?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Sep 30th
04:53 am
A Me and Orson Welles Poster  


source

Now that I'm really awake, I can add a few other things I found.

A couple more twitters:




A person from Wellesnet went to a screening and had this to say:

Richard Linklater’s ME AND ORSON WELLES is easily one of the years “Ten Best films”

Last night, I saw ME AND ORSON WELLES, and to be truthful, although I was quite excited about seeing it, I was a bit worried that all the hype I had heard beforehand would lead me to view the picture as a huge disappointment.

After all, I had only heard good things about the movie since it had played at Toronto a year ago, but there was this strange underlying feeling about the quality of the film, and why no major distributor had picked the film up for release, especially if it was supposed to be so good!

Well, after actually seeing Me and Orson Welles, I can dash all of the reservations I had to the (other side) of the wind! I suddenly realized what idiotic thinking I was falling back on. How stupid of me, allowing supposed “independent” companies, who are controlled by “the corporate elite” to determine what kind of films the public should see in these times! That is truly an exercise in absurdity.

It is also just the kind of problem that Orson Welles himself had to face in his last years as an independent filmmaker. Just look at all the independent film companies who wouldn’t back Orson Welles in any o f his last cherished film projects, such as The Big Brass Ring, The Dreamers, King Lear and The Cradle Will Rock.

In any case, before I saw Me and Orson Welles, I had reviewed the many different accounts of Welles’s staging of Julius Caesar, so I was fully prepared to totally dislike the film if it showed a highly inaccurate portrayal of Welles, as Tim Robbins did so badly, in his terrible film, The Cradle Will Rock, and as some hack director did, in that awful HBO TV movie, RKO 281.

So I was rather delighted when Me and Orson Welles turned out to be such a magnificent and largely accurate account of Welles’s staging of his 1937 stage production of Julius Caesar!

Before this, my favorite Richard Linklater film was Tape. Now, it is his wonderful recreation of 1937 New York and the Mercury production of Julius Caesar, along with Christian McKay’s marvelous turn as Orson Welles, in Me and Orson Welles.

In fact, Me and Orson Welles, is easily one of the best movies of the year, and I can’t believe it won’t be nominated for a “Best Picture” Academy Award, now that there are ten slots to fill.

Of course, the key to getting the film nominated as best picture, will be to get enough actors in the Academy to actually see the movie. The Actors branch is the largest in the Academy, and they generally determine the final five nominees. But this year, because Me and Orson Welles concerns a masterful theatrical production of a Shakespearian play, and is really all about acting, I can’t imagine any AMPAS acting member who sees it, would NOT think it was worthy of a spot as one of the TEN best picture nominees!

In that spirit, I present a list of possible Academy Award nominations I think Me and Orson Welles should be considered for:

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

BEST PICTURE: Richard Linklater, Marc Samuelson and Ann Carli.

BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Linklater.

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Holly Gent Palmo and Vince Palmo.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian McKay.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dick Pope.

BEST ART DIRECTION: Laurence Dorman.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Nic Ede.

BEST FILM EDITING: Sandra Adair.

source
 
 
Mood: groggygroggy
35 35 comments Comment
 
 
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on September 30th, 2009 11:07 am (UTC)
i'm not sure i like it.......

of course i love the idea of it....but, but....but.....idk.
samwise gamgee.colfer on September 30th, 2009 11:10 am (UTC)
wow, that is awful.
ibangzac on September 30th, 2009 11:50 am (UTC)
the only thing good about that is zac's face.
lmv191lmv191 on September 30th, 2009 12:01 pm (UTC)
I like Zac's look, and I like the tag line. I think the positioning of the actors lacks a little in terms of describing the film or portraying any actual meaning.
jessica3311: richardstarejessica3311 on September 30th, 2009 12:27 pm (UTC)
Zac looks adorable with the smirk & suit! The positioning of Christian & Claire is a little off though LOL
elena_claytonelena_clayton on September 30th, 2009 12:45 pm (UTC)
I don't see what's wrong with it!

Mind you, I AM waiting for a HQ version so I can edit out everything except the gorgeous boy's face!
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on September 30th, 2009 12:48 pm (UTC)
I get a "WallStreet" vibe versus theatre/playhouse project. Do we know if this is just a teaser or the official movie poster?

I mean... can they hire glamour_addict to help their campaign? ;)
jessica3311: Richard smile!jessica3311 on September 30th, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC)
hahaha they should! This looks like the UK poster, so we might get something diff for the U.S. promotion
(no subject) - zaccy23 on September 30th, 2009 01:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bettybaby63 on September 30th, 2009 02:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on September 30th, 2009 12:52 pm (UTC)
idk, zac's richard looks way toooo cocky......i mean his character is cocky, yet it usually doesn't work out for him LOL

a much better tag line would have been....."sometimes you remember a week for the rest of your life."

and i would have loved a poster with zac looking from behind the curtain, maybe with the production in the foreground...

LOL i'm analyzing this way to much.....but i'm not digging the poster. sorry.
elena_claytonelena_clayton on September 30th, 2009 12:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I thought of the Zac-peeking-out-behind-the-curtain shot too, with the mega blue eye and the deep red curtain. That was a really striking image. But I guess it'd only appeal to Zac fans instead of people who'd wanna see Danes and Mckay...?
(no subject) - bettybaby63 on September 30th, 2009 12:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The Writers Denmusewriter on September 30th, 2009 01:06 pm (UTC)
Wow, I like it! Something looks a little off but Zac looks good. And I love the cocky smirk.

I so needed this this morning!
Bee: Zac - GQ - In Car 1 (full)jeezbee on September 30th, 2009 02:20 pm (UTC)
The actual images are nice (I like Zac's picture) but they are all wrong for the poster.

Richard is supposed to be an ambitious but unexperienced, naive high school student getting involved into the theater scene and Orson Welles' world more or less by accident - but Zac looks like a smug junior executive in that picture.

His facial expression is wrong and the suit is really wrong for that poster. Claire's hair aside you don't even get a 30s vibe from it. And as mentioned above - you don't get it's about the theater.

I get that they want to sell the movie and they are trying to make it as easily accessible for the broad audience as possible but nothing is worse than trying to be something it isn't.
jessica3311jessica3311 on September 30th, 2009 03:23 pm (UTC)
Be your right....Zac totally looks like a smug junior executive in that picture LOL
jessica3311: ZacinIOMjessica3311 on September 30th, 2009 03:25 pm (UTC)
Great review! Im confused where he says "and I can’t believe it won’t be nominated for a “Best Picture” Academy Award, now that there are ten slots to fill."

Wouldnt they have a better chance being nominated sincethere are ten slots?

I wish he said something about Zac but oh well LOL

OT: C, I replied to you on twitter ;)
zaccy23zaccy23 on September 30th, 2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
No I think he's saying it would be a travesty if it wasn't nominated, which wow is a huge compliment! I agree that a Zac mention would have been great, but if he hadn't done a good job the overall picture wouldn't have been as good in this reviewer's mind!
(no subject) - jessica3311 on October 1st, 2009 02:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on September 30th, 2009 03:45 pm (UTC)
The Wellesnet review- especially the Oscar predictions, particularly for Best Costume Design has me even more excited! I'm obviously anxious to see the cast's portrayal, but I agree that from the previews and images released thus far, they really did their historical garment reasearch!
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on September 30th, 2009 03:46 pm (UTC)
*research
butterflybee260: pic#92303613butterflybee260 on September 30th, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC)

Well that poster is...interesting.

I'm wondering if they're waiting to start the full swing of promo until Zef is finished filming.

Even though that guy didn't mention Zac, it was still a great review and makes me even more excited for this. :D
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 30th, 2009 05:30 pm (UTC)
I agree the poster isn't stellar... I'm not sure what the target is for it.

I know they want Claire in there but one idea I had was that they should have done a poster off a still of this (well maybe not this angle idk):



That was the original image that captured the interest of Kaplow why not use it for the poster. It's got a cool story and has a lot of potential to be a beautiful, dramatic and intriguing shot all on its own. IDK. That's just my thought.

jessica3311: BadAssjessica3311 on October 1st, 2009 02:45 am (UTC)
where is this from? Thats from the movie right? Sorry if this is a dumb question...I worked 13hrs today LOL It looks like Zac as Richard from M&OW...
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on October 1st, 2009 03:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on September 30th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
The US version could vary greatly from this UK quad.


If this were slightly sepia toned it would be that much better.