?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Aug 12th
09:32 pm
Kim Basinger in negotiaions to play Charlie's mom  
According to Variety:

Kim Basinger is negotiating to join Zac Efron in "The Death and Life of Charlie St. Cloud," the Burr Steers-directed drama for Universal Pictures.

Basinger would play the grieving mother of Efron's character, a caretaker at a cemetery who has weekly meetings with a younger brother whose accidental death he feels was his fault. Efron stepped out of "Footloose" in March to re-unite with his "17 Again" director Steers on the project.

Pic was originally scripted by Craig Pearce and polished by Steers. Marc Platt is producing.

Basinger most recently starred with Charlize Theron in "The Burning Plain," the Guillermo Arriaga-directed drama that will be released Sept. 18.
45 45 comments Comment
 
 
jessica3311jessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 03:42 am (UTC)
That would be AWESOME! So the mom part will be bigger in the movie im guessing then! And She brings major credibility as "Oscar Winner" YAY!

Also http://twitter.com/ramonabraganza

Good workout with Zac and Amanda today. Both made time for it before 12 hour day of work! Dedication that's what brings on positive changes.about 10 hours ago from TwitterBerry

Work out buddies LOL

& a poll I cant believe Zac is loosing too LOL

http://fun140.com/taken_polls/16628

Edited at 2009-08-13 03:47 am (UTC)
Shruti: Van | The 5 Is Silentcalcified on August 13th, 2009 03:49 am (UTC)
OOOOH. She is a great actress! (Even if she's a crazy effing bitch.)
jessica3311: 17 balconyjessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
tell me how u really feel LOL j/k. I know theres been drama w/ her and Alec over their daughter.
(no subject) - calcified on August 13th, 2009 04:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 04:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bettybaby63 on August 13th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311: Zeo Fangirljessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
idk if this was one of the M&OW reviews posted but I need to squee a little!

http://themovieblog.com/2009/08/me-and-orson-welles-trailer-online

And yes, that “Me” in Me and Orson Welles is Zac Efron. And frankly he isn’t acting at all like he did in his previous films. His chemistry with McKay looks so good and now I want to see it even more.

I was almost reminded of DiCaprio in Titanic at moments. Soft spoken sincerety, and a genuine smile that isnt all candy coated and posed.

I often wondered if there was more to Efron than Disney showed us, and this might be it.


AHHHHHH! LOL. Great compliment!
(Deleted comment)
jessica3311: 17jumpjessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 04:21 am (UTC)
haha I just remembered 8mile LOL
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - calcified on August 13th, 2009 04:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lmv191 on August 13th, 2009 04:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on August 13th, 2009 05:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sashanaa on August 13th, 2009 06:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311: richardwetjessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 04:22 am (UTC)
http://twitter.com/Tayoneo1234

OMJ! Zac Efron was in the Parking Lot at the mall today! I saw him & FREAKED OUT!!16 minutes ago from mobile web

Man he can film 12 hrs, work out & go to the mall. What a multitasker Zef is LOL

Edited at 2009-08-13 04:22 am (UTC)
Troll St. Troll: kimochiiglamour_addict on August 13th, 2009 05:13 am (UTC)
I think I've only seen her in Batman.
jessica3311: Teen Voguejessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 05:38 am (UTC)
Batman that's right! Its all coming back to me LOL
(no subject) - glamour_addict on August 13th, 2009 05:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on August 13th, 2009 02:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311: Trelsijessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 05:40 am (UTC)
Glamour I know u asked about the pilot clips w/ Zac & Leighton....well I found out tonight it wasnt If You Lived Here, You'd Be Home Now it was called The Big Wide World of Carl Laemke (2003) (TV):

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366234/

Edited at 2009-08-13 05:40 am (UTC)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on August 13th, 2009 05:43 am (UTC)
I knew that, but when while discussing "Laemke" I was reminded that I wanted the full pilot of IYLHYBHN.
(no subject) - jessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 05:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on August 13th, 2009 05:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 06:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bettybaby63 on August 13th, 2009 01:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
-Jo-: holding life stillgreenie_breizh on August 13th, 2009 06:19 am (UTC)
Totally random but does anyone know what's the deal with Zac's dogs? I heard he (well, his family) used to have two Australian shepherds but one of them died. :(
It's Audrey not Aubrey: The Phone Premiereaudrey_za on August 13th, 2009 08:22 am (UTC)
OT, but I was at the Americana at Brand mall last night and saw these and snapped a few photos to share:



http://zace.zaangels.com/gallery/index.php?album=17-again-dvd-lightbox-promotions

:)
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on August 13th, 2009 12:47 pm (UTC)
bring home Zac is such a tease!!!!

and the kim thing.....they will have to "frump" her up a bit.....and her and Em????? WTF is that?????? *gasp
(no subject) - jessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 01:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311jessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 01:06 pm (UTC)
More onset candids from yesterday that was posted

http://zachary-e.org/gallery/thumbnails.php?album=551

Zac arriving at LAX on Sunday:

http://zachary-e.org/gallery/thumbnails.php?album=552

Edited at 2009-08-13 02:03 pm (UTC)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 13th, 2009 02:32 pm (UTC)
oh good i'm glad someone bought the onset ones. i had screen capped them from splash but and hadn't got around to fixing them to post. and even then they had tags.

just to clarify for others, when you say arriving i think you mean arriving at lax to leave for vancouver. cause he left vancouver the day prior to the tcas.
(no subject) - jessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 02:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Bee: Zac - GQ - Jumping on Car 1jeezbee on August 13th, 2009 02:05 pm (UTC)
She has not been in the greatest movies in the last years so I haven't seen anything with her in a long time but she's a name, she won an Oscar and the role is fairly small so it's not like she would screw anything up in any case.

I'm glad he gets some support in the movie but I hope we'll see a few more names in the cast.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on August 13th, 2009 02:22 pm (UTC)
agreed........

and holy crap, he wore that shirt on his flight home, and then to the TCA taping?????

i find that all kinds of amusing, and endearing :P
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 13th, 2009 02:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bettybaby63 on August 13th, 2009 02:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 02:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on August 13th, 2009 04:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on August 13th, 2009 02:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
superstar5622superstar5622 on August 13th, 2009 11:05 pm (UTC)
I can see her as his mom.
jessica3311: Rare EWjessica3311 on August 14th, 2009 12:59 am (UTC)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on August 14th, 2009 01:07 am (UTC)
ahhhh!

hoodie love!!
(no subject) - glamour_addict on August 14th, 2009 01:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on August 14th, 2009 01:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311: 17Jessjessica3311 on August 14th, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
17 Again goodies :)
This YT acct has most not all but most of the HQ Deleted Scene clips from 17 Again:

http://www.youtube.com/user/TheOneNOnly94

And new feature:






Edited at 2009-08-14 01:15 am (UTC)
Troll St. Troll: Hoodieglamour_addict on August 14th, 2009 01:31 am (UTC)
Re: 17 Again goodies :)
cute