?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Mar 24th
06:51 pm
Charlie St. Cloud: Boat stuff!  
Thanks to Matt's afternoon research for this post. He found some great stuff.

A great pic of the Querencia in Anacortes, WA. I'm not sure if that's its home port or if it was en route to somewhere else.





And some details about wave special effects...

From the Ocean Innovations site:

Portable Wave Generator - Film Shoot "Charlie St. Cloud"

Completion Date: Fall 2009
Project Description: Completed in the Fall of 2009. Ocean Innovations was hired by Universal Studios to provide special effects for a major motion picture staring [sic] Zac Efron, Amanda Crew, & Kim Bassinger [sic], being filmed in Vancouver, B.C, scheduled for release in 2010. Zircon FX Special Effects Studios needed a Portable Wave Generator (The WaveMaster™) “Right Away” for a specialized shoot simulating the reproduction of a very specific rogue wave. The project was a total success and everyone was very excited and pleased with the performance of The WaveMaster™ Portable Wave Generator.










Bonus Zac... I want to see the pic in his hand:

23 23 comments Comment
 
 
isaczisacz on March 25th, 2010 12:55 am (UTC)
When is the last picture from?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 25th, 2010 01:10 am (UTC)
it's from this set :)
butterflybee260: pic#92280992butterflybee260 on March 25th, 2010 01:11 am (UTC)

Hairspray promotion in Australia 2007 I believe, at a radio show.
isaczisacz on March 25th, 2010 01:13 am (UTC)
okay, thank you both :)
butterflybee260: pic#92302850butterflybee260 on March 25th, 2010 01:16 am (UTC)

Np. :)
IceGoddess: why so serious dirty little secretccmskatechick on March 25th, 2010 12:56 am (UTC)
Slowly but surely more is making its way out. Yay!

That first pic of the boat is quite gorgeous.
shadow830shadow830 on March 25th, 2010 01:40 am (UTC)
Thank you for posting those :)

I really hope the movie does well when it comes out.
nahbruhbeeonkaa on March 25th, 2010 01:56 am (UTC)
I was wondering how they were gonna handle that scene with Tess.


Thanks for finding all this Matt! (lol wtf you don't know me, but whatever, thanks anyhow!)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on March 25th, 2010 02:09 am (UTC)
I made new Zac Angels! I hope y'all like.

(previous. comment deleted - out of order.)









Bonus "Link" Angel:


It's Audrey not Aubrey: Laughaudrey_za on March 25th, 2010 03:19 am (UTC)
That 1st one is so cute, haha!
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on March 25th, 2010 05:02 am (UTC)
thanks! :)
butterflybee260: pic#98790425butterflybee260 on March 25th, 2010 03:36 am (UTC)

YAY omg I love all these!!! :D You should make icons of these because I'd totally use them :D
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on March 25th, 2010 05:03 am (UTC)
hmmm maybe I will. :) thanks!
butterflybee260: pic#98861109butterflybee260 on March 25th, 2010 05:06 am (UTC)

Yay! :D
Beejeezbee on March 25th, 2010 05:06 am (UTC)
Those are great. I particularly like the 1st one and the b&w ones.
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on March 25th, 2010 05:15 am (UTC)
thanks!

yeah, i like how the b&w ones turned out.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 25th, 2010 06:07 am (UTC)
yeah i think i like the b&w ones best. they are all great though.
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on March 25th, 2010 03:40 pm (UTC)
Thankyou!

jessica3311: Richard smile!jessica3311 on March 25th, 2010 05:34 am (UTC)
EEP I love the Link one that he's in the air over baltimore shot from the acutal movie...TOTAL WIN!
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on March 25th, 2010 05:55 pm (UTC)
hehehe thankyou!
The Writers Denmusewriter on March 25th, 2010 03:37 am (UTC)
Those are adorable:)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on March 25th, 2010 04:35 am (UTC)
haha, did Adam tell Miley to say that?
Beejeezbee on March 25th, 2010 05:04 am (UTC)
It's amazing how clear/green the water is. And interesting to see the Querencia in the water that way.