?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Feb 8th
03:09 pm
Finally official news on the release date  
But not really what we expected...

From Deadline Hollywood:

GET HIM TO THE GREEK, starring Jonah Hill and Russell Brand, will be released on June 4, 2010. CHARLIE ST. CLOUD, starring Zac Efron, will be released on October 15th.


I'm still thinking about this tbh.

FWIW, I am assuming the international dates will all be pushed back.

HEY UNIVERSAL

Since you CRUELLY CRUSHED OUR HEARTS today could you at least see fit to release some stills or something.
 
 
Mood: thoughtfulthoughtful
65 65 comments Comment
 
 
Beejeezbee on February 8th, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
At least we have a date and it’s 2010.

I’m not going to lie and say I’m thrilled with 15 October 2010 but it could be worse. It’s not September – BO starts picking up in October again. But why the 15th? It’s one week after Going the Distance and Secretariat comes out. The first is a romcom and the later a family drama which certainly also skews female. So, they are releasing a romantic drama the week after the market just got severed with female fare? That’s not brilliant. Plus, it’s the week before Halloween which is historically a weak BO weekend. And it’s a long time since 17 Again.

Especially since they opened up 11 June by moving Get Him to the Greek, it’s really stupid not to use that date. And Dear John really proves you can sell romantic dramas well with the right marketing.

But overall CStC does feel more like a spring/summer release so the October date is a bit a surprise.


Edited at 2010-02-08 10:17 pm (UTC)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC)
i have many thoughts swirling in my head. but i think they must know all these romance movies in the first half of the year will lead to romance fatigue and hurt the film.
(no subject) - jeezbee on February 8th, 2010 10:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 10:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on February 8th, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 11:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on February 8th, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - beeonkaa on February 8th, 2010 11:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
novel - ehs_wildcats on February 9th, 2010 12:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: novel - beeonkaa on February 9th, 2010 02:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
samwise gamgee.colfer on February 8th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
:(
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators): crying over youehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - colfer on February 8th, 2010 10:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 10:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - colfer on February 8th, 2010 10:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - colfer on February 8th, 2010 10:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on February 9th, 2010 04:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
shadow830shadow830 on February 8th, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
October 15th...NO...NO...NO. This does not make me happy. Any happiness over those IOM pics is now overshadowed with this information :(

But, since we haven't seen/heard about any 'teasers', then this later date might make sense and the reason Z didn't have know a date with asked at the CCMA's.

oh, and btw....the link didn't work when I clicked it.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
thanks i didn't c/p right, but fixed now :)
oh my god; that crazy bitch.metrocard on February 8th, 2010 10:20 pm (UTC)
EVERY TIME I'M HERE, I RESPOND TO COMMENTS BY ACCIDENT.

Anyway, I had a feeling it was going to be released in the fall, especially because of the lack of promo from the studio thus far.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
i wasn't that surprised by the lack of promo tbh. most films of this type/size only start promoting 4 months ahead of time so they would have had to start next week.
(no subject) - metrocard on February 8th, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
butterflybee260: by powerandpunchbutterflybee260 on February 8th, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC)

I'm sad its pushed back, but hopefully this means we'll get better promo.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
though now we'll have to wait even longer for promo to start :(

(PS/HINT: UNIVERSAL GIVE US SOMETHING TO TIDE US OVER SINCE YOU CRUELLY CRUSHED OUR HEARTS TODAY OKAY I am restraining myself from swearing)
(no subject) - butterflybee260 on February 8th, 2010 10:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on February 8th, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on February 8th, 2010 11:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - butterflybee260 on February 8th, 2010 11:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 11:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on February 9th, 2010 04:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
zaccy23zaccy23 on February 8th, 2010 10:22 pm (UTC)
Thoroughly disheartening news. I wonder if the poor box office for MAOW had anything to do with this. I hope not.

I do agree that this is such a long time since 17 again will have come out...almost 1 1/2 between major studio releases?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
maow has nothing to do with anything probably tbh. it was too different in so many aspects imo... people in studios would have to acknowledge that i think/hope.

it is a long time though. :/
(no subject) - zaccy23 on February 8th, 2010 10:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The Writers Denmusewriter on February 8th, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
I don't like this. At all. More so for the fact that I wanted to be in LA when this premiered, but quite honestly it just seems like a bad move to wait so long. A whole year and a half after 17 Again and nearly a year after MAOW.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 10:31 pm (UTC)
We played a game like this with 17 Again where it kept getting pushed back and that worked out really well for the film, so I'm going to hope for the best even though it means waiting. But he had HSM3 in the middle so it was better for us as fans.

Honestly, fair or not lol, I'm just going to blame shitty Footloose for messing everything up. If he hadn't been waiting around for a script for that, maybe he could've done some project before 17 Again promo and we wouldn't have to wait so long :( Stupid Footloose. /possibly irrational rant
(no subject) - shadow830 on February 8th, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 11:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on February 8th, 2010 11:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 11:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on February 9th, 2010 12:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
It's Audrey not Aubrey: AiW 1audrey_za on February 8th, 2010 10:39 pm (UTC)
OIC.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 10:47 pm (UTC)
yup. :/
IceGoddess: I see you dirty litte secretccmskatechick on February 8th, 2010 10:46 pm (UTC)
At least we have a date now. I've had this weird feeling it was going to get pushed back to fall. I was hoping for something sooner, but alas it's fall.

I'm hoping they really now use this time to work on the messaging/positioning and really make promo, marketing and PR work for them.

Also now that this is a solid, I'm really curious to what the boy will be doing next cause something's gotta be happening or I'm going to be legit annoyed.

hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
Well I'm sure he has a date with his xbox and Bioshock2.

LOL JK.

Not that I can control it at all, but yeah I hope he has something awesome planned.

I don't mind that it got pushed to fall, but I don't like this particular date. Hopefully things will get shuffled a bit.
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on February 8th, 2010 11:02 pm (UTC)
well this always felt like a fall/winter film than summer. Just in terms of locale/production design.

oh well.

I could see CstC being called Dear John had it retained its summer release.

I wonder if this factors in with any of zacs plans/availability. could he be working on something that interfers with promotion? hence the setback?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC)
that would be one possibility/hope, that he's got something going and just wasn't free for long enough.

i do think that there are so many romantic fantasy/drama type films this year it was just bad luck in a way... to be at the tail end of all that... plus twilight. hopefully some distance will help the film.
(no subject) - glamour_addict on February 8th, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on February 8th, 2010 11:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on February 9th, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
I hope for some minor roles.

Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on February 9th, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
that was to be a reply. oops.
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on February 9th, 2010 12:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on February 9th, 2010 12:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
sillycece: zacEYEScatherish312 on February 9th, 2010 12:51 am (UTC)
whyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
wild at heart: ( cu ) ` i'm not afraid because i know `jukeboxblues on February 9th, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
this is balls, man.
Dani: sad face shuheartunprepared on February 9th, 2010 03:57 am (UTC)
I have no opinion on the level of what date is best and the Universal schedule and what other films are coming out; however on the purely selfish level where I will be in the US in June July, Universal suck. Zachary had better get his ass to Australia to promote this thing or I'll hunt someone down and slap them.
jessica3311: haircut candidsjessica3311 on February 9th, 2010 06:42 am (UTC)
Im so disappointed about this :(