?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Oct 9th
03:29 pm
MAOW: US Premiere info (sort of) and a review  
So it sounds like there will be an LA and NYC premiere:



I twittered at them seeing if they have dates/locations... we'll see if they can say.

ETA: lol... not quite what I was hoping for but...



Their twitter, facebook, and website.

And another review:

lastbroadcast.co.uk
Simon Cole

The Mercury Theatre in 1937 was a hot-bed of undiscovered talent: none more so than its prodigious talisman actor/director Orson Welles (at the time a mere 22), who was at the heart of every decision made, from the flyers down to the musical direction.

Welles ruled the troupe with an iron fist yet older, more experienced actors (Joseph Cotton and George Coulouris, both of whom would go on to co-star in Citizen Kane) and an irascible British producer John Houseman (who recognised the raw talent of his wunderkind charge) ensured the ensemble was not overwhelmed by Welles himself.

Richard Linklater, the director of this fascinating film, has similarly peppered his cast with a variety of new faces, but manages to lure the bankability of Zac Efron in what could sensibly be called his first dramatic role as Richard Samuels, a young actor who finds himself cast in a production of 'Julius Caesar', which Welles is producing at the Mercury in New York.

Linklater's film is based on a well-researched piece of historical fiction by Robert Kaplow and, though the source material is quite sleight, the film triumphs mainly due to the excellent set-pieces within the theatre, culminating with the successful opening night. It's here where the film truly hits its stride. The love triangle between Richard, Welles and production assistant Sonja Jones (Claire Danes) never quite reaches an effective counterpoint to the spittle that flies between Welles and his assembled ensemble. Within this collective are some unshowy performances from Eddie Marsan as Houseman and Ben Chaplin as Coulouris.

The film, however, belongs to Christian McKay, who as Welles is at once entertaining and charming as he improvises his way through a radio play to make money for the unpaid cast to have a night out. His brutish and petulant grip on his actors and crew is tightened with the threat that they always must agree with his decisions or lose their jobs. It's a wonderful star-making performance and, though the producers fought for a bigger "name", Linklater is admirable for sticking to his guns and allowing McKay to soar.

4/5 stars

source
 
 
Mood: okayokay
23 23 comments Comment
 
 
samwise gamgee.colfer on October 9th, 2009 09:52 pm (UTC)
i just have to say that i adore your new default.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 9th, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)
ty :D

i'm glad no one poached it while i was getting over my 'i hate change' emotions.
samwise gamgee.: shia. checkered.colfer on October 9th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
i'm going to make a bunch of new icons this weekend with all the new zef & shia pics that have surfaced this week. i will have to work hard to not duplicate the crop of yours, lol.
sasha.: zwink » is this another sign of hs2sashanaa on October 9th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
Icon love <3
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on October 9th, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
*woot!!!!!

2 premiers!!!!! i can't wait to find out the details, as well as trying to snag tickets!!!!!!!!!
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on October 9th, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)
any idea on how they could work this, given how tight a week it is. to try and pull off 2 premiers????

hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 9th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
they may be doing them both before he goes to the UK, or one before and one after, idk.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on October 9th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
ahhhh ok, it will be interesting to see how they work it...
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on October 9th, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC)
you should tell Encore to spell his name right.
wild at heart: ( hsm ) ` troy is sharpays bitch `jukeboxblues on October 9th, 2009 10:18 pm (UTC)
why do people have such a hard time spelling efron? i don't get it...
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Laughaudrey_za on October 9th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
Ngl though, I've had some good laughs over the creative spellings. Effron, Ephron, Efphron... The skies' the limit!
wild at heartjukeboxblues on October 9th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
omg Efphron is just people wanting a serious challenge! wtf. lmao
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on October 9th, 2009 10:41 pm (UTC)
I just made that 'Efphron' one up tbh! I went 'What is an absolute ridiculous spelling?' and was all AHA!
boy, why are you crying?ashe_frost on October 9th, 2009 10:23 pm (UTC)
Dare me to tweet: @encoremag Hey, douchetards! It's EFRON! Research: If the fans can do it for free, you can do it for money. Peace!?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 9th, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC)
DARE.
boy, why are you crying?ashe_frost on October 9th, 2009 10:32 pm (UTC)
I did this instead: vangoghstars @encoremag It's Efron with one F. To quote Entourage: "I googled it, motherfucker. Keep up." ;-)

I meant for it to be a joke and not rude but I hope it kind of came off.. Yeah. Anyway. They probably won't read it.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 9th, 2009 10:32 pm (UTC)
lol.
boy, why are you crying?ashe_frost on October 9th, 2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
I feel like such a douche. It's as if the emoticon makes the word "motherfucker" inoffensive. BUt it's a damn good quote. And anyway, I think I have said before how much it pisses me off when legit forms of media don't do their fucking research when fans have to spell-check every post. That's not cool at all.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on October 9th, 2009 10:37 pm (UTC)
it's amazing how little research they do sometimes. like if i were their ta and this was a paper i'd fail them.
boy, why are you crying?ashe_frost on October 9th, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC)
If I were their TA and this was a paper, I'd make them wash my car for a passing grade.
Beejeezbee on October 9th, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC)
There was also a tweet from an Austin journalist a long time ago which said that there will be an Austin Premiere at the local Paramount Theater but I have no idea if that changed and if it was supposed to be a proper premiere with red carpet and cast/crew or not. I haven't seen an update, not to talk a date since.
IceGoddess: dirty little secret - this is *the* oneccmskatechick on October 10th, 2009 01:40 am (UTC)
This makes me happy :) I'm glad they're doing it on both coasts.
jessica3311: Richard smile!jessica3311 on October 10th, 2009 01:56 am (UTC)
YAY! I hope we get dates soon and how to possibly score tickets :P