?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Mar 14th
01:01 pm
At Brittany's B-Day Party  


From Hollywood Life:

Zac Efron said “no thanks” to drinks offered to him March 13 at Los Angeles hotspot Crown Bar, where his good friend Brittany Snow was celebrating her 24th birthday, an eyewitness tells HollywoodLife.com. Though plenty of alcohol was offered to him, Zac told pals he wasn’t drinking because he had just bought a brand new Audi and never drank and drove. Good for you, Zac! More people should follow your example.

Also spotted at Brittany’s party were Vanessa Hudgens, Kellan Lutz, Seth MacFarlane, and cute couple Jessica Stroup and Dustin Milligan (Jess and Dustin stayed together after he left 90210, and the two were seen kissing during the party). Everybody sang “Happy Birthday” to Brittany, and it sounds like it was just a really fun night out.


What relevance having a new Audi has to anything I do not know, since DUI is no good even in an old POS Chevy. Though until I see him in a new car, I'm guessing they probably just pulled that from the cabriolet stories.

Anyhoo, let's take a trip back in time!











 
 
Mood: cheerfulcheerful
37 37 comments Comment
 
 
Shruti: Girl | Calendar Girlcalcified on March 14th, 2010 07:06 pm (UTC)
If he mentioned the car, I assume it was as a joke? Like DUDE THO, IF I FUCKED UP MY BABY, I WOULD CRY DIAMOND TEARS. NO JAEGERMIESTER FOR ME.
Shruti: Zac | Stranger Bitchcalcified on March 14th, 2010 07:07 pm (UTC)
additionally
The more I look at the first picture, the more I cry for his past.
Re: additionally - bettybaby63 on March 14th, 2010 07:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: additionally - calcified on March 14th, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: additionally - bettybaby63 on March 14th, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Re: additionally - calcified on March 14th, 2010 08:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - beeonkaa on March 14th, 2010 07:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on March 14th, 2010 07:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - beeonkaa on March 14th, 2010 07:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - beeonkaa on March 14th, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on March 14th, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kylijah on March 14th, 2010 07:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on March 14th, 2010 07:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kylijah on March 14th, 2010 07:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - beeonkaa on March 14th, 2010 07:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on March 14th, 2010 07:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - beeonkaa on March 14th, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on March 14th, 2010 08:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - beeonkaa on March 14th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on March 15th, 2010 01:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on March 14th, 2010 07:14 pm (UTC)
seriously love this!!!!!!

this is just full of win; being responsible; media recognizing him for it, while acknowledging its who he is; letting V party with britt; and the HS story, i remember when that came out LOL

and i guess he still considers the new A6 new?
livingwell100livingwell100 on March 14th, 2010 10:59 pm (UTC)
This utter nonsense . It make it look like he only doesn't drink because he has a new car and that everyone else is wasted so he "HAS" to drive.

It makes him look shallow and everyone else stupid. None of which is true.

There is no win at all.
(no subject) - musewriter on March 15th, 2010 12:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bettybaby63 on March 15th, 2010 12:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
Audrey: drinkkylijah on March 14th, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC)
Again, I got scared. Scary scary pictures....

Hmmm, anyway. Dude, life's too short, have a drink and take a cab!
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on March 14th, 2010 07:34 pm (UTC)
its always a mindfuck when i see troy bolton rehearsing for hairspray.

test drive.
test drive.
duur-AY-ve.
duur-AAY-ve!
Test dur-ay-ve this American male.
Test dur-ay-ve THIS American maaale!
you've got it!
butterflybee260: pic#92303053butterflybee260 on March 14th, 2010 10:00 pm (UTC)

lol I love that part, so cute. <3
poppyj on March 14th, 2010 07:36 pm (UTC)
Awww it's so cute that he was so close with Britt (&Amanda) and is still close to her now. He and V and Britt and Ryan along with Jessica and Dustin are like the 3 cutest couples ever! And lol at him being described as 'designated driver'. I have images of him driving all over Studio City/ H-Wood droping everyone back home!!
shadow830: AA Red Carpetshadow830 on March 14th, 2010 07:49 pm (UTC)
I love that Z and V are so close to Brittany.

But as far as that article is concerned - we all know you can't believe everything that the media puts out. I don't mean the drinking/not driving. I mean the line about not drinking b/c of his new Audi. The media could have just put their own spin on things and made that comment because of the convertible loaner he had for a short time (basically what you said Cady). And how do they know what he told 'pals'....ugh I really don't like the media.

^^^^my brain in mush today, I know what I'm trying to say, but can't put it into words :)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 15th, 2010 01:11 am (UTC)
yeah i think they just merged stories. idk. this story in particular is harmless but it's just funny in general when you see the progression away from truth in the gossip stories.
butterflybee260: pic#93915602butterflybee260 on March 14th, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC)

LOL the slumber party story, how have I not heard that before? I hope they sang HSM songs at him later.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 15th, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
i love it, it's such a cute story.
(no subject) - butterflybee260 on March 15th, 2010 01:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311: Young ZNjessica3311 on March 14th, 2010 11:59 pm (UTC)
Aww yay for celebrating Brit's bday! HAHA that slumber party story LOL...And the Hairspray pics is pure <3 My favorite is the one u posted with Shank, Brit, Nikki & Zac....so young there *sigh*

Although I dont believe he would say that comment about DDing but whatev...im just happy he went to celebrate for his friends bday :)
superstar5622superstar5622 on March 15th, 2010 12:49 am (UTC)
How responsible of him (that is serious, not sarcasm).
samaire03samaire03 on March 15th, 2010 05:47 am (UTC)
I think its funny how they made his non-drinking into a story. I guess they really have nothing to write about him these days.

and these hairspray pics are so cute - they all look so young. It is hard to believe it was 3 years ago.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 15th, 2010 07:52 am (UTC)
they do look young. it's crazy how much has changed in just a few years.