?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Dec 13th
07:14 pm
Yes, we have levitation  


++++Collapse )

1, 2

Yo, I have a project to finish tonight so will be off for most of the night (if I am a good girl that is, lol). Also I am still not getting notifications, so if I ignore you at some point or seem less connected than usual, it is because LJ and Hotmail are not my friends at the moment.
 
 
Mood: busybusy
69 69 comments Comment
 
 
summertimecarol_rio on December 14th, 2009 04:15 am (UTC)
And the sun comes out!
Kathy Santonininaner on December 14th, 2009 04:37 am (UTC)
i didn't expect you to have hotmail for some reason haha. is that weird?
Shruticalcified on December 14th, 2009 04:53 am (UTC)
Yeah I expected her not to be technologically in 1999.
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on December 14th, 2009 03:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on December 14th, 2009 03:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
summertimecarol_rio on December 14th, 2009 04:50 am (UTC)
There 4 new pics on the last JJJ post of him with Vanessa leaving Planet Blue I think
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Ruby Redaudrey_za on December 14th, 2009 07:09 am (UTC)
Christian answered my question at the MAOW Q&A this afternoon! He was so cute, I wasn't halfway done asking and he was like "Oh! Oh!" in anticipation to answer.

I (aka Kerry) asked if Richard had the cast film entire acts/run through the play in it's entirety or did they just film the small segments we saw in the movie.

He basically said toward the end of filming they did in fact run through entire acts, and that amongst the cast toyed with the idea of running through the whole play since they had a full working set, costumes, scripts, etc. Most of those performances were captured on film in some capacity. He seemed hopeful that we'd get to see some of that footage in the "Me and Orson Welles" dvd. He joked that he questioned why Richard cut his 8 minute long soliloquy.

I really liked hearing him speak about the movie, and his own career. He seems extremely kind and has such a big presence/character.
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on December 14th, 2009 08:16 am (UTC)
nice

oh man too bad there was no room in the budget to go ahead and film and entire 2 hour recreation. that would have been ~amazing~.
(no subject) - glamour_addict on December 14th, 2009 08:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on December 14th, 2009 09:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on December 14th, 2009 03:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on December 14th, 2009 11:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on December 14th, 2009 08:35 am (UTC)
If the BFCA passes up MAOW (which currently stands at 100) for a more popular choice I'll be fucking pissed!

Its tied with UP, and yet when you look at the list of scores it clearly sticks out like a sore thumb.

We'll know very soon.


Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on December 14th, 2009 10:41 am (UTC)
MAOW was overlooked.

But Chris got a nom!


I looked at the noms list and NINE stands out as the film that bumped MAOW. Who can compete with its umpteen Academy Award Winners and studio backing.

fuckers.
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on December 14th, 2009 10:42 am (UTC)
Invictus too. but NINE gets my goat more.


ugh!
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on December 14th, 2009 03:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on December 14th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on December 14th, 2009 11:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on December 14th, 2009 10:50 am (UTC)
i'm still mad

Why have scores for films if you're going to ignore them when deciding the Best Picture nominees!?
IceGoddess: why so serious dirty little secretccmskatechick on December 14th, 2009 03:18 pm (UTC)
Yeah I don't get that thought process either - you rank/rate the movie as a whole so super high & then completely skirt over it for the best picture category? Makes no sense at all.

GG noms tomorrow live on NBC, I'm curious to see what will come down the pipeline for the film from there from the Hollywood Foreign Press.
(no subject) - jessica3311 on December 14th, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on December 14th, 2009 04:02 pm (UTC)
"McKay seems to be coming out of nowhere with supporting actor nods for Me And Orson Welles, but it does make me want to see the movie more now."

Copied from The Envelope. I hope his nom(s) inspire more to the film.


Cross your, everything, for MAOW and Christian at the Golden Globe noms tomorrow.
teamefrononline on December 14th, 2009 04:09 pm (UTC)
aww he looks so cute. Here the Zac and Vanessa ones in high quality from them leaving the restaurant.
http://www.zachary-efron.net/gallery/thumbnails.php?album=657
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on December 14th, 2009 05:25 pm (UTC)
very annoyed about the film not being nominated!!!!!

and they still haven't changed their rating??????????

but yay for christian!

and yay for you too audrey! glad you go to see him.
It's Audrey not Aubrey: pic#95649936audrey_za on December 14th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)