?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Nov 10th
03:50 pm
The White House visit  
For real this time, lol:

Zac Efron and Claire Danes, the two stars of the upcoming film “Me and Orson Welles,” visited the White House Tuesday to meet with a group of staffers, including actor-turned-White-House-staffer Kalpen Modi. The topic of the meeting was how to promote the teaching of art programs in schools.

Later in the day, the two were spotted dining at the St. Gregory Hotel’s M Street Bar and Grill.

source


ETA More on the White House Visit: Zac Efron lobbies White House for arts funding

Teen heartthrob Zac Efron was at the White House on Tuesday but he met with administration officials instead of the first daughters.

Efron was joined by actor Claire Danes and director Richard Linklater on the visit, where the trio pressed for more funding for the arts in public schools.

There was speculation that Efron, who has an enormous following among teenage girls, might meet first daughters Sasha and Malia Obama, but the girls were in school during the tour. [:(]

Efron's films reportedly have been screened at the White House, but Danes joked that "Michelle didn't let them play sick today."

Earlier this year, the Obama daughters received a surprise visit from the three members of the teen superstar band The Jonas Brothers.

In the absence of Obama family members (President Barack Obama and the first lady were in Texas attending a memorial service at Fort Hood), the group met with administration officials as part of their outreach on behalf of Americans for the Arts.

Among the officials they met with was Kal Penn, the actor who left Hollywood to join the administration.

All three were impressed with their visit.

"I'd never been to the White House before," said Danes, joking, "Unlike L.A., they actually do real things there!"

"I admire anyone who has devoted their lives to public service," Efron said.

Linklater is also an Obama fan. "It's great to have a president with such obvious empathy," he said. "You can see it in his books, his speeches and hopefully his politics, although I know that we've got to be patient."

The trio is in Washington for the premiere of the film "Me and Orson Welles," directed by Linklater and starring Danes and Efron.

Also on the group's agenda is a reception sponsored by the Impact Arts and Film Fund, followed by a screening and Q&A with audience members.

source
 
 
Mood: busybusy
37 37 comments Comment
 
 
samwise gamgee.colfer on November 10th, 2009 10:57 pm (UTC)
how excitingggg :D
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on November 10th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
i'm desperately trying to get our avpm question answered. (and a few others lol).
(no subject) - colfer on November 10th, 2009 11:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
summertimecarol_rio on November 10th, 2009 10:57 pm (UTC)
Interesting.
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on November 10th, 2009 11:04 pm (UTC)
like i said,

Who better to promote art in schools but Zac.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on November 10th, 2009 11:08 pm (UTC)
I agree. And I get SUCH a kick out of thinking of him sitting in the White House somewhere and discussing matters of great importance.
summertimecarol_rio on November 10th, 2009 11:04 pm (UTC)
[QUOTE]May be meeting Zac Efron in 10 minutes. What should I ask?[/QUOTE]

http://twitter.com/TommyMcFLY
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on November 10th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
i told him to ask what hogwarts house zac is in, lol (that's for you colfer, lol) and what director he wants to work with next.
IceGoddess: why so serious dirty little secretccmskatechick on November 10th, 2009 11:06 pm (UTC)
Kal Penn & Zef! :)

All that aside, this is quite awesome to be invited to meeting at the WH on such a topic.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on November 10th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
ikr? i was pleased just to go the white house on tour not even as a vip, lol.
livingwell100livingwell100 on November 10th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
So great going to the White house. I've always liked Claire Danes - I'm glad they are friends.

He hasn't seen her since she became a newlywed I think. BTW Hugh Dancy is also very cute
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on November 10th, 2009 11:10 pm (UTC)
i'm kind of hoping we get hugh dancy pics here or at any of the premieres. you are so right, he's such a qt!
I shall know when you give me one.actionvaughn on November 10th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
I'm wouldn't be surprised if Sasha and Malia ask to meet him. :B
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on November 10th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
dude they better... why waste their dad's power, lol. no jk he's got important things to work on.
(no subject) - carol_rio on November 10th, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - actionvaughn on November 10th, 2009 11:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on November 10th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The Writers Denmusewriter on November 10th, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
He met Kal Penn?! Ugh, I'm so jealous!!

Seriously though, I think it's so awesome he's using his fame to promote such worthwhile causes.
summertimecarol_rio on November 10th, 2009 11:31 pm (UTC)
[QUOTE]Walked into the Zac Efron film screening. Looking at the crowd, I have officially turned 16. At least Claire Danes will be here too.[/QUOTE]

http://twitter.com/dmbosstone
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on November 10th, 2009 11:31 pm (UTC)
so proud..... for real!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on November 10th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
Added more above.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on November 10th, 2009 11:46 pm (UTC)
i see lol!!!!

idk who's idea this was but damn *high five!
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on November 10th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)

I love his little quote lol.
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Ruby Redaudrey_za on November 10th, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC)
What a feeling- to know that your voice, as a force within the entertainment industry, has the potential to make a difference. I feel like he's paving a way, perhaps even helping create a new walk for 'Young Hollywood'. An impact can be made without ones face splashed everywhere, stumbling out of this and that venue, or making bad decisions that become public record.

He's not really the 'typical' young star. I know he's compared to Leo often, but even at Zac's age, Leo was infamously out and about with his own 'rat pack' of sorts.

Without getting too far OT, simply put there's a lot going on with the 30 and under crowd that should be applauded. I wasn't aware there was anything more than a screening in DC, but this is really exceptional.
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Tizaudrey_za on November 10th, 2009 11:50 pm (UTC)
FML, I didn't mean to write a mini-novel. :/
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on November 10th, 2009 11:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on November 10th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on November 10th, 2009 11:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on November 10th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on November 11th, 2009 12:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bettybaby63 on November 10th, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - butterflybee260 on November 11th, 2009 12:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on November 11th, 2009 08:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
summertimecarol_rio on November 10th, 2009 11:56 pm (UTC)
[QUOTE]at private screening of new zac efron/claire danes movie. @raesullivan and I are the oldest pple here (minus teenybopper parents)[/QUOTE]

http://twitter.com/LaurenSchab
louder than sirenssilverscreenx on November 11th, 2009 12:29 am (UTC)
i wish i had known about this!! i live 10 mins from DC :(