?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
May 31st
09:39 am
Happy MTV Movie Awards Morning!  
Yeah idk, lol but I wanted to remind everyone of adorable he was last year (and no I don't just mean his haircut).

You'd think he'd have guessed he won since they bothered to fly him and Vanessa out from HSM3's tight shooting schedule to be there, but he seemed pretty taken aback when they announced his name.



EDIT: The video won't embed because MTV is a lametard. Instead, click here to watch the video at their site.

And to make amends here is some lovely precious picspam from last year:







SO YAY ZAC EFRON ON MY TV TONIGHT.

only downside all the twilight stuff they'll be whoring, boo

eta: if you are bored today you can watch the red carpet prep here.
 
 
Mood: excitedexcited
Music: Dukes of DaVille - Steady Baby
51 51 comments Comment
 
 
Shruti: Three's Companycalcified on May 31st, 2009 03:59 pm (UTC)
YAY I AM STUPIDLY EXCITED.
(Deleted comment)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on May 31st, 2009 04:25 pm (UTC)
LOL. I love that analogy about Guitar Hero. HAHAHA.

I honestly hope their audience declines this year because of all their twiwhoring.
(no subject) - haunted on May 31st, 2009 04:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lmv191lmv191 on May 31st, 2009 04:23 pm (UTC)
will be waiting with fingers and toes crossed for someone to upload!
haunted on May 31st, 2009 04:31 pm (UTC)
i think it's because i'm having a slow morning but the video isn't available for me anymore, which award did he win?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on May 31st, 2009 04:46 pm (UTC)
Breakthrough Male Performance of the Year.

Video not working is stupid MTV. The video works at their site. LOL, why is the internet being so stupid this morning?

(no subject) - haunted on May 31st, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on June 1st, 2009 06:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on May 31st, 2009 04:35 pm (UTC)
yaaay

I cant talk yet

*sips cofee*

too early...
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on May 31st, 2009 04:41 pm (UTC)
lol.
(no subject) - glamour_addict on May 31st, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on May 31st, 2009 04:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on May 31st, 2009 05:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Annamodernthirst on May 31st, 2009 05:24 pm (UTC)
Ah, blonde woman, my age old nemesis - we meet again.

Dude seriously his awkward serious speech was super earnest and endearing but I can't take a second one so I am cool with him not winning. I like when they present. Also when they win things for their macking skills. Oh wait that never happened and PROBABLY NEVER WILL, god Robert Pattinson, I just love you so much, you just give and give and give, and never take.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on May 31st, 2009 05:35 pm (UTC)
I wonder if she realizes how many people dislike her head for being in the way.

But I want him to win again. I need to see as many earnest and endearing speeches from him as possible.
(no subject) - modernthirst on May 31st, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on May 31st, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lmv191 on June 1st, 2009 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on June 1st, 2009 06:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on May 31st, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - modernthirst on May 31st, 2009 05:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on May 31st, 2009 05:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on May 31st, 2009 08:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on May 31st, 2009 05:54 pm (UTC)

Awww MTV Awards last year was such win. <3 He was so fucking adorable.

Ugh damn my school for scheduling the stupid Bacclaurate(is that even how you spell it?)lunch and damn me for being an honor roll student. :( Hopefully Zaccy'll be on near the end so I can watch.

Oh another moment of adorableness, Nikki calling him Zaccy in front of all those people just tickled me. I always think of him as Zaccy now. <3
jessica3311: USA Todayjessica3311 on June 1st, 2009 06:34 am (UTC)
Yep that was a great moment of adorableness *sigh*
revenge is sweeter (than you ever were)violentfriendly on May 31st, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
Sigh, I'm somewhere behind him, there. Last year was so much fun, although he got there really late so when he walked in at commercial they were like LADIES ZAC EFRON IS HERE~ it was kind of funny. Kind of weird though because when they were announcing the nominations, Zac seriously had no one cheer for him - so I was completely shocked when he won. Needless to say, I think they throw in fake screams when they're airing it on TV haha.

Anyway, I voted for Zac in everything aside from best kiss (how could you resist voting for Tom Lennon when he threatens to punch everyone in the penis who doesnt vote for him? It was hilarious) so hopefully he picks something up tonight. I'll miss the awards because of my wonderful job. Maybe I'll come home to good news about the results of the show. Haha.
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on May 31st, 2009 06:44 pm (UTC)

Aww no one screamed for him?! :( Poor Zaccy.
(no subject) - violentfriendly on May 31st, 2009 07:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - butterflybee260 on May 31st, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - violentfriendly on May 31st, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - butterflybee260 on May 31st, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on May 31st, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - butterflybee260 on May 31st, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - violentfriendly on May 31st, 2009 08:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on June 1st, 2009 06:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
samwise gamgee.colfer on May 31st, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
wow, he looks so young in the gif... his expression of shock makes him look like cameron bale.
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on May 31st, 2009 10:12 pm (UTC)

Icon love! Glee is amazing. <3
zettaiyo: madrid photocallzettaiyo on May 31st, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
any streaming links for the show???
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on May 31st, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC)
My tv guide shows no redcarpet special. is this accurate?

hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on May 31st, 2009 10:36 pm (UTC)
yeah but they have a live feed:

http://mypinoytv.info/showbiz/videos/2009-mtv-movie-awards-live-stream

i think x17 has one too, starting in about 20 minutes.
(no subject) - calcified on May 31st, 2009 10:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on May 31st, 2009 10:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on May 31st, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
Someone on the ZA forum posted MTV award's Twitter: http://twitter.com/mtvawards

They boast a live feed of red carpet arrivals coming in about 10 minutes. Nothing will be shown on tv due to the 1-hour long "The Hills" season finale.
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on May 31st, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
^^ Now 2 minutes.
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on May 31st, 2009 10:51 pm (UTC)
I wont be watching any RC feeds... i just cant stand listening to all those celebrities I care nothing about... and its just so much "yo yoing" around. ugh.

give me the 411 when he shows up.
zaccy23zaccy23 on May 31st, 2009 10:56 pm (UTC)
dude do you remember how bad that 17 again live feed was? that ruined me FOREVER!!
(no subject) - glamour_addict on May 31st, 2009 10:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on May 31st, 2009 10:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on May 31st, 2009 11:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lmv191lmv191 on June 1st, 2009 12:43 am (UTC)
looks like ash, van and mo so far, Zac should be soon. But I doubt that he'll stop to talk to this x17 DOUCHE. Ugh. If anyone has a less painful live feed, please enlighten. He's barely talking to anyone and when he does, he asks stupid, rude and intrusive questions.
lmv191lmv191 on June 1st, 2009 12:48 am (UTC)
It's official. Suit, but not shiny. + Long hair.