?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Feb 13th
08:51 am
Zac heading to Sydney for charity surfing event?  
From Sunday Telegraph:

Zac splashes down

TWEEN dream actor Zac Efron flies into town tomorrow to participate in a very special event for surfing brand Oakley.

Efron will participate in Oakley's Learn To Ride surf session at Bondi Beach on Tuesday. The Learn to Ride session will involve some other celebrities, including Layne Beachley, Maude Garrett, Nikki Phillips, James Tobin, Lauryn Eagle and world top 10 surfer Tom Whitaker.

It is part of a charitable drive for The OneSight Foundation, which helps people in developing countries to have access to free eye care. The surfing event is expected to raise the temperature in Bondi - especially among young girls.


I'm way less skeptical of this than of some other rumored events (ie that Vegas film premiere) but I have yet to find confirmation of this on any other site, including Oakley's event site and The OneSight Foundation page. So idk... we'll see :)
 
 
Mood: awakeawake
14 14 comments Comment
 
 
IceGoddess: I see you dirty litte secretccmskatechick on February 13th, 2010 04:01 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm this could be fun if it's legit

Edited at 2010-02-13 04:02 pm (UTC)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on February 13th, 2010 06:15 pm (UTC)
yeah i'm not sure if it is legit... it's kind of weird and random. but it sounds like fun!
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on February 13th, 2010 04:41 pm (UTC)
thats a long way to go for a charity event.

perhaps doing press for MAOW while there?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on February 13th, 2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
it is a long way... maybe he's going on vacation too? idk.

a while back the australian distributor said MAOW would be released 3/25 though i don't know if that is actually still true. but it is possible he might do some press, just so they have material on record for later.
Dani: makesmelookweirdheartunprepared on February 14th, 2010 01:56 am (UTC)
Omg don't tease me.

But yeah the release is looking sketch. It got taken off the Madman website. I e-mailed someone about it and got an automated e-mail reply that he was on vacation. If I don't hear back by the end of the week I might e-mail again or get someone else to so that I don't appear as stalkerish.
oh my god; that crazy bitch.: efrons | fuck your best friendmetrocard on February 13th, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC)
Somehow, I doubt it. IDK, unless he's vacationing there.
Daniheartunprepared on February 14th, 2010 01:49 am (UTC)
Perfectly legit. It's a fabulous country. He should vacation here.
oh my god; that crazy bitch.: miles | to gometrocard on February 14th, 2010 01:51 am (UTC)
LOL Obviously, who wouldn't want to? Let's trade places, you can come live in cold Canada, okay? And not the cool part of Canada were the Olympics are at, the other side.
Dani: Basketball fist pump Zefheartunprepared on February 14th, 2010 01:53 am (UTC)
FYI, The Sunday Telegraph isn't exactly high class media. It's one of those newspapers that circulates the same kind of news you'd find on ninemsn.com.au who have been known to report about Zac taking over from Dan in the naked play (the name of it is escaping me) and Zac straightening his hair and crying about running out of make up.

But as far as things to speculate about go... I like it :D Even if it is in Sydney and Bondi is icky and Zac should've come to the ACTUAL surf event hosted by Oakley which was near me.
oh my god; that crazy bitch.: hp | edward cullen can suck itmetrocard on February 14th, 2010 01:59 am (UTC)
Equus! The play is Equus!

*loves Daniel*
Dani: Peace sign HFHNheartunprepared on February 14th, 2010 02:05 am (UTC)
I love Daniel too (though I don't have an icon to prove it) so I felt like a failure for not remembering. Thank you for rectifying the situation. :P
oh my god; that crazy bitch.: skins | emily - the world goes dancingmetrocard on February 14th, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
It's okay, you remembered that he was in a play naked. That's all that matter. And I only got the one icon, too.
Spaßbremsespassbremse123 on February 14th, 2010 12:44 pm (UTC)
"Zac straightening his hair and crying about running out of make up."

lol.. I've just tried to picture that.
bedazzled with rhinestones: do i question every move i make?carpediem94 on February 14th, 2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
Interesting...

I don't believe it until I see a shirtless Zef. (: