’s biggest stars when The 2010 ESPYs co-presented by Capital One and Castrol EDGE comes to Los Angeles. The 18th annual celebration of the best moments from the year in sports will be televised LIVE Wednesday, July 14, at 9 p.m. ET on ESPN/ESPN HD.

This year’s scheduled presenters will include Chris Berman, Kenny Chesney, Emmanuelle Chriqui (Entourage), Brooklyn Decker (Sports Illustrated cover model), Zac Efron (Charlie St. Cloud), Will Ferrell (The Other Guys), Ashley Greene (The Twilight Saga), Samuel L. Jackson, Tracy Morgan (30 Rock), Danica Patrick, Stuart Scott and Shaun White with more to be announced.

In addition, top athletes scheduled to attend so far include: Drew Brees, Reggie Bush, , Landon Donovan, Evan Lysacek, Terrell Owens, Jorge Posada, Aaron Rogers, Jeremy Shockey, Dara Torres and more.
 
 
Mood: busybusy
21 21 comments Comment
 
 
IceGoddess: hockey!fan dirty little secretccmskatechick on July 7th, 2010 03:41 pm (UTC)
Zac, Landon, Jorge & all my hockey boys in one place?! Daaaaaaaaamn :D
zaccy23zaccy23 on July 7th, 2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
Overload!!! I knew he was going to do that. I thought of this as I was looking at my framed pic of Zac and Becks from this event two years ago.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on July 7th, 2010 04:54 pm (UTC)
"framed photo?" LOL

you go!! that was a pretty epic moment :)
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on July 7th, 2010 05:00 pm (UTC)
Why don't you live here anymore? I think I'm going this year, like actually attending the award show. You are my forever +1 that's never around. :'(
zaccy23zaccy23 on July 7th, 2010 06:09 pm (UTC)
Because I'm destined to not meet Zac and you are destined to meet him 1,000 times!
It's Audrey not Aubrey: NYLONaudrey_za on July 7th, 2010 08:42 pm (UTC)
:(

One of these days... You and me girl!
IceGoddess: maui wowi dirty little secretccmskatechick on July 7th, 2010 05:58 pm (UTC)
Can I please hope for a Landon/Zef pic? I think I would kind of die a little. Not as much as if I ever get a JK/Zef pic though. That's my ultimate.
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on July 7th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
My ultimate is Zac/Jack Nicholson. I don't understand how it hasn't happened yet with all the Lakers games Zac has attended!
Bee: Zac - People Sex - Flipped Collar 1jeezbee on July 7th, 2010 03:51 pm (UTC)
I completely forgot about the ESPYs as promo possibility until I've seen the tweets.

Although the ESPY audience isn't really a main target demo for the movie, it's still a nice tie-in with the sailing and baseball. And we'll get nice red carpet pics.
Shruticalcified on July 7th, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
Did Cady tell you how my boyfriend's sailing stan dad really wants to see this movie?.... I am waiting for his epic disappointment (after he watches it, since I won't ruin the surprise upfront) when he finds out it's a death love story.
(Deleted comment)
Shruticalcified on July 7th, 2010 04:58 pm (UTC)
My boyfriend's dad is in his early 70s....
(Deleted comment)
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on July 7th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC)
OMG LMAO!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators): lolllllingehs_wildcats on July 7th, 2010 05:02 pm (UTC)
no worries, lolz
Shruti: Efs | Sexiconcalcified on July 7th, 2010 05:04 pm (UTC)
Cady loves it, worry not.
Beejeezbee on July 7th, 2010 04:58 pm (UTC)
No, she didn't.

And you never know, he might turn into a Zac fan despite all that. There is a surprising number of guys on Twitter saying they want to see it and asking if they have to hand their mancard in because of it. LOL (but yes, the bigger number of guys commenting isn't interested)

So, neither you nor your bf is clueing him in on the type of movie it is... it's mean and genius at the same time.

Shruti: Film | Kindergartencalcified on July 7th, 2010 05:05 pm (UTC)
Um idk, he does exclusively like shitty action movies and bad comedies so... That could work for or against Zac.

His mom totally knows though (about me, I mean). She got me a singing HSM card for my birthday two years ago.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on July 7th, 2010 04:58 pm (UTC)
yay for this! i wonder if he'll bring dylan again? that would be cute.
Audreykylijah on July 7th, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
oooh seth meyers <3
vilain_garcon on July 7th, 2010 10:20 pm (UTC)
perfect for him! great news!
elena_claytonelena_clayton on July 7th, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC)
seriously, WHY?

I ADORE Zac, and I know public appearances are great right now, and I know he's a big sports fan, etc. It's cool he's attending. Can't wait to see him in a suit and everything.

But WHY did they pick HIM to PRESENT? Curious.
zacefronfan26 on July 8th, 2010 01:07 am (UTC)
I Hope Zac has a great time at the ESPY;S