?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Mar 6th
08:39 pm
Random Odds and Ends  
I know everyone was talking about the Zac mention on Cougar Town... but I don't think I've ever blogged about his other TV mentions... except maybe Entourage. So I compiled them. If I missed any, let me know.



2 blurry driving pics from twitter, lol:





I'm mostly posting these so I can say HANDS FREE ZACCY!

1 blurry pic of zac on an airplane:



OH and here's that quote Zac gave to Amy Kaufman...

Zac Efron, who worked with Shankman on "Hairspray" and "17 Again" and will be a presenter at this year's Oscars, said he thinks the director is "able to connect with younger people because he's maintained his own youthful energy."


Mystery Solved! Not Charlie St. Cloud, not WB... just Oscars.
 
 
Mood: busybusy
25 25 comments Comment
 
 
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on March 7th, 2010 03:50 am (UTC)
first off: i hope zac's at a stoplight. illegal zaccy!

second: re. benlyon's tweet (and we can discuss later in c's post tomorrow) i'm thinking either anna, gabourey, carey mulligan or maybe penelope and thats why zacs so nervous. - unless its an indirect nominee, eg ensemble member of nominated film - but we can discuss tomiorrow.

and third: i got my acceptance letter!! way to bury the lead, eh?
Shruti: Film | Paste Eatercalcified on March 7th, 2010 03:55 am (UTC)
I/we were thinking Anna or Carey (Gaby's not presenting, and the way Ben said it made it sound like a current nominee). Possibly Sandra Bullock (that would make Zac pee in his pants...) but I don't know about that.

Also congratulations!

Edited at 2010-03-07 03:55 am (UTC)
IF U SEE K-A-H-L-I-L: Devon Aokivilain_garcon on March 7th, 2010 04:13 am (UTC)
sandra? really?
Shruticalcified on March 7th, 2010 04:15 am (UTC)
Well because the tweet he's referencing said that Zac was presenting with a nominee. The only female nominees who are presenting are Sandra, Carey, and Anna. I assume it's one of the latter - or they could pair him with a dude, but I doubt it.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 7th, 2010 04:35 am (UTC)
congrats bb!
pompouscunt: Zac Efronpompouscunt on March 7th, 2010 03:51 am (UTC)
The Cougar town one was good.

Also, lol at 'he was sitting in economy'.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on March 7th, 2010 04:12 am (UTC)
thanks for the compilation of goodies!

god i'm so freaking excited for tomorrow! cause last year, it was definitely touch and go with that damn hair of his :(
misskristen: zacshortykris on March 7th, 2010 04:18 am (UTC)
the SWAC clip where Chad bans Zac make me LOL everytime
isaczisacz on March 7th, 2010 04:25 am (UTC)
i love the big bang theory mention! lol
I would love it if zac presented with sandra!
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on March 7th, 2010 04:36 am (UTC)
i cant see the vid cause i dont have the link, but are the 30rock and surviving suburbia mentions in there?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 7th, 2010 06:50 am (UTC)
i forgot the surviving suburbia one. i'll have to add it.
shadow830shadow830 on March 7th, 2010 04:50 am (UTC)
Thank you for compiling all that!

I think Zac would be nervous regardless of who he is presenting with...that's just his nature.

I would love to see him with Sandra Bullock.
shadow830shadow830 on March 7th, 2010 04:53 am (UTC)
I don't think he's wearing his seatbelt either.

Two tickets for you Zac...no seatbelt and talking without using a handsfree device :-p
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on March 7th, 2010 05:07 am (UTC)
^ you cant really tell re. the seatbelt, but he just might be in a parking lot.
I shall know when you give me one.actionvaughn on March 7th, 2010 06:35 am (UTC)
The tweet specifically says that he was driving behind them, so it looks like he gets two tickets.
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on March 7th, 2010 06:39 am (UTC)
he has a seatbelt on. that grey/black area in the center of the wheel is the dash, not his shirt on the other side.
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on March 7th, 2010 06:43 am (UTC)
well i dont drive so maybe the seat belt is on the other side, in that case... i dunno. he cant be that careless. i hope.
Kiwi (:dontcatchme3 on March 7th, 2010 06:45 am (UTC)
I loved the video! It was great, must have taken you awhile.
Thank you for posting it, hun!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 7th, 2010 06:50 am (UTC)
you're welcome :)
Audrey: zefkylijah on March 7th, 2010 08:29 am (UTC)
That video makes some funny viewing on an early sunday morning ;-) Thanks!!

I never realised how much he gets mentioned...! Guess it's because I dont watch these shows, haha.

Spaßbremsespassbremse123 on March 7th, 2010 09:08 am (UTC)
"able to connect with younger people because he's maintained his own youthful energy." kinda made me laugh, because they make it sound like he's 43 or something.

Maybe he maintained his youthful energy, because he's... umm... young?
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on March 7th, 2010 05:11 pm (UTC)
But isn't Adam in his 40's? I thought it was Zac saying Adam maintained that energy and connected with youth?
Spaßbremsespassbremse123 on March 7th, 2010 06:44 pm (UTC)
Oh dear, silly me.. of course it is..

Read it too fast x0
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Let's Don't Be Sillyaudrey_za on March 7th, 2010 07:11 pm (UTC)
(At first I read it the same way you did, too) :)
snowwhiteangsnowwhiteang on March 7th, 2010 07:29 pm (UTC)
all good things to say, that's awesome :)
thanks for posting