?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Jul 27th
10:13 pm
EWWW, GIDGET! WHAT! NO!  
Could this website just stop posting casting stuff/rumors/quotes about Zac. Usually when they do it's weirdness that results in some sort of anti-fan hysteria... ie the Star Wars TV show thing, the Back to the Future thing, etc. Granted they were sort of first on the JQ thing... but still!



From Moviehole:

On the road at the moment, so I'll make this one quick...

A reliable scooper tells Moviehole that pop-muffins Zac Efron and Brittany Snow have been approached to co-star opposite Miley Cyrus in a reboot of the classic “Gidget” film series (You’ll recall they’re the classics that launched Sally Field to fame!). Apparently this is all coming together quite quickly...

Said flick is envisioned to be the first in a long-line of “Gidget” movies. The musical-comedy will feature popstress Cyrus in the titular role, that of a young girl who discovers surfing and love (in that order) during one transitive summer. Efron is, we suspect, being sought to play the love interest.

Now neither Efron or Snow are signed, as far as I can gather, and the producers are merely feeling them out at the moment.
Still, thought you'd be interested kids!

Sandra Dee originated the role of Gidget in Paul Wendkos’s 1959 original. The flick was one of the first "beach movies" and was followed by two sequel films, various television series, several telemovies… and lots of imitators. Field took over the role of Gidget in a short-lived TV series.

Can see the kids lining up already….

…. More on this as we get it.


FUCK NO!

SRSLY: michael-scott-screaming-no.gif and family-guy-throwing-up.gif


But really, pretty sure this would get a pass from the Zefron camp.

SIDE NOTE: The surfing part obviously intrigues me, but, Zac, there are at least two or three way better surfing movies in development. DO THOSE!
 
 
Mood: bitchybitchy
32 32 comments Comment
 
 
(Deleted comment)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on July 28th, 2009 04:42 am (UTC)
OMG, the idea of them kissing makes me want to vomit.

Just ewww, no, ewww, no, ewww, no x 10000000000000000.
(no subject) - musewriter on July 28th, 2009 04:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on July 28th, 2009 12:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on July 28th, 2009 04:43 am (UTC)
of course its not true.



BUT may be I should let y'all know im one of the biggest Gidget fans ever.

Made this comparison awhile back:



It was was one of Gidget's many suitors. hehehe

boy, why are you crying?ashe_frost on July 28th, 2009 06:46 am (UTC)
TBH, I think the guy in the top is kind of hot. Like a mix of Rupert Grint and Zefron.

Only he looks kind of like he's about to shove Gidget up against a wall in a way that's pretty pleasurable. So I'm not really even looking at Zac right now.
(no subject) - jessica3311 on July 28th, 2009 12:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
zaccy23zaccy23 on July 28th, 2009 04:45 am (UTC)
Not gonna lie. Totally watched Gidget growing up, but this is just...WHACK!!!
sasha.: hs » nicest kids in townsashanaa on July 28th, 2009 05:20 am (UTC)
lol irl at the thought of Zac and Miley kissing.
boy, why are you crying?ashe_frost on July 28th, 2009 06:01 am (UTC)
I love my girl Miley because you can hear it when she talks that her parents are from Kentucky, but Zac is way out of her league.

Maybe they can do a movie together when she stops being every inch up and down a sixteen year old and does a few more roles that help her learn to act better.

She can play his sister or something. In a minor role. He can win some award and Miley can be taken seriously as an actress for getting into a Zac Efron movie.

Clearly this will be far into the future. When Miley is 20 and finally has the poise and maturity to play 17.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on July 28th, 2009 06:04 am (UTC)
lol.
(no subject) - calcified on July 28th, 2009 06:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ashe_frost on July 28th, 2009 06:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on July 28th, 2009 06:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on July 28th, 2009 06:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on July 28th, 2009 06:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ashe_frost on July 28th, 2009 06:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on July 28th, 2009 06:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ashe_frost on July 28th, 2009 06:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on July 28th, 2009 06:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - musewriter on July 28th, 2009 08:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
elena_claytonelena_clayton on July 28th, 2009 06:16 am (UTC)
2 words - Dream On!

As if Zac is going to be up for this.
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on July 28th, 2009 06:41 am (UTC)
and here i thought people would comment on my pic.

nm.
Shruticalcified on July 28th, 2009 06:42 am (UTC)
I never liked that scene, even though all the BTS pics from it were adorable. I think it's that I really hate Gabi's hair and outfit. Also, I ABHOR WITH A PASSION OF A THOUSAND FIRES ANYTHING involving that fucking Troy necklace.
(no subject) - glamour_addict on July 28th, 2009 06:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on July 28th, 2009 06:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on July 28th, 2009 06:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
elena_claytonelena_clayton on July 28th, 2009 09:23 am (UTC)
Speaking of 'EWWW', have you guys seen this?

http://efronpictures.net/displayimage.php?album=1283&pos=2

Me no likey!

(Sorry, it's unrelated to this post)
sillycececatherish312 on July 29th, 2009 12:20 am (UTC)
ewwwwww he looks more like Alice Ripley from Next To Normal:
http://nymag.com/daily/entertainment/13_aliceripley_lgl.jpg
samwise gamgee.: zac. schoolgirl fantasies.colfer on July 28th, 2009 09:28 am (UTC)
shaking and crying~
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on July 28th, 2009 12:41 pm (UTC)
wow gidet!!!! i really doubt he would consider this AT ALL!!!

someone made an interesting point in that miley's mother is evidently a producer, and likely this movie, and its possible casting was the reason behind the pair ogling zac on google. LOL
jessica3311: NKITjessica3311 on July 28th, 2009 12:50 pm (UTC)
I cant see Zac in this LOL so im not worried but funny how Brit's named too LOL
sillycececatherish312 on July 29th, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
yeah, i don't know what Gidget is although i've heard OF it...anyway zac keeps saying he wants to advance his career, i really don't see this happening....i'm glad.

now i can't get "Mama I'm a Big Girl Now" out of my head....