?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Oct 30th
05:18 pm
Don't forget to listen to War of the Worlds  
waroftheworldstribute.com - 8PM ET!

Orson's pumpkin commands you to do so!



 
 
Mood: creativecreative
15 15 comments Comment
 
 
Shruticalcified on October 30th, 2009 11:59 pm (UTC)
SEE, this is what I mean by old-school clever. The silent movie writing was inspired.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 31st, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
that was a last minute stroke of genius.

they still haven't posted my entry to ontd D: now it's going to be too late.
Shruti: OC | Baby Coopcalcified on October 31st, 2009 12:41 am (UTC)
:( UGH MY DAD IS DRIVING ME NUTS BY ASKING ME INANE QUESTIONS ABOUT THE ORIGINS OF HALLOWEEN LIKE FUCK, I AM TRYING TO STUDY WTF. And my mom made me volunteer at this South Asian MBA nonsense thing and I had to dress fancy and shit and all the women there were HORRIBLE, no wonder everyone in the real world thinks my mom is nice.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 31st, 2009 12:46 am (UTC)
does your dad not know what wikipedia is?
Shruticalcified on October 31st, 2009 12:49 am (UTC)
......he doesn't use it for non-academic purposes, he's a dad.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 31st, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
lol. i wonder if my dad uses it a lot. he avoids the internet cause they get charged a lot for it where he lives so probably not.
Shruticalcified on October 31st, 2009 01:09 am (UTC)
I like how my last comment to you - in your previous post - makes no sense b/c I didn't KNOW what you wanted to do with Welles so now it's like I was being really stupidly obvious?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 31st, 2009 01:58 am (UTC)
nah it's okay. i didn't really know what i wanted to do either for awhile.

p.s. they finally posted it like 2 hours after i submitted it :(
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on October 31st, 2009 02:52 pm (UTC)
so lame :(

i really wanted to listen but i wasn't home last night!

saw "this is it" gaaahhhh so amazing, he's amazing. watching it was so hard to comprehend what happened to him....

now the whole "this isn't it" thing is quite disturbing :(
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on October 31st, 2009 05:03 pm (UTC)
holy shit!!!!!

today's NYT has a full page spread on M&OW *woot

i wish i could scan it, but my scanner can only handle 8"x14"

love the art for it as well. and claire has top billing followed by zac.

however, if this is the final listing it really is a limited release. there are only listing 2 Manhattan theaters :(
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 31st, 2009 05:07 pm (UTC)
oooh, that sounds interesting. if no one else scans it i can probably pick up a copy of the times later.

tbh we already knew it was a limited release and limited releases usually start in about 4 theaters between nyc and la then expand based on interest/performance. so i wouldn't say that it won't ever expand just based on this, they just have to see what happens with it.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on October 31st, 2009 05:20 pm (UTC)
yes, but i wasn't expecting only 2 theaters!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

well it doesn't matter to me, cause i'm there either way LOL

and here's a ghetto pic from my BB....

[IMG]http://i34.tinypic.com/b6oydx.jpg[/IMG]
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 31st, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
that's actually a pretty good picture! i think i'll post it.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on October 31st, 2009 05:33 pm (UTC)
cool....i literally let out an "eep!" when i saw it!

it seems promising that they would take out a pull page ad....given the cost, especially so early.

and i can't believe we're still waiting on the date for the LA premier!

i just realized i should probably wait for your next post to continue commenting????

hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 31st, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
yeah i just posted it so feel free to comment! :D