?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Sep 17th
10:35 pm
Another possible project: Boss Go Home  
Something new has popped up on Baseline/StudioSystem. It is another comedy called Boss Go Home.



This is the plot summary:

A young man gets the job of his dreams, only to have his boss move in with him and his roommates after the boss's marriage falls apart. He has so much fun with the younger crowd that he won't leave.

Like The Sitter, this is to be taken with a huge grain of salt, but just doing my job and reporting the possibilities.

The project is set up at Warner Bros. and it has no director attached yet. IMDB lists Matt Nix as the writer and Hollywood.com (which is linked to B/SS) has recently added a second writer to the project, Alan Yang, and his rewrite was confirmed in Variety. Variety also has an article here discussing WB picking up the project.

There is actually another piece of interesting information at Hollywood.com. Apparently Alec Baldwin is also attached to this project. Though it is not specified, it is obviously likely to be the Boss role.

Yet again, wait and see.
 
 
Mood: sleepysleepy
25 25 comments Comment
 
 
ex_absolutef238 on September 18th, 2009 04:54 am (UTC)
Thank you. :)
Anna: van | the delicate placemodernthirst on September 18th, 2009 04:55 am (UTC)
This is similar to Shruti's awesome Judd Apatow movie fantasy where James Franco plays Z's brother who moves in with him for a reason I forget, and he's like a deadbeat and Zef is really together. She can explain it better, it is so great.
Shruti: Glee | Cannoncalcified on September 18th, 2009 04:56 am (UTC)
OH GOOD, I WASN'T THE ONLY ONE WHO SAW THAT SIMILARITY IMMEDIATELY!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 18th, 2009 04:59 am (UTC)
LOL. It was funny reading your two comments in order in my email.
Shruti: Van | Little Red Riding Hoodcalcified on September 18th, 2009 05:01 am (UTC)
I am the asshole who promised Anna more bits from my fake movie trailer (THIS IS A VERY ELABORATE DREAM MOVIE CONCEPT) and never delivered.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 18th, 2009 05:03 am (UTC)
lol. we're all failures, it's okay.
Shruticalcified on September 18th, 2009 05:04 am (UTC)
You are a ray of sunshine this evening.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 18th, 2009 05:07 am (UTC)
speaking of rays of sunshine:



this has to be my favorite pic, lol.
Shruti: Glee | Throwncalcified on September 18th, 2009 06:21 am (UTC)
OMG C I AM SO BORED. Talk to me, how is your life?

I'm going to cap this with an OR NOT, just in case you're asleep, so that I look slightly less rejected.

Edited at 2009-09-18 06:24 am (UTC)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 18th, 2009 06:51 am (UTC)
I am not asleep but I am doing a case study. It is fun. I like problem-solving and analyzing.

I took the Myers-Briggs and Birkman test the other day. We'll have to see what I am when I go over my results with my psychic... I mean counselor. I am pretty sure I am at least introverted. I mean, I'm really outgoing amongst friends but since I can exist in my own head for long periods of time, I am pretty sure that makes me an I.
Shruticalcified on September 18th, 2009 06:52 am (UTC)
What is your case study about?

(BTW when does your grad school stuff end?)

Oh man, IDEK how people can be introverted. Without human contact, I wither completely.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 18th, 2009 07:01 am (UTC)
comic books :D

idk when it ends. maybe never lol.
Shruticalcified on September 18th, 2009 07:02 am (UTC)
Is this for kicks or like, a seminar? I thought your class was on music business.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 18th, 2009 07:05 am (UTC)
for the class. though i kind of want to read more case studes now. does that make me a business nerd now?

but i do have to go to sleep asap or i'll never wake up in time for this class.

eta: i'm convinced no one in gibsons has ever heard of twitter.

okay that's not true, there have been a few twitters but there have been no twitpics :(

Edited at 2009-09-18 07:09 am (UTC)
Shruticalcified on September 18th, 2009 07:12 am (UTC)
Ugh you Zac Efron fans are so entitled. On my V half (of what - idek my soul, I guess), I get nothing, so often. YOU HAVE A SET PHOTOGRAPHER, I HAVE A SET TWEETER. IT'S NOT THE SAME! :(
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 18th, 2009 07:16 am (UTC)
dude we scored big time with duane. i'm going to go through withdrawal when that is over, which i think might be today :( :(
jessica3311: ZManjessica3311 on September 18th, 2009 12:06 pm (UTC)
ah i can so relate to that LOL
Shruti: TV | Suit Upcalcified on September 18th, 2009 04:55 am (UTC)
I kind of like it because:

1. ALEC.
2. Zac as the straight man, comedically!
3. It kind of reminds me of this plotline I have for this Zac/Franco/other people movie and anything that even vaguely reminds me of that, I approve of.
sasha.: zcalendar » I can't see where you're goisashanaa on September 18th, 2009 04:59 am (UTC)
Omg, he has to do a movie with Alec Baldwin. Has to.

Thanks for posting :)
butterflybee260: pic#92281008butterflybee260 on September 18th, 2009 06:01 am (UTC)

Eh lol.
jessica3311: Trelsijessica3311 on September 18th, 2009 12:07 pm (UTC)
Mel LOL.

I would totally be up for it being w/ James Franco...love him! <3
butterflybee260: pic#92302850butterflybee260 on September 18th, 2009 07:09 pm (UTC)

I'm sorry I'm not loving any of the projects that have been rumored. :/
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on September 18th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I remember you didn't really like The Sitter either. Was there anything in particular you didn't like about them?
superstar5622superstar5622 on September 18th, 2009 12:41 pm (UTC)
Like The Sitter, this is to be taken with a huge grain of salt, but just doing my job and reporting the possibilities.

I'm glad you take your job seriously. =)
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on September 18th, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC)
so how does something like this get posted????

i mean is it b/c of rumor discussions with Zac???

i understand that things like this are "not a done deal," but how does a possible new role just pop-up like this either here, or on places like it????

but aside from that....I would love to see zac team up with Alec!!!!!!!