?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Aug 11th
06:21 pm
Zac is being sued for $3,319.76  


According to a lawsuit filed in Beverly Hills Small Claims Court, Zac is being sued by Katie Porter, who claims she was rear ended by a Checker Cab, that pushed into her car after being struck by Efron's vehicle.

We're told Katie did not recognize Zac at the time, but that he was very polite after the accident.

As for why Katie hasn't gotten paid -- her mom tells us the insurance companies for Zac and the cab company have been bickering ... each claiming the other is responsible for the repair costs.

The accident occurred in June, 2006. Porter claims she's out $3,319.76 and here's how its broken down -- $1,200 for repair costs and $400 for a rental car. As for the remaining damages, Katie's dad is also a plaintiff and lives in Oklahoma. He's suing for plane and motel costs for making the trek to small claims court.

No comment so far from Zac's camp.

And note to Katie's dad -- don't make the trip. You can't get travel money even if you're legally in the right. You're welcome.


Aww, isn't Harvey nice giving out free lawyer advice.

source
 
 
Mood: amusedamused
Music: The Beatles - You Never Give Me Your Money
61 61 comments Comment
 
 
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on August 12th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
3 million? lol. Nice try getting it.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
3 thousand.

but oh god i thought i'd typed it wrong on the ontd post if you were right.
(no subject) - catherish312 on August 12th, 2009 12:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on August 12th, 2009 12:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
Bee: Zac - GQ - Jumping on Car 1jeezbee on August 12th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
Your 'lol' tag pretty much sums it up.

A 3-year-old minor fender bender where nobody denies anything but obviously the insurance companies can't agree on something = checkered past. He didn't even behave like an ass. LMFAO.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 12:55 am (UTC)
ikr? i was loling so hard when this came up.

i wonder if he even knew this was ongoing.
sillycece: zacEYEScatherish312 on August 12th, 2009 12:53 am (UTC)
chump change.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 12:54 am (UTC)
i know. apparently the laws are really complicated on that but i've asked for ontd's input. lol, that should be fun.

i just wonder if he'd rather pay it or stand up for his rights (if he's in the right... idk).
(no subject) - catherish312 on August 12th, 2009 12:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - catherish312 on August 12th, 2009 01:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 01:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
sillycece: zacEYEScatherish312 on August 12th, 2009 12:56 am (UTC)
ps what kind of boring person has a name like Katie Porter?

my kids are going to have UNIQUE NAMES. :)
sillycece: zacEYEScatherish312 on August 12th, 2009 12:56 am (UTC)
i apologize to any Katie Porters reading this. :p
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on August 12th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
is this on tonights TMZ?

hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
i'm guessing not since it just got posted. probably tomorrow.
(no subject) - glamour_addict on August 12th, 2009 12:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 12:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
Beccatheflyers on August 12th, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
What a total money hungry twit.

If you are rear-ended it is the person who hit you in the ass' fault. There should have been enough space between the cab and her car, alas there wasn't. So there's nothing to dispute.

That's a total farce in general. The insurance company of the vehicle that hit her has to pay and then they'll deal with the other company. It's all such a load of fucking shit and my head is exploding at the idea.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on August 12th, 2009 01:18 am (UTC)
say it like you mean it LMFAO
(no subject) - theflyers on August 12th, 2009 01:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 01:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - theflyers on August 12th, 2009 01:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 01:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - theflyers on August 12th, 2009 01:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on August 12th, 2009 01:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - theflyers on August 12th, 2009 01:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 01:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - theflyers on August 12th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on August 12th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on August 12th, 2009 01:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on August 12th, 2009 01:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on August 12th, 2009 02:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 02:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on August 12th, 2009 02:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 02:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on August 12th, 2009 02:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on August 12th, 2009 02:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on August 12th, 2009 02:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 03:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on August 12th, 2009 03:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on August 12th, 2009 01:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 01:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on August 12th, 2009 01:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on August 12th, 2009 01:44 am (UTC)
I was going to make a 'free zefron' logo... but I have no energy right now... and if i was going to do it, id want to do it right.


i'll give it a go another time.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
lol, i was going to make a diagram for that one person but i got tired too.
(no subject) - glamour_addict on August 12th, 2009 02:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on August 12th, 2009 01:55 am (UTC)
Hopefully the situation is handeled with swift professionalism. Brush your shoulders off, Zef and keep on keepin' on.

Bee: Zac - Interview Mag w/ woman coloredjeezbee on August 12th, 2009 01:56 am (UTC)
I just noticed this is huge free advertising since the first paragraph pimps the new 17 Again DVD release.

That's almost awesome!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
yeah i cut that from here and the ontd article cause rammed was maybe over describing the damage. but... yeah, way to be pimpin' our bb harvey.
(no subject) - jeezbee on August 12th, 2009 02:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311: 17Jessjessica3311 on August 12th, 2009 02:34 am (UTC)
Oh wow! Im actually going through a car accident situation right now. Chiropractor once a week, it sucks :( But weird story LOL. Kind of cute that even when Zac gets sued he is still complimented on him being nice about it LOL

On a funny note, I saw this @ Best Buy and took it w/ my blackberry...I thought u all would appreciate it LOL :) This is what I did on my lunch hr today :P And I was the first person who bought a copy of 17 Again the guy said at the register :) I felt like such a good fan LMAO. But I was like really? Its 12:45PM? LOL Poor Zef :P Then we and another cashier talked about why I decided on the Blue Ray version LOL

Photobucket

Kinda ironic in the background the Obsessed DVD is there EEP LOL

Edited at 2009-08-12 02:53 am (UTC)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 03:08 am (UTC)
yeah, i like that they threw in the polite thing. and tmz kind of used a nice (relatively speaking in terms of tmz) picture.
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on August 12th, 2009 03:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on August 12th, 2009 03:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311jessica3311 on August 12th, 2009 03:02 am (UTC)
antisocialxgrlantisocialxgrl on August 12th, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
Do you know if there's a special edition out of 17 Again? I can't find it anywhere! like, with bloopers and gag reels or whatever?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on August 12th, 2009 03:26 am (UTC)
There isn't a dvd with the special features, only the blu-ray comes with them. :(

But some of them are already up in cam versions in a couple of my previous posts. And we're working on getting the rest of them up.
(no subject) - antisocialxgrl on August 12th, 2009 03:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311: BABjessica3311 on August 12th, 2009 03:27 am (UTC)
How cute!!!!!!!

bettybaby63bettybaby63 on August 12th, 2009 04:14 am (UTC)
man that fan had a "sweet spot" so hot!

and Zac and Corbs *thud!