?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Nov 13th
07:56 am
Zac wins his KCA AU and Nikki talks about HS and HS2  
Remember way back in Septemeber I posted this about the KCAs in Australia:

"Kid favourites who’ve notched a spot for the title of Fave Movie Star include Twilight heartthrobs Robert Pattinson and Taylor Lautner, who’ll battle it out against the ever popular Zac Efron and Daniel Radcliffe."


Well, ZAC WON!

The Aussies love him I guess to beat out those guys! :D

Also Nikki recently told a cute story about Hairspray and talked about the possibility of Hairspray 2, if you are interested...

TWIST: I don't know if you're able to talk about it, but they just announced their filming Hairspray 2. Do you know anything about that?

NB: I learn as the fans do. Honest to God, I don't get any special treatment. I found out about Hairspray 2 when something was up on my website when a fan wrote in, "Check your IMDB," and I checked it and it said Hairspray 2, Tracy Turnblad. I was just like, oh, guess we're making it. I did speak to the director, Adam Shankman, he's been twittering a lot about it, so yeah. It's happening.

TWIST: Do you think they're going to be able to get the cast back?

NB: I know that I just spoke to Amanda the other day, and I know that me and her, honestly, what you see on camera as Tracy and Penny, we're like that in real life, like Nikki and Amanda we're just crazy. We definitely would love to play Tracy and Penny again. I know that Zac would totally be down for it as well because we can't have anybody but the Link Larkin. He's the only one that makes Tracy's heart beat. So, yeah I think they would be able to get everybody back, everybody that would really be important to the story line that they're writing for the second one.

TWIST: Can you tell us about your most embarrassing moment?
NB: I guess, it's kind of embarrassing but Zac and I were doing a kissing scene in Hairspray and we didn't hear the director yell cut. So, we went on for like four minutes and it was kind of embarrassing to turn around and see all the backup dancers with their arms folded. They kind of looked at us and just said, "Are you done yet?" And I was just like, "I didn't hear anybody say cut, like guys you know, use the megaphone, be a little louder!" That was kind of embarrassing.

There is a bit more to her interview at the source.
 
 
Mood: groggygroggy
12 12 comments Comment
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Ashley in the Sky with Diamondschicken_queen on November 13th, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I know. It's hard for me to read that interview past "their".
(Deleted comment)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on November 13th, 2009 03:15 pm (UTC)
that's what sad to me is that even the NY Times has shitty copy-editing. not that i'm perfect or anything but.
(Deleted comment)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on November 13th, 2009 03:23 pm (UTC)
ia with that.
(Deleted comment)
-Jo-: nerds rockgreenie_breizh on November 13th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC)
That stuff drives me batshit insane, too, because I DON'T EVEN GET IT. they're/there/their all have COMPLETELY different meanings and grammatical purposes and it's been hammered into my ESL so much that I'm like, WTF whenever it happens, especially when the text has supposedly been reviewed.

And then very occasionally I'll type one of them wrong and cry to myself as I realize I've adapted to North America a little too well. ;)
livingwell100livingwell100 on November 13th, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
I thuoght Zac was laying off of musicals for awhile and if he did do one HS2 would be the one I would want him to stay away from.

My opinion of Blonsky I'll keep to myself.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on November 13th, 2009 03:23 pm (UTC)
Please do and in the future please don't even insinuate, I don't want that drama here. Thank you very much.

Hairspray 2 is a couple years down the road at best it is hard to gauge what his needs or desires will be then imo.
sillycece: zacJESUScatherish312 on November 13th, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
i think hairspray 2 would be fun...but unless they make it awesome like that one crazy description where he like goes crazy and sings about his zits or something (idk, i read it a while ago...)......idk. it just has to be more interesting than the first one. please. not like i don't love the first one, but the play version is sooooooooooooooooooo much better.
jessica3311jessica3311 on November 13th, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC)
the basic plot idea I like: Vietnam/Beatles era. They can really make it into something good. But some of the out there stuff Waters wrote I can't see happening either. Even Shankman said he wouldn't do some of the said...i think the acid trip or the zit idea....i dont like zit idea either...but the acid trip I TOTALLY want to happen to Link LOL. But it will be a while like Cady said....I think if its going to happen Shankman will only do it if it can out due the first one.

Edited at 2009-11-13 03:33 pm (UTC)
sillycece: zacJESUScatherish312 on November 13th, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
yeah i want him to do something crazy for once like an acid trip. i mean we need to shed the disney zac a little more. if he can take his typecast role out to the edge, it'd be fun! :p
jessica3311: NKITjessica3311 on November 13th, 2009 03:27 pm (UTC)
YAY for Zac winning the AU KCA!!

And I love the Nikki interview :D She said some really cute things about Amanda & Zac! Like she said she doesn't know much about HS2 just like the rest of the cast...but she keeps in touch with Amanda, Zac & Lij so I trust her judgment on these things. I can't see HS2 w/o Zac as Link either so :P Either way if HS2 happens it won't be for a while.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on November 13th, 2009 04:11 pm (UTC)
OMG i'm so glad he won!!!!! i'm shocked, but happy :P

cute interview, i guess eventually zac will speak more directly regarding his feelings aside from the couple of P/C answers he's given. i'm sure he/they will never make any kind of a true commitment statement until the process is much further along, and the script is done. but that's the best way to handle it anyway.
butterflybee260: pic#93915602butterflybee260 on November 13th, 2009 07:05 pm (UTC)

Thanks for posting Cady. :) lol cute story and I love how close the Hairspray cast is <3 Zac has been blessed to work with such talented casts on all his movies.