?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Jun 2nd
01:39 pm
Entourage seems to be official:  


Also from the NY Times:

"It was a busy morning at the Beverly Wilshire, a luxury hotel at Wilshire Blvd. and Rodeo Drive, smack between the agencies formerly known as Endeavor and William Morris (and just a stone’s throw from the United Talent Agency, to boot).

Just outside, a couple of dozen production-crew types were loading equipment from what must have been a night or early morning shoot. The show: “Entourage,” in which Jeremy Piven plays Ari Gold, who is loosely modeled on Ari Emanuel, a driving force behind the recent merger of Endeavor and William Morris."


From E! Online:

HBO confirms to E! News exclusively that Zefron filmed scenes for the show's upcoming sixth season at the Beverly Hills Niketown store on Tuesday morning.

But what happened? Will he be tangling with Adrian Grenier's Vincent or is he Ari Gold's (Jeremy Piven) newest big "get"? Here's what we're hearing...

"He was filming a scene and talking on his cell phone," says one Niketown employee. "None of the other Entourage cast was here. He was really nice."

Efron was strictly business and did not snag any Nike gear for himself. An onlooker says he and the Entourage film crew arrived around 9 a.m., before the store opened, to shoot his scene.

"He was wearing sunglasses, and he left in a limo with another guy," says the eyewitness.
Tags:
 
 
Music: Vinnie Chase - Can't Take My Eyes Off of You
28 28 comments Comment
 
 
Shruticalcified on June 2nd, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC)
........nevermind my other comment.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 2nd, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
i'm going to mention the pleasure chest in weho thing on ontd. that should draw some reactions, lol.
Shruti: Sexiconcalcified on June 2nd, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
hehehe sex shops
I've discovered that if I post a comment early to ONTD, I don't have to deal with the bs of the rest of the thread and I can both say what I want and gtfo. SUCCESS!
zettaiyo: madrid photocallzettaiyo on June 2nd, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC)
SO EXCITED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Beejeezbee on June 2nd, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
You were faster as usual. :)

If you take the NYTimes blog into account we also know he was filming with Ari/Jeremy.

I'm loving this. Good for his male demographic.
zaccy23zaccy23 on June 2nd, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
omg where is this? Gahhhh I'm so excited!!!!
zaccy23zaccy23 on June 2nd, 2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Niketown is a stones throw from the Beverly Wilshire so good call!!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 2nd, 2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
Maybe. It is unclear if Jeremy was actually there though.
Beejeezbee on June 2nd, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
The headline sure makes it sound like it. You're right, the text never goes into those details. But it's not really important anyway. The only thing which counts is that he's doing it. :)

Edited at 2009-06-02 08:01 pm (UTC)
IceGoddess: dirty little secret you're so damn addicccmskatechick on June 2nd, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
This will be the only reason I ever flip on Entourage lol
samwise gamgee.colfer on June 2nd, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
so this is a good thing, i take it? i haven't carried HBO for years.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on June 2nd, 2009 08:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Entourage is pretty cool.
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on June 2nd, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC)
Literally ran (well, opened broswers rapidly?!) to tell you this! :D So excited!

OMG, I got rid of HBO D:
The Writers Denmusewriter on June 2nd, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
Ummm, this is only the dream of my life. LOL!

I'm so excited I can barely type!

Oh, the possibilities are endless of how they could use hi in this show.
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on June 2nd, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
I wonder how they'll portray him (that is, I'm assuming it's a cameo as himself)!

Ari is OOC, I hope he's in the scene. That or Drama. :D

Like you said, the possibilites are endless!
jessica3311jessica3311 on June 3rd, 2009 06:31 am (UTC)
Ari is my fav....so if I had to pick 1 castmate it would be him. Although Llyod & Ari is double win.

I just want Zac to say the F word & smoke a joint w/ Turtle & Drama LMAO :D
jessica3311jessica3311 on June 2nd, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!

Photobucket

Excuse but YAYAYAYAYYAYYAYA!!! Im so freaking excited. Me and Lanie just talked how he should be on it...& HES FREAKING GOING TO BE ON IT! And w/ JERMEY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Seriously Ari Gold is my IDOL! LOL

Bee- this is great for Zacs male demographic :D

elena_claytonelena_clayton on June 2nd, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
That would be totally awesome! I'm so excited!

I tuned out from Entourage in the second season but this will hook me back in - at least for that episode... :)

Now I can share Zac with my bf. Ahhh....
zaccy23zaccy23 on June 2nd, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
OMG OMG HE LOOKS AMAZING!!! Sorry I sorta just freaked the eff out!
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on June 2nd, 2009 09:32 pm (UTC)
very good news indeed........this ranks right up there with SNL for me *yay!!!!

but damn he looks hot, and how am i supposed to get over those CKs ..........swoon......
jessica3311jessica3311 on June 3rd, 2009 06:28 am (UTC)
Me too totally ranks up with SNL!....Even higher b/c I actually watch Entourage as a regular viewer!
Beejeezbee on June 2nd, 2009 09:32 pm (UTC)
Also, there is a casting call for episode 9 for a role as a girl working in a sex shop.

I guess that a) confirms those tweets from The Pleasure Chest and b) that he's likely filming episode 9.

Source
jessica3311jessica3311 on June 3rd, 2009 06:30 am (UTC)
Ugh episode 9..I have to wait 9 eps LOL. :P
sillycececatherish312 on June 2nd, 2009 09:43 pm (UTC)
now i have to start watching Entourage.
haunted on June 3rd, 2009 12:53 am (UTC)
I totally love that you broke this story for me
ohoksweetohoksweet on June 3rd, 2009 03:55 am (UTC)
OMGGGG Zac on Entourage!! :D Now if only he could be in a scene with my bb Leighton Meester... Haha