?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
May 10th
10:25 pm
GO VOTE FOR ZAC'S ABS!  
GO WRITE ZAC EFRON'S ABS AS THE SUMMER'S MOST ANTICIPATED ABS IN THE COMMENTS HERE. PLEASE LET EW KNOW THEY ARE MISSING THE BEST OPTION OF ALL.

How can you not anticipate this most?



Actually I hate going straight to the abs as a selling point. I mean, Zac isn't Taylor Lautner, he has more to offer. But what are you gonna do? Nothing else is happening... still.

Like I know this got posted only three days after Universal switched the date, so not being on the poll was kind of inevitable... but wouldn't it be nice if Universal posted it to Charlie St. Cloud Facebook so people could go comment?

Or nice if they posted anything to Facebook? Like anything at all?

TBH I don't like complaining or criticizing because I don't have the whole picture and I have no idea what Universal has planned. Plus I want to stay positive. I want to give them the benefit of the doubt that they'll come through with some excellent promo.

But I can say that from the very beginning I don't think they've positioned themselves well and they haven't created good awareness for the film. And most of the awareness the film does have, has nothing to do with Universal's actions. Lucky us that we can find stuff on the internet (that shouldn't have been posted) and that paparazzi managed to get shots despite Universal apparently making it difficult for them. Can you imagine if that one still and one lame ShoWest standee was all we had! I'd be catatonic from my despair. But it is even worse for people outside of Zac's core fanbase (which is a lot smaller than it used to be). Most of those people don't even have a clue the movie exists.

At any rate, they have a lot of ground to cover and each day with little to no action stings a bit more than the last. But despite their continuing problems with converting opportunities into realities, I have to hope that they have something excellent planned... something that doesn't rely solely on Zac's abs.

After all, as much as we may view the film in terms of Zac's existence and career, Universal is a business and they need it to be successful and make money for their own reasons. It is in their best interests not to fuck this up... especially with the year they've been having.

So I'm ready Universal, blow me away.

P.S. This is probably, though not for sure, related to Charlie St. Cloud reshoots:

 
 
Mood: boredbored
25 25 comments Comment
 
 
Shruti: Zac | Thinkercalcified on May 11th, 2010 04:30 am (UTC)
So I'm ready Universal, blow me

#typical
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on May 11th, 2010 04:32 am (UTC)
SANTANA, ARE YOU CALLING ME A SLORE?
Shruti: Efs | Sexiconcalcified on May 11th, 2010 04:33 am (UTC)
In a good way!
IceGoddess: fml dirty little secretccmskatechick on May 11th, 2010 04:34 am (UTC)
Charlotte has done her part on this request. Let her know what else needs to be done for the cause :)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators): abs babyehs_wildcats on May 11th, 2010 04:52 am (UTC)
AWESOME! :D

Edited at 2010-05-11 04:52 am (UTC)
Beejeezbee on May 11th, 2010 04:55 am (UTC)
Nice write up.

You already know my opinion on Uni and promo since we talked it to death already - on Twitter and outside.

Regular promo aside (with trailer, ads, interviews etc), I'm particularly pissed that they haven't even managed to get simple things going yet.

Like creating more buzz and activity on facebook in order to leverage his fanbase. Or include the movie into summer previews. Or anything really.
The Writers Denmusewriter on May 11th, 2010 05:15 am (UTC)
I go to the Facebook at least once a day to see if the link they've posted as the official site is active yet. And nothing. Kind of ridiculous if you ask me.

There has been zero official activity on that Facebook page since it opened. Someone fell asleep at the wheel, I think
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on May 11th, 2010 05:22 am (UTC)
IKR? Like we would do a better job at running the facebook than they are.
The Writers Denmusewriter on May 11th, 2010 05:27 am (UTC)
They should really let us do it...I'm on summer break, I could make that page so fabulous they wouldn't know what hit them. LOL

I know they have other movies coming out first but if I see one more Tweet about MaGruber or Robin Hood that will be too many.

Man up, Universal.
shadow830shadow830 on May 11th, 2010 04:16 pm (UTC)
IDK but at this point I feel like Uni just threw CSC into the earlier date because The Adjustment Bureau wasn't going to be ready. It's like they didn't care if they were going to be 100% ready or not to promote CSC...they might of just picked the easiest movie for them to release at that time. (And wasn't the original release date supposed to be sometime in June?)

I hope Uni doesn't decide to forego any type of promo tour that usually goes along with a release - because at least that would give the movie some exposure.

For now I'm just going to stick to my lame theory that Zac was not going to be avaiable to promote CSC in the Fall, so therefore they moved the release date to a more convenient time for him.

Edited at 2010-05-11 04:16 pm (UTC)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on May 11th, 2010 05:05 pm (UTC)
I know their actions seem puzzling but like I said, it is in their best interests that the movie do well. Of course, that is never a guarantee that they will do a good job but it is why I tend to give them the benefit of the doubt.

Plus I know they have made some changes in their publicity department (and company overall) over the past few months. So I am hopeful it'll work even though they don't really have the typical four months most films in this genre have used.

I imagine if they don't do a promo tour with Zac the movie will not do well. I actually blame rpattz's lack of involvement in the Remember Me promo as partially why that film did so poorly. But hopefully they've learned from that movie as well as 17 Again which was helped immensely by Zac's endless promo.
shadow830shadow830 on May 11th, 2010 06:10 pm (UTC)
Cady, I always appreciate your outtake on things, and this is no different.

Being that we are only 2 1/2 months away from the CSC release we will see soon enough what Universal has planned. A lot of what goes on with things, such as publicity, is usually out of the hands of people that want things to happen - there are always 'higher beings' for lack of betters words that might be preventing things from happening for one reason or another (there are always too many 'hands in the pot', so to speak. I have seen that firsthand, just in a different industry.

Regardless of how the movie does, this is just another step in the right direction for Zac, professionally, just like MAOW was, despite the poor box office sales. The movie is also another transition for Zac, as it ventures into appealing to a different age bracket.

To sum it up, regardless of what happens with CSC, there are only good things that can come out of this for Zac, and that really is what is most important. He's building a name for himself as an adult actor that wants to be taken seriously and I would rather the process be slow and have longevity then be rushed and fizzle out. And so far he has taken the right steps to secure himself a future in 'hollywood'.

Audrey: kstew FUkylijah on May 11th, 2010 05:44 pm (UTC)
Took me a second too long to recall these were fake scars... Anyway, it seems that poll has been taken over by Zef fans... good work.

I think Universal should employ you as a new marketing and media executive. I thought marketing deps were now bigger than prod deps?...gee.. Theres nothing in the British press about CstC.. at least it gets mentioned in the US.

Not happy, so Universal - you get the Kstew icon (flee for your lives).
shadow830shadow830 on May 11th, 2010 06:15 pm (UTC)
We need to thank Cady for making us aware of that poll!

I hope we got our point across posting comments about Zac.
Malidociousmalidocious on May 11th, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)
Consider that poll commented on... by me, haha. I agree with everything you wrote, btw. Nothing out of the ordinary there, though.
snowwhiteangsnowwhiteang on May 11th, 2010 07:10 pm (UTC)
Ahaaa they're like 'taken over by tweens' hello? I'm 30 lmfao.

Still the power of Zef fans is awesome!!
Audrey: zac/suit-upkylijah on May 11th, 2010 08:14 pm (UTC)
oh hey gee, I thought I was the oldest one around here... ok, I guess that was a stupid assumption, but since all my mates calls me pedo for liking Zac, I just assumed.. haha! So hum, anyway, hi!
shadow830shadow830 on May 11th, 2010 08:43 pm (UTC)
HaHa... I will never admit my age but you are probably not the oldest one here. I'm definitely older then the 'typecast' Zac fan. But I don't care....I love him! I have kids that fall in the range of old enough to love HSM but just young enough where they asked me about the condom scene in 17 Aagain. I still don't know how I got out of that one LOL

Edited at 2010-05-11 08:46 pm (UTC)
Audrey: zac/suit-upkylijah on May 11th, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
Hi! See, they should do Retirement Home musical...

Seriously.. I'm loving that theres a few of us older than the typecast fan, as you say. I felt a bit lonely and weird before. I'd love to have kids old enough to watch HSM - that's the best excuse!
shadow830shadow830 on May 11th, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
Don't feel that way. There are probably more of us - they just won't admit it yet LOL

Seriously, that is way I like Cady's journal so much because the forums tend to have a different age range - and that's okay, there is nothing wrong with that - but I just feel more comfortable here - you know what I mean?
Audrey: zac/suit-upkylijah on May 11th, 2010 10:02 pm (UTC)
Aah maybe they will now... hehe

I know exactly what you mean cause that's how I feel too. I'm so glad I found this place, otherwise I'd have felt even weirder.. haha.
The Writers Denmusewriter on May 11th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
I always feel a bit odd admitting I'm a Zac fan since I'm 25 but it's good to know I'm not the only "older fan":)
Spaßbremsespassbremse123 on May 12th, 2010 08:44 am (UTC)
I'm old too x0

but I'm glad that at least Zac was over 18 when it all took off... so I don't have to feel guilty about it like all those Nick Jonas or Bieber fans.
summertimecarol_rio on May 12th, 2010 01:16 am (UTC)
Thanks for the heads up.
Already commented!
Spaßbremsespassbremse123 on May 12th, 2010 08:47 am (UTC)
What's the fascination with abs anyway?

pecs > abs imo :\