?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Jun 4th
05:53 pm
Rock of Ages... hmmm....  
Rumors of Zac and Jake Gyllenhaal vying for the lead in the WB's adaptation of Rock of Ages are swirling.

From New York Daily News:

If you've ever fantasized about Jake Gyllenhaal rocking out to Whitesnake while swinging his mullet, you may just get your wish. A source tells us the "Brokeback Mountain" star is neck and neck with Zac Efron to play the lead in the big-screen version of Broadway's "Rock of Ages."



New York mag and Broadway.com have reiterated the rumor.

You know, I love Zac in musicals. But I dunno about this one.

I sort of think Constantine (or maybe Adam Lambert) should do it.

ETA: Who rocks the hair better?



not my best photoshop but i'm really lazy today and now i am starving.
 
 
Mood: sleepysleepy
 
 
Beckybeckyish0t on June 5th, 2009 01:06 am (UTC)
LOL no
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on June 5th, 2009 01:23 am (UTC)
Omg, I came in here to simply say "no" as well! :)
(no subject) - zettaiyo on June 5th, 2009 01:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - beckyish0t on June 5th, 2009 09:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
wild at heart: ( ze ) ` losing sleep `jukeboxblues on June 5th, 2009 01:11 am (UTC)
wtf... if he does another musical it needs to be him playing the son in "Next to Normal" or he needs to just STOP for a while (like he said he was going to...).
lmv191lmv191 on June 5th, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
They seem to associate his name with any possible idea for a movie musical. Idk that it means anything.
Shruti: Hannah Montanacalcified on June 5th, 2009 01:22 am (UTC)
This is the truest statement on it. I really doubt this just because, whether or not he does a musical in the next 5 years, he likely won't do one now. Also I doubt that he would blow his proverbial load on Rock of Ages. He would wait for like, Luhrmann to offer him something.
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 5th, 2009 01:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 5th, 2009 02:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 5th, 2009 02:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 5th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 5th, 2009 02:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on June 5th, 2009 02:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on June 5th, 2009 04:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zaccy23 on June 5th, 2009 01:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
Shruti: Jesus Take The Ballcalcified on June 5th, 2009 01:22 am (UTC)
Having Zac that close to Constantine makes my skin crawl.

Also from Matt Prokop: "laker party at..... with sterling, ryan, aj, zac, and sarah and shpoopty"

Edited at 2009-06-05 01:25 am (UTC)
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on June 5th, 2009 02:09 am (UTC)
I read that as "sterling, ryan, aj, zac, a sarah nobody, and poop" wtf...
(no subject) - jessica3311 on June 5th, 2009 04:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
rachel berry ★audrey on June 5th, 2009 01:58 am (UTC)
that would be something. and anyword on the lakers game tonight? is he there?
Shruticalcified on June 5th, 2009 01:59 am (UTC)
Since Matt Prokop said he was Lakers partying with Zac and just followed up with an update about the game from the web, I assume they're at someone's house? Zac could have left though.
(no subject) - audrey on June 5th, 2009 02:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 5th, 2009 02:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on June 5th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
matt really wants people to know he parties with celebs.

tacky imo.
Shruticalcified on June 5th, 2009 02:15 am (UTC)
YES, MATT IS A TOTAL TOOL LIKE THAT

This is what paperskirt tweeted at him: "@mattpro13 lemme pick up all those names you just dropped". And seriously, yeah.
(no subject) - lmv191 on June 5th, 2009 02:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 5th, 2009 02:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lmv191 on June 5th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on June 5th, 2009 04:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on June 5th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 5th, 2009 04:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on June 5th, 2009 04:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on June 5th, 2009 04:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 5th, 2009 04:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on June 5th, 2009 05:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 5th, 2009 05:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on June 5th, 2009 05:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
EHS tells me I am a caps expert - calcified on June 5th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: EHS tells me I am a caps expert - audrey_za on June 5th, 2009 05:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: EHS tells me I am a caps expert - calcified on June 5th, 2009 05:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: EHS tells me I am a caps expert - ehs_wildcats on June 5th, 2009 12:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on June 5th, 2009 04:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on June 5th, 2009 05:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on June 5th, 2009 06:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on June 5th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 5th, 2009 02:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on June 5th, 2009 02:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on June 5th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on June 5th, 2009 04:01 am (UTC)
i agree with all of you, i don't believe zac drop FL, while also pretty emphatically stating that he doesn't wanna be labeled the 'musical guy,' and then sign on to do one a few months later ????

oh and loved the pic of him in the black suit. that was for letterman right?????

but what about the UCLA 'sighting?'
jessica3311jessica3311 on June 5th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC)
yes it was for Letterman
jessica3311: Nose Rubjessica3311 on June 5th, 2009 04:37 am (UTC)
I honestly dont think this is legit either tbh. They prob saw that Zac went to the show & Jake is signed for an upcoming musical. IA w/ u C....I like in musicals....and if he doing a variety of projects I dont mind if he continues to do them if they are good projects.

I still say to this day that their are more reasons why he dropped Footloose then "he just wanted to try new things" Bull shit LOL. Im sure that was apart of it. But that project took forever to get together, & when it was finally coming into place....he prob didnt like what they came up with....just my opinion.

I personally want him in HS2 if or when it happens though for sure :D
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on June 5th, 2009 06:23 am (UTC)
my feeling is, that he never really wanted to do it... but felt obligated because of his working relationship with Kenny.

He never sounded ecstatic about the project, ever. I think it was brought to him, he thought yeah thats something I could do... klets see where this gies.. and as time went on he got more and more disinterested... he knew in his heart it wasn't good for him... and yes, I think it was a career decision. I'm sure upon his exit they asked him that if he was aked about Footloose to speak well of it, which of course he would do.


I also think (full speculation) that there might be a medical issue involved (which I've talked to C about). I dont think his legs are up for the rigorous dancing at this time, and numerous appearances (and changes in excercise regiments) have led me to this theory.
(no subject) - lmv191 on June 5th, 2009 07:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on June 5th, 2009 01:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on June 6th, 2009 03:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 6th, 2009 03:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 6th, 2009 03:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 6th, 2009 03:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 6th, 2009 03:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 6th, 2009 03:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 6th, 2009 03:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 6th, 2009 03:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 6th, 2009 03:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 6th, 2009 03:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 6th, 2009 03:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 6th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 6th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 6th, 2009 04:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 6th, 2009 04:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 6th, 2009 04:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 6th, 2009 04:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 6th, 2009 04:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 6th, 2009 04:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 6th, 2009 04:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lmv191 on June 6th, 2009 04:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lmv191 on June 6th, 2009 03:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 6th, 2009 03:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lmv191 on June 6th, 2009 04:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 6th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lmv191 on June 6th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 6th, 2009 04:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lmv191 on June 6th, 2009 04:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 6th, 2009 04:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on June 6th, 2009 04:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lmv191 on June 6th, 2009 04:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - germangirl89 on June 6th, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on June 9th, 2009 02:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on June 9th, 2009 02:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lmv191 on June 6th, 2009 03:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 5th, 2009 11:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The Writers Denmusewriter on June 5th, 2009 05:45 am (UTC)
I gotta agree with you Jess. I was thinking about this today after I heard the Rock of Ages news, it seems to me that there must be more to his dropping Footloose than just a desire to get away from musicals for a bit. If it was because he didn't like the script, there's really no way to tactfully say 'the script sucked so I bailed without coming off horribly. Plus, from most of the interviews I've watched and read he still seems very open to doing musicals if the story is something that appeals to him.

Either way, I can't wait to see what the next few films are that he chooses for himself.
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on June 5th, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
in an upcoming interview in a japanese mag he was asked about his jewish surname, he said "I'm from jewish descent, but not a devout believer, but I have pride in family and religion."

what weve heard before, but hes rarely asked about his linegae, so I thought id pass it along.

hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 5th, 2009 11:42 pm (UTC)
interesting. i wonder if/how much he cares about all that genealogy kind of stuff.

i'm bored too btw.
(no subject) - lmv191 on June 6th, 2009 01:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on June 6th, 2009 06:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on June 6th, 2009 01:09 am (UTC)
man its quiet......

i have a feeling its going to be for awhile now. and this is likely what he meant by "i wanna take a break"

i could see him just chilling until CstC stars filming, well except for maybe some side trips up north LOL
lmv191lmv191 on June 6th, 2009 01:12 am (UTC)
lol, what's funny is that after the MTV Awards I didn't expect to see anything of him, then the Entourage stuff and the Premiere, which was a nice bonus :-) Now there's been nothing for like 24 hours and everyone's like, "Well, this sucks!" :-P
(no subject) - bettybaby63 on June 6th, 2009 01:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lmv191 on June 6th, 2009 01:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
lmv191lmv191 on June 6th, 2009 01:44 am (UTC)
Alright, so it's pretty lame not-muchness, but another source confirming MAOW released October.

"He considers Me and Orson Welles, which arrives in theaters this October, one of his best films."

http://www.wacotrib.com/blogs/content/shared-gen/blogs/communities/sound_sight/entries/2009/06/05/austin_film_dir.html
lmv191lmv191 on June 6th, 2009 04:15 am (UTC)
IMDB listed 2 Distributors for MAOW.

"Maximum Film Distribution (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
Seven Films (2010) (Greece) (all media)"

*shrug*
lmv191lmv191 on June 6th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
Stop the madness!!
RPattz has 84% of the vote.

"Is Rob Pattinson Most Popular in Young Hollywood?"
http://www.theimproper.com/Template_Article.aspx?IssueId=15&ArticleId=3606

Okay... I am bored. But still. Madness!!
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on June 6th, 2009 02:18 am (UTC)
oh thanks for that M&OW tidbit!!!

i really hope october is true.

and boo to RPatz....
jessica3311jessica3311 on June 6th, 2009 06:45 am (UTC)
Looks like zac was the Hurt Locker premiere:

http://twitter.com/chrisin140

@suzieqjenny They ran off right after the movie finished. Bah! Drew Barrymore is tiny! & so is Justin Long & Zac Efron. Petite.7 minutes ago from TweetDeck in reply to suzieqjenny

# Hubby waiting for Charlize Theron. He hopes she kicks Efron.s chair.about 4 hours ago from txt

# Zach Efron in here.about 4 hours ago from txt
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on June 6th, 2009 07:01 am (UTC)
anyone know the connection he has with the film (a film I hadnt heard of till now)?
(no subject) - zettaiyo on June 6th, 2009 07:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on June 6th, 2009 07:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 6th, 2009 12:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on June 6th, 2009 07:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zettaiyo on June 6th, 2009 07:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 6th, 2009 01:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on June 6th, 2009 12:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)