?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Jun 15th
10:42 am
Teen Choice Awards 2009 Nominations Announced!  


Well technically, I don't think a press release has come out but the voting page is up!

I'm kind of disappointed 17 Again wasn't nominated for Best Comedy :( especially considering some of the movies that were... but w/e.

Here are the categories Zac/HSM/17 Again was nominated in:

Movie Actor: Comedy
Ben Stiller-Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian, Tropic Thunder
Jim Carrey- Yes Man
Will Ferrell-Land of the Lost
Seth Rogen- Observe & Report,Pineapple Express
Zac Efron- 17 Again

Movie: Actor Music/Dance
Jason Earles -Hannah Montana: The Movie
Zac Efron- High School Musical 3: Senior Year
Corbin Bleu- High School Musical 3: Senior Year

Michael Cera- Nick & Nora's Infinite Playlist
Lucas Till -Hannah Montana: The Movie

Movie: Actress Music/Dance
Miley Cyrus- Hannah Montana: The Movie
Vanessa Hudgens- High School Musical 3: Senior Year
Ashley Tisdale- High School Musical 3: Senior Year

Amy Smart- Love N' Dancing
Kat Dennings- Nick & Nora's Infinite Playlist

Movie: Music/Dance
High School Musical 3: Senior Year
Hannah Montana: The Movie
Steppin: The Movie
Jonas Brothers: The 3D Concert Experience
Nick & Nora's Infinite Playlist

Movie: Liplock
Kristen Stewart & Robert Pattinson- Twilight
Frida Pinto & Dev Patel- Slumdog Millionaire
Vanessa Hudgens & Zac Efron- High School Musical 3: Senior Year
Miley Cyrus & Lucas Till- Hannah Montana: The Movie
Owen Wilson & Marley- Marley & Me

Music Album: Soundtrack
Twilight
Hannah Montana: The Movie
Jonas Brothers’ 3D Concert Experience
High School Musical 3: Senior Year
Gossip Girl

Movie Rockstar Moment
Anne Hathaway- Bride Wars
Jim Carrey- Yes Man
Paul Rudd & Jason Segal- I Love You Man
Mike Tyson, Bradley Cooper, Ed Helms, Zach Galifianakis- The Hangover
Zac Efron- 17 Again --------->

Other Stuff: Male Hottie
Jonas Brothers
Zac Efron
Chace Crawford
Taylor Kitsch
Robert Pattinson

Other Stuff: Red Carpet Icon Male
Justin Timberlake
Adam Lambert
Jonas Brothers
Zac Efron
Kanye West

VOTE HERE!

p.s. you do have to "be" a teen to vote so keep that in mind when registering.

p.s.s. could they make up more bullshit categories?

 
 
Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Music: It's a Musical - Ball of Joy
39 39 comments Comment
 
 
Shruti: Cupcake Marraigecalcified on June 15th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
I'm going to go power vote for V's dog.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 15th, 2009 05:21 pm (UTC)
lol, that would be one of the silliest categories.

i like dogs too but do we really need to give celebrity pets a tca? idgi but w/e. clearly this is the beginning of the end of my coolness. i am getting old. that must be it.
(no subject) - calcified on June 15th, 2009 05:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 15th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 15th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 15th, 2009 05:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on June 15th, 2009 05:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lmv191 on June 15th, 2009 11:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 15th, 2009 05:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 15th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on June 15th, 2009 06:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on June 15th, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Bee: Zac - GQ - Cover 1jeezbee on June 15th, 2009 05:22 pm (UTC)
Just for your info... IIRC, at the TCA the voting does not determine the winner (not even by rules). It only eliminates the last option (the option with the least votes). The winner is then picked by the producers. Yes, I know other awards shows are rigged too but the TCAs don't even pretend.
(no subject) - calcified on June 15th, 2009 05:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on June 15th, 2009 05:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Bee: Zac - GQ - On Top Parking Meter 1jeezbee on June 15th, 2009 05:20 pm (UTC)
As I said in the other post, I'm pissed that 17 Again isn't nominated for best comedy. But I'm also surprised - it fit perfectly.

The WB has done a shitty pr job here. Thank god Gina took at least care of Zac.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 15th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
I don't really care that much, but I do find it surprising given the other nominees.

Mostly I'm really surprised about the Jim Carrey noms. I mean, he doesn't have anything coming out then so why have him and his movies nominated? Yes Man wasn't really teen fare tbh. IDK, I think they are just trying to get some big adult celebs to show by nominating them. This is my best guess and why I wouldn't really blame WB too much... Zac is a guaranteed show pretty much with all his noms so Fox did it to get some variety.

Personally I think Paul Blart could/should have been replaced by 17 Again. It was a really, really bad movie (even if it did gross a shitload of money) and who cares about Kevin James showing up to the TCAs? He probably would have showed up anyway.

I'm thinking Zac should be a lock for musical actor. I hope he'll get comedy but that one is more iffy, especially since he's should get musical.

IDK how HSM will fare against Hannah Montana. HSM was definitely bigger than HM but it is waning now more than HM so it's a toss up for me.

Rock Star moment. Yes it is kind of a ridiculous category but I hope if Zac doesn't get comedy actor he at least gets that. Both would be great though, lol. Seriously the getting out of the car moment is a revelation, hahaha, perfect movie rock star moment.
Bee: Zac - HSM3 press conferencejeezbee on June 15th, 2009 05:53 pm (UTC)
I know it's not that big a deal but I just wasn't expecting it. As you said, some of the other choices could have easily been replaced. Hell, they could have even put it into "Bromantic Comedy" considering the Mike-Ned relationship.

I don't care that much about HSM3 winning to be honest - I would have prefered 17 Again. I do however think their chances are decent. For one, it's sort of an send off and secondly I think HM might win its TV category so it would be double.

What works in his advantage is that they have so many categories that not all can be presented seperately. So, once he's on stage, they might go, "he also wins...." which increases his chances for comedy but as you said if they get one of the bigger names he'll lose out. He's probably a lock for red carpet icon; and we all know how male hottie will end this year (there is just no cure for misguided taste).
It's Audrey not Aubrey: Let's Don't Be Sillyaudrey_za on June 15th, 2009 05:23 pm (UTC)
Very exciting to see "17 Again" nominated! :D
germangirl89germangirl89 on June 15th, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
ok question: do have actors a say in where they are nominated?
It's Audrey not Aubrey: LAaudrey_za on June 15th, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC)
Seat-filling
LA resident question, are any of you planning to seat fill for the show?
jessica3311: 17jessica3311 on June 16th, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
Re: Seat-filling
i did it last yr & loved it. I might do it again this year... & visit my friend like I have planned. She used to love Zef but now has falling to the rob/twatlight fandome :( At least I equal her out LOL. I will def. sign up but I would only go if Zac goes LOL. Is seat filling already online to sign up for?
Re: Seat-filling - audrey_za on June 16th, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Seat-filling - jessica3311 on June 16th, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Seat-filling - audrey_za on June 16th, 2009 08:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Seat-filling - jessica3311 on June 16th, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Seat-filling - audrey_za on June 16th, 2009 08:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Seat-filling - dpirates03 on June 17th, 2009 06:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Seat-filling - audrey_za on June 17th, 2009 04:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Seat-filling - dpirates03 on June 18th, 2009 04:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Seat-filling - audrey_za on June 18th, 2009 03:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
j_is_for_justin on June 16th, 2009 01:46 am (UTC)
mmmm voted for my favourite sexy fucker <3
superstar5622superstar5622 on June 16th, 2009 01:50 am (UTC)
Wow...that's a lot of nominations but there are about 1000 categories soo...guess it makes sense.

Also, I love all the pictures that accompany your post. =)
jessica3311: Rolling Stonejessica3311 on June 16th, 2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
Im kinda bummed that 17 Again didnt get best comedy nom but I rather he get one then the movie so oh well. & Im totally betting rock star moment is either when he comes to school all looking hot after his makeover or the cafeteria scene LOL. Is it bad that I sort of want Corbin to win the Musical category....share the love :P But if Zac wins I'll be just as happy LOL
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on June 16th, 2009 08:06 pm (UTC)
I was so happy to see Corbin's name included. I'm used to seeing the usual/espected three names (Zac/Vanessa/Ashley) in relation to HSM3. Reminds me of the promo tour and how nice it was to see Corbin in the mix. The icing on the cake would have been appearances by both Lucas and Monique.
(no subject) - jessica3311 on June 16th, 2009 08:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on June 16th, 2009 08:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on June 16th, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The Writers Denmusewriter on June 16th, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
These categories are the definition of lame. Best Celeb Pet, you've got to be kidding me!

And 17 Again got robbed for Best Comedy.