October 1st, 2010

light fantastic

'Zac is pretty damn lucky'



#trufax, he is pretty damn lucky.

And just cause I want to express my feelings and not that I want to be critical (cause who I am to know what the heck is going on), but I want to say that during the US leg of this promo... his interviews were just kind of, for me, uncomfortable to watch. I don't mean, in case you were wondering, the topics at all. But more just... like even his occasional uncharacteristic lack of eloquence or enthusiasm and in general how he seemed off, jittery and awkward. At times he was fine but at others, he seemed a totally foreign person to me.

IDK, maybe I'm reading too much into it and you know, w/e... it was understandably a stressful, sleep-deprived time for him which is exactly why this is less judgment and more me being worried. But these international interviews have just felt so much better. I don't know if something recentered him on his path or if he is just less stressed, but I'm just glad he seems more focused and spirited.



If you want to read it, this blog has pretty good coverage of the full UK press conference.

Per twitter, he is possibly in Louisiana already for pre-production on The Lucky One. There was also some girl who said he'd be going to the football game this weekend... idk about it being true... but you know, ftr.

Finally, boy did I have a weird dream... I was watching on tv some version of 17 Again but they had like the refilmed some scenes so Zac was older and more facial hairy and drinking like Charlie does in that one scene but all the time. And I was trying to figure out what it was called now and also upload a pic from my iPhone so you all could see it. LOL WEIRD.
light fantastic

Akira Update

This is friends only cause this info should still be kept kind of low-key. It is from a publication that has relatively limited access, mostly industry people, and it is not set in stone yet.

So, in other words, please wait to spread these details around to other forums/sites/blogs until there is a formal announcement or until some reputable film blog posts it as a scoop... which I'm guessing might happen soon if it all works out.

From Production Weekly (dated 10/07/10, issue 733):



*In case it is confusing, 04/08/10 is the date when the Production Weekly entry for the film was last updated.

There was some random who posted a thread today about Akira on Zac's imdb board stating it was a rumor that WB wanted him for Tetsuo in Akira. I'm not sure if they saw this same info or just saw it on his Baseline account (where we first saw it a year ago). The timing makes me think they saw it in Production Weekly, which means they don't really know which character they want him for.

TBH Zac for Tetsuo doesn't totally make sense to me. I definitely picture him more as Kaneda who is a charming and likeable rapscallion, even if he's a bit full of himself. Tetsuo is the crazy one who suffers from quite the inferiority complex. I know that as an actor, Zac should be able to do a variety of roles but it seems, in this case, wise to work with your natural energies, especially since Kaneda, as the hero, is just plain cooler (though who isn't envious of Tetsuo's whack mutated arm).

Either way it is exciting cause Zac has expressed publicly and privately that he is very interested in an Akira live-action adaptation. Hopefully it does come together for him and further hopefully the script and execution is awesome.