?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Dec 9th
08:09 pm
Random News Roundup - VMAN and misc polls  
Zac was the thirteenth most searched celeb on Teen Vogue this year.

Zac was also voted one of the top ten celebs that people wanted to kiss under the mistletoe in a UK poll.

In other lulz news, Zac was voted one of the top two male celebs that UK women wanted to snuggle with in a Double Slanket (aka Snuggie). The other was Ronaldo. They call them Slanket sex gods.



Also there is an interesting article titled "Growing up in character" over at Variety.

And I haven't posted this yet, though I think many of you have seen it. I added the original for comparison.



Caption: When tweens witness Zac Efron flip his hair in high-definition, they instantly lose their virginity just like that.

It is from VMAN Magazine where artist Richard Phillips transformed the red-carpet images of six teen dreams into portraits. This is an excerpt from the article:

By depicting sought-after celebrities, Phillips is repositioning power roles. What if a Versace step-and-repeat wall is truly a distillation of the ‘fuck all y’all glamour’ of Versace? What if, in front of it, Zac Efron becomes not just a teen fantasy item for sale, but the very thing his identity purports him to be—the boy every American boy wants to be; good and maybe a little bad, American to the core without a hint of pretension, and doubling over with raw ambition (to match his lady love’s naked ambition)? He is Zac Efron, with the mystical magic of Versace glamour to back him up.

Believe it or not, the set of portraits sold for $250,000.
 
 
Mood: cheerfulcheerful
64 64 comments Comment
 
 
(Deleted comment)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators): blinkehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 03:53 am (UTC)
false:



idek what that guy was thinking, lol. zac's is the best but he still fucked his face up. :/
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 04:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on December 10th, 2009 06:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - calcified on December 10th, 2009 05:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - calcified on December 10th, 2009 06:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on December 10th, 2009 07:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on December 10th, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 07:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on December 10th, 2009 07:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 03:56 am (UTC)
yeah it was kind of a weird list overall, lol. other males lower on the list brad pitt, elvis, johnny and patrick dempsey.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on December 10th, 2009 03:52 am (UTC)
holy reviews on the last post batman!

alot of good ones, and a few not so good. that's to be expected. and now i want to read the one Bee mentioned.

i wonder when the CC final rating will come out.

the portraits.....not at all what i was expecting, but then again, i didn't know what to expect.
vilain_garcon on December 10th, 2009 03:55 am (UTC)
damn UK yall some freaks.

also i that blurb under his photo in V is so fucking weird. though all of the other ones are too. i also thought i was interesting his pic is right across from leo dicaprio's in the magazine. haha. also i wonder why they put the versace logo behind him hmm...

Young actors known for their film franchises, such as Zac Efron and Radcliffe, need to have similar strategies, says Marsh, noting, "If they are smart, they will be conscious about building their own brand at the same they are building the film franchise brand. It means they have to be smart about the other roles they do, whether it's a play (such as Radcliffe's turn in "Equus") or another movie or even how they conduct themselves in public."
but he is smart. that's why he's doing MAOW and LADOCSC etc etc. though i hope he never stops dancing cause i think he's amazing.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC)
i hope he never stops dancing either. i know he doesn't have that much training but he looks so wonderful dancing.
(no subject) - vilain_garcon on December 10th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311: Beatlesjessica3311 on December 10th, 2009 04:16 am (UTC)
Was the full T4 interview posted yet??

Just in case:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C59fQAVOrKs&feature=player_embedded
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 04:27 am (UTC)
no i hadn't yet. i actually have a few videos to post. but the reviews took so much time today i thought i'd wait on those.
(no subject) - jessica3311 on December 10th, 2009 04:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 04:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
вrooкe... `cause i'm just one of those ghosts →she_vacillates on December 10th, 2009 04:16 am (UTC)
what interview is that gif from?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 04:40 am (UTC)
it was from a jetix interview or promo spot but i can't find it on youtube right now. idk if i'm just being a lame searcher or if it was taken off.
(no subject) - she_vacillates on December 10th, 2009 06:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on December 10th, 2009 04:29 am (UTC)
those sold for 250,000!??

jesus, I got to get things going in the art world.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 05:11 am (UTC)
you gotta find an angle
(no subject) - glamour_addict on December 10th, 2009 06:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311: GQ meterjessica3311 on December 10th, 2009 04:36 am (UTC)
Armed & Dangerous: Biggest Guns of the Year

http://www.people.com/people/package/gallery/0,,20319348_20325751,00.html#20699387

He was voted #1 ;)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 04:43 am (UTC)
lol.

it always amuses me that because he does musicals uninformed people think he's the wimpiest of young hollywood but really he could probably kick the most ass.
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on December 10th, 2009 05:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bettybaby63 on December 10th, 2009 05:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on December 10th, 2009 04:58 am (UTC)
i'm finally getting LJ notifications of your posts from yesterday!
jessica3311: Mentally Maturejessica3311 on December 10th, 2009 05:55 am (UTC)
Not sure if this was posted...

http://twitter.com/FReleasing

ME AND ORSON WELLES star Christian McKay will participate in a Q&A after the 7:20pm screening @ the Arclight Sherman Oaks on Sat, Dec.12th

ME AND ORSON WELLES star Christian McKay will participate in a Q&A after the 4:20 screening @laemmletheatres Playhouse on Sunday, Dec.13th.
It's Audrey not Aubrey: pic#95649936audrey_za on December 10th, 2009 06:31 am (UTC)
Christian at the Arclight Sherman Oaks? I WANT TO GO TO THERE. ;)
(no subject) - audrey_za on December 10th, 2009 06:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on December 10th, 2009 06:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on December 10th, 2009 06:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on December 10th, 2009 06:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on December 10th, 2009 06:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on December 10th, 2009 06:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on December 10th, 2009 06:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on December 10th, 2009 06:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on December 10th, 2009 06:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on December 10th, 2009 06:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on December 10th, 2009 07:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on December 10th, 2009 07:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on December 10th, 2009 07:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on December 10th, 2009 07:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on December 10th, 2009 06:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on December 10th, 2009 06:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on December 10th, 2009 06:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on December 10th, 2009 06:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on December 10th, 2009 06:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on December 10th, 2009 07:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on December 10th, 2009 07:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on December 10th, 2009 07:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on December 10th, 2009 07:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
Shruti: Van | What I Don't Evencalcified on December 10th, 2009 06:42 am (UTC)
Cuddling with Ronaldo sounds like cuddling inside a Big Mac.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 06:59 am (UTC)
That actually sounds good right about now. I am so lame and too lazy to get groceries so all I've been eating is like tomato soup, ramen and cereal. But I keep seeing all these dumb BK and McD's commercials with lovely, juicy hamburgers and I'm dying for one no matter how gross as they are.
(no subject) - calcified on December 10th, 2009 07:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on December 10th, 2009 07:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on December 11th, 2009 03:02 am (UTC)
http://www.cinematical.com/2009/12/10/interview-zac-efron-richard-linklater-christian-mckay-me-an/

lol. an "adult" film.

Although he was kidding, Zac really does know his musicals. Enough to know Xanadu, and enough to know its movie is horrid.

hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on December 11th, 2009 03:27 am (UTC)
yeah adult film bit was my favorite part. i even twittered it lol.

eta: and then i started twittering other zac quotes from the cosmogirl blogs lol.

Edited at 2009-12-11 03:43 am (UTC)