?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Sep 22nd
07:25 pm
Do I dare to dream?  
If someone out there is just doing this to screw with me...



I will cut a bitch, lol



The only anime adaptation I might possibly want him in more than Death Note is this one. And it would be a HUGE project for him.

I won't let my hopes get too high since this is just random info that some how made it onto Zac's Baseline/Studio System page. It is a long way from shooting and there is nothing substantial to back this up yet.

BUT OH GOD, IF IT IS TRUE I WILL DIE, MY HEART EXPLODING WITH JOY!

And guys, since this project is a pretty hot topic (way, WAY hotter than The Sitter or Boss Go Home), please keep this discussion here. I don't want the info to spread, reach the wrong people and consequently set a whole bunch of bitchy anime fans on Zac or WB when this is 99.999999% speculation. It's unlikely random nerds will find this info on their own (unless they are browsing Zac's record on B/SS). If they do find it, great, but otherwise let's let WB handle this however they want to.

For some info about the story and plot, click here for wikipedia and click here for some comments by the producer Andrew Lazar from Comic Con in July. Basically Lazar says the project wouldn't begin shooting till at least late in 2010 for a 2011 release. No cast or director has been set yet, though apparently there is a lot of interest from a variety of directors. (ETA: I failed to mention elsewhere, but this project is setup at Appian Way, which is Leo's company...).

Also Collider recently had an exclusive report that new scriptwriters (Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, writers on Iron Man and Children of Men) were, as of Sept. 7, about to turn in a draft. Also reportedly the story will take place in post-apocalyptic Manhattan and Kaneda's bike will be present.

It is unclear if Zac would play Kaneda or Tetsuo but I'm guessing Kaneda for several reasons but mostly because Joseph Gordon Levitt has long been rumored as attached in the role of Tetsuo.

 
 
Mood: excitedexcited
28 28 comments Comment
 
 
Shruticalcified on September 23rd, 2009 02:24 am (UTC)
LOL NERD, I am happy for you. Question though: how legit is any of the info on that site? Because there's no way he can be in all of the things listed so you'd think? IDK I'm just looking for a ballpark figure of accuracy, but I don't know if you can give me that.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 23rd, 2009 02:34 am (UTC)
That is what is unclear about all of these. I think Studio System is supposed to be more reliable and up-to-date than IMDBPro is anymore.

Some of the credits are added because of media reports... like the Full Metal Panic one. But these obviously haven't been in the media anywhere. So I think they have to be coming from somewhere with some degree of legitimacy or Studio System would not add them. IDK though.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 23rd, 2009 03:25 am (UTC)
oh hey and my tag cloud is back yay!
sasha.: seaweed&penny » checkerboard chicksashanaa on September 23rd, 2009 02:30 am (UTC)
My brother just shit his pants, well not really but he loves anime/manga too. And he said this could be really good for him.

It sounds interesting, this could DEFINITELY be better than those other two projects.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 23rd, 2009 02:41 am (UTC)
If he gets this (and of course if it is good) it would be amazing for his career. And the way the Collider report talks about it, this is supposed to be a HUGE movie.

I do think it would be better than the comedies in terms of what it would do for him and just the status of the project in general, but those are probably good comedies (well at least The Sitter seems like it is) so I would guess he'd at least do one of them.
(Deleted comment)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 23rd, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
IKR? They are great scriptwriters. I need to know what they keep and what they get rid of in the script to start thinking about which director I think would be best.

There is sooo much power behind this project that it seriously could be so amazing and GOD HE WOULD BE GREAT and it would be so awesome for him. UGH UGH UGH, I want this to happen so badly now. :D

But I accept that it probably won't happen. LOL.
jessica3311: Rocky & Zacjessica3311 on September 23rd, 2009 02:52 am (UTC)
Ohhhh this sounds interesting! Im excited your excited C! And yeah I def. like the idea of this more then the other 2 projects!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 23rd, 2009 04:08 am (UTC)
I do still think he'll do at least one of the comedies. But who knows which one :D
I shall know when you give me one.actionvaughn on September 23rd, 2009 04:21 am (UTC)
The thought of JGL and Zac together on screen- however animated, will make me kind of explode in happiness.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on September 23rd, 2009 04:36 am (UTC)
i hate to say it (cause you all are all so into it) but i'm completely clueless about this whole "genre"

but if you're happy, and think it would be a good project, i'll take your word for it LOL

and i'm glad to get some clarification, answer to the "how does this stuff end up on "baseline"

and my lips are sealed ;)
butterflybee260: pic#92304631butterflybee260 on September 23rd, 2009 04:42 am (UTC)

:D My friend just gasped with joy lol. She is majorly anime geeky while the furthest I got was Inuyasha so I go to her for all the stuff lol.

I like this ALOT better than the other two ideas. :D
ex_absolutef238 on September 23rd, 2009 05:53 am (UTC)
I don't know if you saw this reference. The project apparently died this June. I guess it's been revived!

http://www.bloody-disgusting.com/news/16472

butterflybee260butterflybee260 on September 23rd, 2009 06:11 am (UTC)
ot but dream role

Okay so Stephanie Myer's first adult movie The Host is getting made into a movie, and hold on I can hear the groans, but its actually a really really good book, really interesting concept and could really be a great movie. I would love to see Zac play one of the two main male characters, though I have a preference for one of them. He's bitter and angry and it would be amazing to see Zac get into that character.

However I see this likelyhood at like .25% lol

It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on September 23rd, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
OT "Death Note" is confusing for some
OT, but I wanted to see what "Death Note" was all about for myself. So, while at Best Buy over the weekend I ventured over to the anime section. My bf was trying to explain it to me and I had too many questions. "Why do the letters look like daggers? He goes crazy because of a journal? What's wrong with that lanky demon? WHY ARE THERE SO MANY DVD'S, I THOUGHT IT WAS JUST ONE MOVIE?!"
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on September 23rd, 2009 04:03 pm (UTC)
Re: OT "Death Note" is confusing for some
welcome to the world of anime. lol
(Deleted comment)
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on September 23rd, 2009 04:20 pm (UTC)
Re: OT "Death Note" is confusing for some
LOL, what is wrong with me? This is sort of a creepy gif to use.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 23rd, 2009 04:35 pm (UTC)
Re: OT "Death Note" is confusing for some
it was pretty creepy. lol.

death note is complicated (dvd-wise) because you have the anime version (which is basically about two tv seasons long) and then the live-action movie which is adapted from the anime and is in just two parts. and then there is a newer live-action spinoff just about L.
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on September 23rd, 2009 04:45 pm (UTC)
Re: OT "Death Note" is confusing for some
For someone thinking it spawned from just a sole anime movie, I didn't expect to see an entire row dedicated to the franchise!
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on September 23rd, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
i die.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 23rd, 2009 06:34 pm (UTC)
IKR?!
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on September 23rd, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
so no more news? i'm assuming if this has any viability we'd get press of it......or no? LOL
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 23rd, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC)
There is a good chance we won't hear anything about it for awhile since filming is so far off. Same with the other two... though those we will probably hear about them sooner as I'd guess one of them will shoot over this winter.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on September 23rd, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
so that website is supposed to be more "accurate" than IMDb???

it seems like an audience was receptive to the idea, but do we have any idea how their are handling the rumors of "staring Zac Efron?"

the little i've read, it doesen't seem to being ill-received????

hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 23rd, 2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
I don't think anybody but us knows that Zac is possibly attached to this yet. And we'd like to keep it that way for now. Even though Studio System is supposed to be more reliable than IMDBPro, it is basically all rumor until WB confirms something.

I think anime fans are ambivalent about the project because other adaptations have gone so badly (like Speed Racer and Dragonball Z) and they would probably not approve of Zac being cast... at least not the vocal ones. He is gaining some fans in that demo though. 17 Again did help him with the geek side of the public I think.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on September 23rd, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
as i said, my lips are sealed.

i think zac's "audience" is growing, and SNL, entourage, RC and the PH Spoof have probably provided much of that new support. i went onto an entourage board after his appearance and it wasn't filled with hate, so that was good sign.

more were traumatized by llyod's storyline LOL
IceGoddess: heylo there dirty lil secretccmskatechick on September 23rd, 2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
Irisa_grumble_cake on September 23rd, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC)
no wai!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 24th, 2009 03:02 am (UTC)
Wouldn't this be AMAZING!? :D