?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Apr 15th
11:20 pm
My fav premiere pics and Variety report on premiere  






From: Variety: Zac attack hits frenzy at '17' bow
Efron pic preems in Hollywood

HOLLYWOOD -- Not since last year's "Twilight" launch has a preem seen the kind of preteen emotion Zac Efron pic "17 Again" brought to the Chinese on Tuesday.

"From the time we saw the 'Hairspray' dailies we knew Zac was someone who could carry a movie," said New Line topper Toby Emmerich. "How many actors in their early 20s can do that?"

After-party was at the nearby Lucky Strike, where producer (and "Hairspray" director) Adam Shankman described Efron as "born of Disney and they know stars. But I feel like the midwife."

Efron himself remained amazingly calm amid the attention blitz. He moved through the party in a bubble of execs, agents, guards and a lovely throng of girls who jumped up and down as they followed him.

During a quiet moment Efron said he was "definitely walking the line between being a good example, a good actor, living a fulfilling life and being around in 10 years."


source
 
 
Mood: gratefulgrateful
51 51 comments Comment
 
 
Danitres_dani on April 16th, 2009 05:58 am (UTC)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 06:01 am (UTC)
lol. oh god those pictures were so awkward i knew that would be the commentary from someone somewhere along the line.
(no subject) - moon_justice on April 16th, 2009 11:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moon_justice on April 16th, 2009 12:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Like an unmade bed.: zac efronlikeanunmadebed on April 16th, 2009 06:02 am (UTC)
My computer froze earlier and that 1st pic was staring at me for awhile. It actually creeped me out. The last one is pretty.

When does the GQ come out???????????????? I checked my school today and its like they got a new shipment of the RPattz ones.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 06:18 am (UTC)
officially next week.
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on April 16th, 2009 01:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 01:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on April 16th, 2009 02:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - likeanunmadebed on April 16th, 2009 02:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on April 16th, 2009 03:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - moon_justice on April 16th, 2009 12:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on April 16th, 2009 06:07 am (UTC)

*snortgigglesnort* Okay I just did my taxes which was hella confusing and then had to drive an hour to the next city because all the fucking post offices were closed early...and I have a huge thing of Dr. Pepper. Why am I saying this? Oh yea, I fucking love Adam. His comments just make me laugh so much. Zaccy would do well to stay on Adam's (and New Line's) good side...hence why I think he'll do HS2.

But anyways...off to study, and love your pic choices...though his hair is irritating me.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 06:19 am (UTC)
study? what is study?

i do not know this word.
(no subject) - butterflybee260 on April 16th, 2009 06:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on April 16th, 2009 12:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
wild at heart: ( ze ) ` lips `jukeboxblues on April 16th, 2009 06:40 am (UTC)
Aww, that last picture is so good.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 03:11 pm (UTC)
he is so precious it is ridiculous.
Beejeezbee on April 16th, 2009 10:18 am (UTC)
The last pic is cute and I like the Variety blurb.

Ebert's review is out.

It's fairly positive. I like his conclusion: "'17 Again' is pleasant, harmless PG-13 entertainment, with a plot a little more surprising and acting a little better than I expected."

I love that he's judging it on what it is - harmless PG-13 entertainment. Oh, and he compares Zac to Tom Cruise too. lol.
jessica3311jessica3311 on April 16th, 2009 12:56 pm (UTC)
I love that he compares him to Tom Cruise :)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 01:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
¦ L a  R e i n e  M o e ¦: Zac armsprincessmoe on April 16th, 2009 11:37 am (UTC)
Question: Did i imagine this, but did Zac have a gap in his front teeth?
moon_justice on April 16th, 2009 12:01 pm (UTC)
yeeeeeeee years ago!
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 01:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
moon_justice on April 16th, 2009 12:00 pm (UTC)
cutest pictures EVER!

ok, i saw that u created the comm ontd_zefron, so i deleted the one I was going to start.
i figured when u start up that one it'll be better! :)
are u gunna? i hate ontd bc of all the shit thats posted. i only read for zefffy (and gaga)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 01:35 pm (UTC)
lol i just reserved that so nobody could take it and turn it into a bitchfest about zac. but we can still figure stuff out... it just might not be figuring out this week cause it is so busy!

Edited at 2009-04-16 01:36 pm (UTC)
Like an unmade bed.likeanunmadebed on April 16th, 2009 02:08 pm (UTC)
thanks bb, anorexia_icons woohoo!
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on April 16th, 2009 03:29 pm (UTC)
Jillian Reynolds on Good Day LA, has been gushing over Zac all morning. She has met him many times before, but she talked to him a bit at AI (she hosts AI extra on FOX reality). She was also talking to Jeff (whom she also gushed over), and how Jeff would invite him to idol back in the day and how no one knew who Zac was... and just a few years later Zac is now "Zac Efron". Jillian said the crowd just went nuts for him, and that he is super sweet. Now she mentions him every few minutes. hehehehe

"so cute!" "a humble young gentleman." "looking good on GQ cover"

:)

hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 03:34 pm (UTC)
awww, how sweet.
(no subject) - glamour_addict on April 16th, 2009 03:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glamour_addict on April 16th, 2009 04:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 05:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on April 16th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC)
Cut From SNL Pic! Zac and Hader!


^ Found the pic at Moviefone's The Evolution of Zac Efron: http://www.moviefone.com/insidemovies/2009/04/15/zac-efrons-hottest-moments/

The blooger who attended the rehearsal (http://aspirationsofolyvil.wordpress.com/2009/04/12/the-snl-liveblog-zac-efron-yeah-yeah-yeahs/) describes this skit as:

se Your Noodle: A kid’s show hosted by Zac Efron and Greg who is Not an Alien, as we all know from the Dwayne Johnson episode. He sucks the life out of the youth to survive. It was pretty funny. Bill Hader as Greg is just thorougly entertaining. Bill Hader as anything, really.


and pics of Zac at AI: http://www.wireimage.com/GalleryListing.asp?navtyp=GLS====367549&c4nvi=3&str=28675&styp=clbi&nbc1=1
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 04:13 pm (UTC)
Re: Cut From SNL Pic! Zac and Hader!
this must go to ontd, you wanna do it or me? lol. i'll add some of the funnier interview videos too.

and no pics with simon :( haha.
Re: Cut From SNL Pic! Zac and Hader! - glamour_addict on April 16th, 2009 04:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Cut From SNL Pic! Zac and Hader! - ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 04:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Cut From SNL Pic! Zac and Hader! - glamour_addict on April 16th, 2009 04:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Cut From SNL Pic! Zac and Hader! - ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 05:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Troll St. Trollglamour_addict on April 16th, 2009 04:02 pm (UTC)
I did some searching and found these on tv.com: there's got to be better quality versions somewhere.











IceGoddess: heylo there dirty lil secretccmskatechick on April 16th, 2009 04:47 pm (UTC)
These are direct downloads off NBCUni Media Village - and unfortunately that's as HQ as you're gonna get on their stock photos.
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 05:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccmskatechick on April 16th, 2009 08:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
Blerg troll
zaccy23zaccy23 on April 16th, 2009 07:00 pm (UTC)
OMG his hair in the suspender pics is like what I dream his hair will be one day!!!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 08:52 pm (UTC)
this is the most ridiculous review i've ever read (well maybe second to that new york mag review).

we already know he's fucking attractive... move on and tell us something meaningful about their performances if you can't find anything original to say about the plot. god.

oh well, at least it is a b- so it won't drag down rt which is back up to 68% :D
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on April 16th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
Kathryn uploaded the American Idol photos: http://zefron.com/gallery/thumbnails.php?album=609
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on April 16th, 2009 08:46 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on April 16th, 2009 08:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on April 16th, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)