?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Jul 5th
11:20 pm
Two new promo spots for Charlie St. Cloud  
TY TY to actionvaughn for ghettocamming these awesome new clips.

I smooshed them into one video just for convenience. And just as a warning for your eardrums, there is an extraneous firecracker pop during the first one.



Love both, especially the first.

Swear to God, based on responses to the trailers and promo spots, Universal needs to do a promo/give-away or something with Kleenex for this movie. Too bad I didn't buy any HSM3 kleenex or I could be special and have Troy Bolton tissues to comfort me and dry my tears in the theater.
 
 
Mood: blankblank
33 33 comments Comment
 
 
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on July 6th, 2010 05:28 am (UTC)
oooo i just saw the first... the second one is really good too.


"I can see Sam" :''''''(
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on July 6th, 2010 05:29 am (UTC)
These are great! I'm really digigng the 2nd one and some of the particular lines they decided to put in. For me, the tone is more on-par to the film as a whole.

And I lol'ed at the firecracker and actionvaughn (was that you?) laughing afterward! Amwesome randomness.
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on July 6th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
*awesome
(no subject) - actionvaughn on July 6th, 2010 05:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on July 6th, 2010 05:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - actionvaughn on July 6th, 2010 05:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
IceGoddess: cheer up charlieccmskatechick on July 6th, 2010 05:30 am (UTC)
I really like the angles they used in these two, not to mention the placement of them tonight (what networks, during what shows, etc.) was a good mix of a younger and older skew. Let the rollout begin!
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on July 6th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
What shows did they play between?
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on July 6th, 2010 05:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on July 6th, 2010 05:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on July 6th, 2010 05:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
Promo - livingwell100 on July 6th, 2010 02:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Promo - ccmskatechick on July 6th, 2010 03:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Promo - jessica3311 on July 6th, 2010 03:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Promo - livingwell100 on July 6th, 2010 03:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Promo - audrey_za on July 6th, 2010 05:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Promo - ehs_wildcats on July 7th, 2010 12:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
The Writers Denmusewriter on July 6th, 2010 05:33 am (UTC)
They should just have someone standing at the door with Kleenex on the way in:(

I love the new spots...hurry up July 30th lol
I shall know when you give me one.: [van] » shifty eyesactionvaughn on July 6th, 2010 05:33 am (UTC)
MY NEIGHBORS WON'T STFU WITH THE FIREWORKS. IT'S NOT EVEN THE 4TH OF JULY ANYMORE, WHY WON'T THEY STOP
oh my god; that crazy bitch.: gg | there's just no hope for usmetrocard on July 6th, 2010 05:38 am (UTC)
;_____; WHY CAN'T I LIKE THESE? WHY DO THEY HAVE TO USE AIRPLANES? WHY.

I'm never going to be satisfied with any of their editing, I've realized.




ALSO LOL JULINA. <3 GHETTO-CAM BRILLIANCE.
I shall know when you give me one.: [efrons] » catch me ridin dirrrrtyactionvaughn on July 6th, 2010 05:52 am (UTC)
I thought the first one was cute! :(

HEY D, DON'T YOU THINK FANDOM SHOULD PITCH IN AND BUY ME A FLIP CAM? I THINK SO.
(no subject) - metrocard on July 6th, 2010 06:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on July 6th, 2010 06:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - metrocard on July 6th, 2010 06:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
zacefronfan26 on July 6th, 2010 05:50 am (UTC)
OMG Love those tv spots
shadow830shadow830 on July 6th, 2010 05:57 am (UTC)
I saw both of these on television today. As much as I love them, I don't care for the narrators voice. I'm so excited for this movie :)
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Let's Don't Be Sillyaudrey_za on July 6th, 2010 06:11 am (UTC)
Damn, I was so not even paying attention to that man. I literally was thinking to myself '...what narrator?' went back watched the video again and was like 'Oh, this loud ass, deep-voiced man, THAT narrator.' LOL

I guess I just tuned him out the first time?
(no subject) - shadow830 on July 6th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311: Hockey <3jessica3311 on July 6th, 2010 06:06 am (UTC)
yay for more TV spots! :) I saw the first one on ABC Fam <3 Thanks for putting this together :D

And in the 2nd clip "I can see Sam" *sigh*
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on July 6th, 2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
yay for more spots!!!!

but i agree, when you're watching a show and they keeps showing the same commercials it can get annoying!!!

thanks for the ghetto cam!
zacefronfan26 on July 6th, 2010 05:11 pm (UTC)
The Two New Tv Promi spots are so amazing.
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on July 6th, 2010 05:17 pm (UTC)
Mall of America 7/19 appearance info: http://www.zefron.com/?p=460
snowwhiteangsnowwhiteang on July 6th, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
HOLY SCHAMOLEY!!!!!!!!!!
What I would give to be in America to see this movie on July 30th! Everytime I see a new clip I freak out even more!
Man spoliers are gonna ruin this movie for me :'(
But anyhoo- EEK!