?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Jan 17th
04:11 pm
LOL "AMEN!"  
 
 
Mood: cheerfulcheerful
25 25 comments Comment
 
 
graceny17 on January 17th, 2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
lol Hilarious and informative . . . nicely done.
vilain_garcon on January 17th, 2010 11:37 pm (UTC)
LOL
my new line is now "i haven't got that call yet"
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on January 18th, 2010 12:47 am (UTC)
i'm pretty sure there is a 'call me' gif but idk where and i'm on my way out to eat. someone find it, lol.
Beejeezbee on January 17th, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
I know he doesn't mean it that way but I'd prefer he'd find an alternative to 'I haven't gotten that call yet' - it sounds desperate imo. In case of Hangover a 'That's news to me' would have sounded better.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on January 18th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)
I don't think it is that big of a deal tbh. It's just a line imo.
sillycece: zacEYEScatherish312 on January 17th, 2010 11:48 pm (UTC)
haha makes you wonder, who puts those rumors on imdb anyway?
sillycece: zacJESUScatherish312 on January 17th, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC)
i should've used *this* icon, is relevant to the "amen"
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators): lolehs_wildcats on January 18th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)
sillycece: SMVadorablecatherish312 on January 18th, 2010 12:44 am (UTC)
:D
(Deleted comment)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators): troutehs_wildcats on January 18th, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
:D
Dani: take me nowheartunprepared on January 18th, 2010 05:23 am (UTC)
It really does! I thought that; I like it better in the video here plus the Kobe shoe event video than in the picture.
(Deleted comment)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on January 18th, 2010 12:46 am (UTC)
don't be surprised if he randomly shows up on the goonies sequel page (if it ever gets greenlit).
(Deleted comment)
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on January 18th, 2010 01:47 am (UTC)
LMFAO

and the hair definitely looked better on video!
jessica3311: BAB Troyjessica3311 on January 18th, 2010 04:17 am (UTC)
omg i really want a Goonies sequel LOL
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on January 18th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
(watching GGs) sam whatshisface is no taller than zoe in heels as well.
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on January 18th, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
She's not too tall. She's seems quite leggy though, so maybe that + heels gives a nice illusion of height?
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Tizaudrey_za on January 18th, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
I'm so intrigued by how he says Amen! I've no idea, but growing up basically living in church I'd always find it interesting to hear how people would pronounce that particular word.
Mollaymollayyy on January 18th, 2010 05:16 am (UTC)
In my experience Jewish people (like myself!) have always said it as "ah-men" whereas anyone else I've come in contact with usually says ay-men. But I suppose it could also simply depend on the person, the same way people say 'syrup' differently haha.
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Tizaudrey_za on January 18th, 2010 07:07 am (UTC)
Learn something new every day! I say 'Ah-men' while singing and 'Ay-men' when speaking.

Tomato, tomahto, Let's call the whole thing off ;)
Dani: orgasm troyheartunprepared on January 18th, 2010 05:46 am (UTC)
He has an Aussie accent when he says Amen :D
butterflybee260: by sashabutterflybee260 on January 18th, 2010 06:30 am (UTC)

lol ikr? I was like did you just say 'ah-men'. I honestly don't know any practicing Christians who say 'ah-men' lol.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on January 18th, 2010 07:08 am (UTC)
i vaguely remember that when we sing it at the end of the of a hymn it is ah-men. but idk i've only been to church a handful of times in the last 8+ years maybe so really i'm a heathen and my words cannot be trusted.
butterflybee260: pic#96423449butterflybee260 on January 18th, 2010 07:31 am (UTC)

lol its pronounced 'ah-men' at the end of the Doxology and probably some other older hymns. I meant speaking generally. lol.
Spaßbremsespassbremse123 on January 18th, 2010 03:15 pm (UTC)
I'm actually a bit relieved that some people pronounce it like that.. the American pronunciation always sounds so weird to my ears
jessica3311: CCA'sjessica3311 on January 18th, 2010 04:32 am (UTC)
Thanks for the video :)