?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Oct 19th
02:12 pm
News Roundup - Nylon full video, a few MAOW reviews...  
I keep distracting myself and not posting these things... but here we go:

Zac Efron

The Full Nylon Video

We had both parts of this separately, but here is the whole thing in HD.





2 MAOW reviews:

The Karate Kids blog

So, opening night of the NOLA Film Festival I went to the Prytania Theater down in the Garden District, which has one big DLP screen and is located on a street with the streetcars and old houses from the 1910's like you see in "Benjamin Button".

That evening I saw "Me and Orson Welles" with Director Richard Linklater (School of Rock, Before Sunset, Dazed and Confused) in attendance.

You guys should definitely check this one out when you get a chance. Christian McKay who plays Orson is PHENOMENAL! It is a great little coming of age story with Zac Efron as a teenager who gets a role in Welles' now famous 1937 production of "Julius Caesar" at the Mercury Theater. And Zac Efron did a pretty great job, not actually sucking like I thought he would. There are still your kind of cliche romance/comedy moments or lines in there that made me cringe but McKay's Welles had me riveted throughout the whole film. Really great acting in this movie and the look and feel of the film was pitch perfect.

Afterwards, Rick Linklater hung out and answered a bunch of questions and then they showed "Dazed and Confused" and he stayed until till after that (it was like 2:30am) and he'd had a bunch of drinks and answered some more questions and was just a cool FN dude.

Definitely go see it whenever it comes your way!

source

It's Just Movies
Jason Eaken

Zac Efron and Orson Welles: if ever there was a more unlikely combination, for the life of me I cannot conjure it. Yet here they are in Richard Linklater’s “Me and Orson Welles,” a film whose sentimentally simplistic title indicates its own merits and demerits. And there are plenty of both.

Efron plays Richard Samuels, a kid who skips school, takes the train into New York City with big dreams of acting stardom. Standing outside the Mercury Theatre in 1937, he gumptions himself into the role of Lucius in “Julius Caesar,” a play written by Shakespeare and directed by Orson Welles (just try to imagine a creative dispute between those two).

Welles takes a shine to Richard, and Richard takes a different kind of shine to the play’s Production Assistant, Sonja Jones, played by Claire Danes.

The movie proceeds in many ways that we expect, the Mercury Theatre as the setting for much of the action. There are disputes in rehearsal, there is a supporting cast of actors playing actors, each with a small crisis specific to their role in the play, and we see the growing attraction between Richard and Sonja. These points may be standard, but they are never boring.

Very much like Linklater’s “School of Rock,” this is a movie that is nearly impossible to dislike. The plot may be a little simple, but the subject matter is consistently engaging.

None moreso than Christian McKay as Orson Welles. I will be surprised and disappointed if this film does not earn him an Oscar nomination. He looks like Welles; he moves like him; most importantly, he sounds like him – in voice and inflection and cadence. This is not impersonation, it is embodiment.

Though the film is seen through Richard’s eyes, Welles propels the story along, and the film regards him mostly objectively.

Yes, he can be a monster. But he is a genius. More than that, he is a charming genius, and McKay’s performance moves past all our defenses, so that when Welles is taking Richard under his wing, when they are dashing into cars to go to a radio play, we feel like we’ve been granted assembly with a god.

As a serious actor, Zac Efron has a long way to go. My cynical assumption is that his attachment to the film allowed it a larger budget and (the producers surely are praying) a wider audience. And it is a wide-audience film, there’s nothing wrong with that.

But does Efron has the dramatic range? No. He is stiff. He still operates on a dial set a little too much for Disney movies. Earlier this year, he showed he had adequate comic timing in the otherwise forgettable “17 Again,” and I will give him the benefit of the doubt and hope that he wanted the part to challenge himself as an actor.

Indeed, the scenes between Efron and McKay are the best in the film, particularly a scene late in the story set on a park bench. Perhaps Efron is elevated by the brilliance of his scene partner, and while he is clearly upstaged by McKay’s Welles (how could he not be?), they do prove Efron has the potential to be very good. The love story between his Richard and Claire Danes’ Sonja is interesting and appropriately messy, and Danes proves once again that she is a strong actress with an eye for interesting projects.

The screenplay by first-time writer Holly Gent Palmo is too formulaic to be outright brilliant, and the same goes for Linklater’s direction. It seems non-existent. Where was the inventiveness he brought to his weird creations like “Waking Life” and “A Scanner Darkly”? Where were the long, luxurious shots he was so fond of in “Before Sunrise”? He has never been a favorite of mine, partly because he seems less devoted to his more accessible films. With some script-tweaking and a strong stylistic choice, this could have been a dynamic piece of filmmaking. Christian McKay certainly pulled out all the stops.

What the movie is, though, is good and enjoyable. It presents a few hard-earned lessons, a brilliant performance, and it lets us imagine the rehearsals for a groundbreaking theatrical production. Well so I guess that’s no small feat itself, now is it?

source



Collider Interview w/ Chris Massoglia

Collider spoke with Chris about his small role in The Death and Life of Charlie St. Cloud at the Scream Awards the other night.



And it sounds like Zac had a really good time last night, lol. Also, fyi, word on the street is the Charlie St. Cloud wrap party is tonight.
 
 
Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
21 21 comments Comment
 
 
Shruticalcified on October 19th, 2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
lol you rted vanessa
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 19th, 2009 08:56 pm (UTC)
yup, no one else retwittered it so i had to use her twitter.
I shall know when you give me one.actionvaughn on October 19th, 2009 10:04 pm (UTC)
For you and Cady:



Good luck on your test! (If that's what you wanna hear...)
Shruticalcified on October 19th, 2009 10:06 pm (UTC)
omg how did you know I DID WANT THAT? I love what he's doing with his shirt. I also enjoy how he can't keep his hands off his hair for most of it.

haha ty

Edited at 2009-10-19 10:10 pm (UTC)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 19th, 2009 10:13 pm (UTC)
lol. i like how he looks right into the camera.
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on October 19th, 2009 08:53 pm (UTC)

So he's grown up Sam?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 19th, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)
yup.

(i am saying yup a lot i do not know why lol)
butterflybee260: by sexistdrummerbutterflybee260 on October 19th, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC)

lol its a fun word.
jessica3311: Votejessica3311 on October 19th, 2009 08:55 pm (UTC)
Zac got nominated for 3 PCA awards YAY!!!

VOTE!!!!!!!

Favorite Comedy Movie : 17 Again
Favorite Independent Movie : 17 Again
Favorite Movie Actor : Zac Efron


http://www.peopleschoice.com/pca/nominations/
Shruti: Zac | Douchecalcified on October 19th, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)
Ok so I already saw this but like, how is 17 Again independent?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 19th, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
ikr? i was just about to comment this but lj is taking forever. but here i am anyway.

i feel like i am sleep deprived and rambling but i am not sleep deprived. what is going on, lol.
Shruti: Diane | Ingloriouscalcified on October 19th, 2009 09:13 pm (UTC)
Can you help me compile a list of Z's major shoots? Personal interest.

Details
Nylon
GQ
VF
EW
Inteview
RStone
ELLE (FUCK ME FOR FORGETTING THAT)

What else?

Edited at 2009-10-19 09:17 pm (UTC)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 19th, 2009 09:20 pm (UTC)
People (a few, 2007 and the Sexiest Men one being best) and a couple of CosmoGirl and TeenVogue.
jessica3311jessica3311 on October 19th, 2009 09:49 pm (UTC)
Ya I thought the same thing lol
Y

Y
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on October 19th, 2009 09:09 pm (UTC)
I have been asking zaccy23 and anyone else who would listen for, like MONTHS about possible PCA's!!!!!

This is great!
jessica3311jessica3311 on October 19th, 2009 09:51 pm (UTC)
Haha I'm so happy for him. Our boy is mainstream
IceGoddess: why so serious dirty little secretccmskatechick on October 19th, 2009 09:41 pm (UTC)
Yay I can finally watch this video! :)
Beejeezbee on October 20th, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
I love the Nylon video.

I guess he might have had today off (or started shooting late) if he kept Bubba awake all night with drunk texting. lol

Speaking of filming, I don't know if it's been mentioned, according to the directors guild production list from a week ago filming has been extended by one day until Friday, 23rd. So he has 4 more days unless things have changed again.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 20th, 2009 03:00 am (UTC)
I had noticed that date change... I'm not sure what they have left. Someone twittered he was in a store today (if that is accurate idk). And tonight is the wrap party. Of course, that doesn't mean they are done but he may have had today (and I'm guessing tomorrow) off.
Beejeezbee on October 20th, 2009 03:19 am (UTC)
I have no idea what they are still shooting either.

Last week was in the studio and it included the scenes with grown-up Sam (based on that video with Chris) and I would assume that they are in the studio this week as well.

But considering that the extension just happened very recently, I don't think everyone will be done before Friday; at the time they passed the info on to the DGC I'm sure they knew exactly what they still had to shoot and how long it would take. I can easily imagine though that today (or perhaps last Friday) was the last day for parts of the crew and they will finish the last few days with a core group and have the wrap party now (eg I don't think they would need any location managers or designers etc anymore for the last few days in the studio).

We know there is a tree set in the studio and many cast members are finished but they could easily have a few more scenes with Charlie/Sam or Charlie/Tess. Or perhaps they have the caretaker cottage built in the studio, that would mean they could potentially still have a few Charlie/Tess scenes to film (eg the dinner). That's all spec obviously though.
Beejeezbee on October 20th, 2009 03:32 am (UTC)
Tia Carrere is new, right? I'm now counting down for the Eva Mendes mention. She's still missing in his collection. lol