?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Oct 28th
03:10 pm
NR: Jesus Christ Swimming Superstar, second is alright by me, and a possible appearance  
Tom Lennon and writing partner Robert Ben Garant did an interview with Doug Benson on the "I Love Movies" podcast where they discuss working on Night at the Museum 2 and Herbie Fully Loaded as well as Tom being in 17 Again. The three also discuss a possible movie idea for Zac. Here are the Zac-related excerpts for you (contains adult language):



If you want to listen to the interview in its entirety (and it is all very funny) click here.



Zac came in second on a Favorite Male Movie Star poll by blog JSYK.

The results are as follows:

Taylor Lautner 46%
Zac Efron - 17%
Robert Pattinson - 16%
Shia LeBeouf - 14%
Daniel Radcliffe - 7%

Not bad considering the insanity that follows every poll involving Twilight stars, lol.



I have no idea if there is any truth to this, but NY Jets safety Kerry Rhodes has been twittering about a charity event he is hosting on November 2nd in NYC to benefit the Kerry Rhodes Foundation and he's making it sound like Zac (or some guy from HSM) is potentially making an appearance.

His twitters are here:



FYI: The Kerry Rhodes Foundation's "mission supports the educational and financial advancement of young people in underserved high schools nationwide" (Wikipedia).

So a good cause whether or not Zac is involved.



ETA: And in other creeptastic news... People Mag reports that Zac's home was targeted and surveilled but not burglarized by the group of teen thieves that have stolen from numerous celebs including Paris Hilton, Megan Fox and even Ashley Tisdale D: D:

Zac Efron news roundup
 
 
Mood: exanimateexanimate
22 22 comments Comment
 
 
Irisa_grumble_cake on October 28th, 2009 10:51 pm (UTC)
lol @ the falsetto "zac is good zac is good"
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 28th, 2009 11:27 pm (UTC)
this whole interview is so lol. i only wish zac would have called back, but i'm sure he was working.
wild at heart: ( ze ) ` hot stuffjukeboxblues on October 28th, 2009 11:13 pm (UTC)
that's scary, i feel like his house would be so easy to break into. just break one of 2903809123 windows. =/
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 28th, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
I think he needs the "It Takes a Thief" guys to come out and assess his security situation.

I bet he already has had security come out tbh. I'm going to think so anyway, just so I feel better about it.

In fact, I'm going to imagine that his windows have break sensors on them and if they get broken, a pack of robotic coyotes is released from a cage and attacks anyone illegally on the property... kind of like the dog did in Sin City... isn't there a scene like that? But maybe the coyotes wouldn't eat them (since they are robots), just like round them up into a cage that has many spikes on it. Then the cops could come get them, in a few days when they are starving and dehydrated.

lol I went farther with that in my head than I intended too, but now I feel better.
I shall know when you give me one.: [zac] » zomgactionvaughn on October 28th, 2009 11:30 pm (UTC)
Or maybe he's trained REAL coyotes to get the job done quicker.... >:D

Lol, I love that you put so much thought into his security plan. Very elaborate. <3
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 28th, 2009 11:46 pm (UTC)
I started with real coyotes but then thought he might consider it inhumane to store them in a cage. They'd get very little fresh air.

I actually think I should add a part where (instead of the cops coming) a helicopter comes in a picks up the cage and deposits the thieves on a small little raft in the middle of the Pacific Ocean. Inside their raft is rations (and sunscreen) and if they are smart and resourceful enough, they might just make it back to land.
wild at heartjukeboxblues on October 28th, 2009 11:30 pm (UTC)
lmao...........

you have a great imagination, i'm just going to pretend that's totally and completely real. he WOULD have robots protecting his house and probably think it was the COOLEST thing ever.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 28th, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC)
that's partially why i went with robots.... zef would have robot guards. plus i didn't want real animals to be caged for so long.
(Deleted comment)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 28th, 2009 11:46 pm (UTC)
I think this needs to be made into a gif.

eta: anytime i see taylor lautner i sort of skip over the related text so i forgot to say, he is so fug to me. and way too muscly for his frame :/

Edited at 2009-10-29 12:02 am (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 29th, 2009 12:01 am (UTC)
Clearly they need me to design their security systems for them.

"No he fucking doesn't, he's a car... BULLSHIT."
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on October 29th, 2009 02:12 am (UTC)
That's horrible- this is Ashley's second break in (the 1st in her new home). I'm glad Zac's home wasn't robbed, but it's still unsettling. ;_;


Since I heard the news, I've been thinking of this because I called the kids involved in this 'ring' riff raffs.
jessica3311jessica3311 on October 29th, 2009 02:30 am (UTC)
i love ur songs that go w/ posts LOL
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 29th, 2009 03:14 pm (UTC)
i didn't know ashley was robbed before. :(
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on October 29th, 2009 03:37 pm (UTC)
Should have clarified, she had an intruder in her previous home (a paparazzi, UGH) that followed she and her stylist inside during a fitting. No buglary, but tresspassing nonetheless. :/
jessica3311: Zeo kingsjessica3311 on October 29th, 2009 02:27 am (UTC)
okay that tom interview was hilarious. And my heart skipped a beat when they said "Aqua Man" *cough* Leo's in-development project....I NEED THAT TO HAPPEN! lol

And I hope we get more word on this charity thing...

ETA: That poll...Taylor beat Rob & Zac...wtf? LOL

Edited at 2009-10-29 02:29 am (UTC)
IceGoddess: why so serious dirty little secretccmskatechick on October 29th, 2009 02:58 am (UTC)
Need details on the KRhodes thing like yesterday - esp since it's Lucky Strike & 21+ only crowd. Major opportunity for interaction. I've been to VIP events there before and it's a pretty sweet set-up they've got there.

And that's all sorts of scary shit re: the break-in thugs. Messed up and scary :/
jessica3311jessica3311 on October 29th, 2009 05:16 am (UTC)
http://twitter.com/ashlangorse

At zac efron movie screening and jack black just walked in. He makes me giggle!!about 5 hours ago from UberTwitter

Very cool ;)
ibangzac on October 29th, 2009 08:31 am (UTC)
I guess it would be pretty easy to break into the zef residence because almost all his walls are made out of glass.
haha.

glad they didn't though.
elena_claytonelena_clayton on October 29th, 2009 11:41 am (UTC)
I love Tom Lennon. He's so hilarious and he seems to be generally sweet on Zac, not just to promote the film but because he likes him. That's cool. "The kid is awesome." "That kid can act like a fucking tornedo!" Oh, Tom. xxx And I can't take that Taylor Lautner thing seriously. He's so unfortunate looking it's obvious people feel sorry for him.
jessica3311jessica3311 on October 29th, 2009 01:15 pm (UTC)
This is cool :)

http://twitter.com/MeandOrson

Me and Orson Welles' Christian McKay will soon Tweet on this very profile! The BIFA nominated actor will be with us in a few days....about 14 hours ago from TweetDeck

Zac should get one :P

http://www.indiemoviesonline.com/reviews/me-and-orson-welles-281009

But you can’t talk about this film without flying the flag for the two male leads. Zac Efron is a revelation. Likeable and compelling to watch, you’ll be rooting for him throughout (despite the occasional desire to holler ‘Go Wildcats’ when things go well). It’s impossible to say, yet, whether he will ever shake off High School Musical but in taking this role, he has taken a large step towards establishing himself as a serious actor.

Edited at 2009-10-29 01:24 pm (UTC)
IceGoddess: dirty little secret - this is *the* oneccmskatechick on October 29th, 2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
Everyone that has twitter & follows probably saw this, but for those that don't, they posted a really, really great interview with Richard & Christian (they show some scenes through it too)

http://twitter.com/MeandOrson/statuses/5261352059

Interview with Richard Linklater and Christian McKay! What was it like working with Zac Efron? Find out: http://bit.ly/2lT0PS
Beejeezbee on October 29th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
He might have said it as a joke but there is a lot of truth in that comment about people seeing in on the plane. I can remember how many tweets we got about that. And most importantly it was watched by people who would have never watched it in the theater or even rented/bought the DVD because it was a "Zac Efron movie" and it looked like a teen movie.

I think the airplane showings really helped Zac with a new audience - adults and males. Not that he won them all over but I think he made some nice progress there, or at least I hope so.