?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Jun 25th
04:46 pm
Charlie St. Cloud poster post!  
From rippleintime17, 7th Ave between W 49th and 50th, NYC:



Street level, from kate_childs:



From thecaitlinshow lol <3:



From thatames, Highland just north of Hollywood Blvd, LA:



From sonnysunshine, LA somewhere, lol:



^the rightmost one is creepy, hahaha.

For good measure, from nanCyalvarezz, the film tie-in version of the book (which came out a few days ago!):

 
 
Mood: busybusy
33 33 comments Comment
 
 
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on June 25th, 2010 10:57 pm (UTC)
omg! do we know that fangirl touching the billboard!

and ngl, i'm kinda pissed they changed the title of the book :(
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 25th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC)
yes, lol, we know her.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 26th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - bettybaby63 on June 26th, 2010 12:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - bettybaby63 on June 26th, 2010 04:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
harper valley hypocritethatames on June 25th, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure both wildposting pics are from the same stretch! It's part of my daily commute which makes the posters a nice addition.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 25th, 2010 11:09 pm (UTC)
yeah, it looks like the same wall but i couldn't tell for sure. i wish i could have some zefron to brighten my commute, lol.

i remember being in LA at the hsm3 premiere and while driving all around town with my nieces we had them play spot the hsm poster. good distraction for them.
(no subject) - thatames on June 26th, 2010 01:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
zacefronfan26 on June 25th, 2010 11:09 pm (UTC)
Those are alot of poster and I Brought that Book just Today.
shadow830shadow830 on June 25th, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC)
I took a pic of the CSC board at the movies last weekend. The damn thing was so high. I was as fortuante as you...to actually touch it LOL

Edited at 2010-06-25 11:14 pm (UTC)
shadow830shadow830 on June 25th, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 26th, 2010 12:10 am (UTC)
they do that with a lot of standees at our theater too... we never had a 17 again standee but the hsm3 one at least was kept on the floor.

i'm going to the movies tonight for the first time since iron man 2 so i am interested to see what they have for cstc.
(no subject) - shadow830 on June 26th, 2010 12:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
IceGoddess: cheer up charlieccmskatechick on June 25th, 2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
I shall keep my eyes peeled for more NYC ones when I go in on Monday afternoon. I'm wondering if we'll get the big 'painted' billboards on the sides of buildings like we did previously.

Rumor also has it that trailer/mini trailer will be rolling out soon on the big dedicated NBCUni screen that's in the heart of Times Square.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 25th, 2010 11:57 pm (UTC)
sweet :)
(no subject) - audrey_za on June 26th, 2010 01:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on June 26th, 2010 02:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
I shall know when you give me one.: [van] » welpsactionvaughn on June 25th, 2010 11:36 pm (UTC)
I think I prefer my cover, js.

hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 26th, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
lol, i'm guessing it was a machine that did this, but i'd like instead to imagine some spiteful, jealous teenager sitting in the warehouse area stickering them this way.
superstar5622superstar5622 on June 25th, 2010 11:46 pm (UTC)
Ok, this is probably a dumb place to ask, but is the book worth reading? That cover may motivate me a bit more...
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 26th, 2010 12:21 am (UTC)
do you like books by nicholas sparks? if so, you'll probably like this. if not, then it's a toss up. the short version of my reaction: i thought it was touching enough to be worth it but at times the dialogue and descriptions were cliche, cheesy and/or thin. i also thought the story twists were rather obvious. to me it felt like it was written to be developed into a film, so sometimes things that would play really well in a film version ended up being described in a way that was too obvious about the plot.
(no subject) - superstar5622 on June 26th, 2010 02:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Ashley in the Sky with Diamondschicken_queen on June 26th, 2010 04:35 am (UTC)
LMAO, I took a pic with the big cardboard poster at the movie theatre the other night. It excited me to see it.
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Laughaudrey_za on June 26th, 2010 06:00 am (UTC)
Just got back from a grocery store run where I saw the paperback book covers. I didn't take a photo, as I'm sure you've received enough, but I do have this tidbit I figured you might like;

My bf: Look what I did.
*I turn around to face the bookshelf*
Me: I don't know?
My bf: Just look. What do you think I did.
*I notice there's CStC books in several spots*
Me: You covered all the Twilight books.
My bf: :D
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 26th, 2010 06:05 am (UTC)
lol. i want your boyfriend.

eta: that sounds creepy. ok. i want a boyfriend as savvy as yours.

Edited at 2010-06-26 06:06 am (UTC)
(no subject) - audrey_za on June 26th, 2010 06:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bettybaby63 on June 26th, 2010 08:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311: Charlie & Tessjessica3311 on June 26th, 2010 08:14 pm (UTC)
Dammit I was just @ Target yesterday...might have to go back & buy it :P