?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Aug 14th
09:58 pm
Me and Orson Welles US Release Date - November 25th  


Source: EW Fall Movie Preview (via glamour_addict)
 
 
Mood: okayokay
64 64 comments Comment
 
 
Troll St. Troll: MAOWglamour_addict on August 15th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC)
wooooohooo!

Who bought it?

How limited do you expect the release?
zaccy23zaccy23 on August 15th, 2009 04:05 am (UTC)
I almost don't believe it!!! It has been such a long time coming *sheds tear*!!
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on August 15th, 2009 04:06 am (UTC)

YAYAYAYYAAY!!

Hopefully wide release then??
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on August 15th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC)
Nie and MAOW have a smiliar target audience. and TPATF takes out the younger fans...

but hopefully the buzz grows and its builds over the holiday season
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on August 15th, 2009 04:08 am (UTC)
Nine* sorry.
(no subject) - lmv191 on August 15th, 2009 04:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on August 15th, 2009 04:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 15th, 2009 04:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
lmv191lmv191 on August 15th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC)
I'm giddy with relief and delight :D
IceGoddess: my dirty little secretccmskatechick on August 15th, 2009 04:12 am (UTC)
fml finally!!! So effing excited :D
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on August 15th, 2009 04:13 am (UTC)

So shirtless + this = ONTD post?

I feel it is our duty to share the shirtlessness. :P
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on August 15th, 2009 04:18 am (UTC)
i bet our miss c is already on it.
(no subject) - butterflybee260 on August 15th, 2009 04:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on August 15th, 2009 04:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 15th, 2009 04:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on August 15th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 15th, 2009 04:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on August 15th, 2009 04:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311: richardwetjessica3311 on August 15th, 2009 04:18 am (UTC)
Im soooooooooo excited!
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on August 15th, 2009 04:18 am (UTC)
YES!!
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on August 15th, 2009 04:22 am (UTC)
Re: YES!!


......

That scares me. O.O
Re: YES!! - audrey_za on August 15th, 2009 04:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: YES!! - butterflybee260 on August 15th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: YES!! - jessica3311 on August 15th, 2009 04:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: YES!! - audrey_za on August 15th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: YES!! - sashanaa on August 15th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on August 15th, 2009 04:18 am (UTC)
SO FUCKING EXCITED!!!!!

Limited will work for me LOL

and just maybe the buzz will carry it forward!!!!! yip-eeeeeee!
sasha.: zactca » lookin' mighty finesashanaa on August 15th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC)
I just squealed super loudly. YAYAYAYAY!
sillycececatherish312 on August 15th, 2009 06:07 am (UTC)
yayyyyyy!!!! i hope it doesn't take tooooo long before it gets here to vt.
Bee: Zac - GQ - Jumping on Car 1jeezbee on August 15th, 2009 04:22 pm (UTC)
I'm glad it finally has a release date.

Btw, The Princess and the Frog opens only limited in LA and NYC at this date and expands wide two weeks later.

Not that it matters though because M&OW isn't going to be any competition to those releases anyway. This was never the type of movie to open in thousands of theaters.

Anyway... I'm glad it's end November and not October. October would have given Zac no chance to promote the movie. End November gives him 4+ weeks - that's good.

Thanks glamour_addict for the scan. :)

Edited at 2009-08-15 04:26 pm (UTC)
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on August 15th, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
i just realized the date is the day before thanksgiving??????


hmmm, is that good or bad??? a lot of "serious" movies come out that holiday weekend....so will it get some serious viewership during that time period, or will it be lost in the shuffle??????

who can offer some perspective LOL
Beejeezbee on August 15th, 2009 06:12 pm (UTC)
It's too early to say.

For one, it seems to be the first limited movie set for this weekend (aside from The Princess and the Frog but this is not a typical limited release since it's a studio movie and the limited release just acts as teaser; there is no question that it will go into a very wide release two weeks later) - we don't know yet which other indies will get released then. Many of the smaller movies get their release dates late.

Secondly, we don't know how wide M&OW is going to open either and we don't know how much of P&A and buzz it'll get.

With indies, the release pattern (and in how many theaters it'll go) depends in most cases on the box office result of the week before. You often can't predict how it goes until it already is in release.

You can say one thing: the release date shows that they might hope for some award recognition, most likely for Christian McKay (I don't think the movie itself has a real chance for a nom - the reviews while solid have been too mixed for that).
(no subject) - glamour_addict on August 15th, 2009 06:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on August 15th, 2009 06:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on August 15th, 2009 06:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on August 15th, 2009 06:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 15th, 2009 07:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on August 16th, 2009 01:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 15th, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
It's Audrey not Aubrey: The Phone Premiereaudrey_za on August 15th, 2009 04:52 pm (UTC)
glamour_addict- There's a pm from me in your inbox!